Change Your Image
ChandreyiDasSharma
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Masz na imie Justine (2005)
Really underrated suspense thriller
This movie definitely needs to be seen by more people.
You are caught off guard by its plot especially if you haven't read its summary.
It begins as a wonderful romantic movie where you are really rooting for the couple. But before you know it, the nightmare begins.
The shocking turn of events and the sheer torture leaves the viewer helpless and utterly in horror. Now this is a movie which is so plausible, the events seem so real like it has happened to someone before.
If you haven't already seen it, I suggest you definitely watch it tonight!
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Mind has been blown
Acting : 10/10
Direction : 10/10
Scares : 10/10
Detailing : 10/10
The perfect TV series. I binge watched Haunting of Hill House and I am in awe. Perfect TV series for any horror lover. Holding myself back from giving out any spoilers. It is an absolute must watch. The pace is excellent. Wasn't a single dull moment in this one. Please watch!
Safe (2018)
Gripping TV series
So when you have Dexter as the lead, you know you won't be disappointed! I binge watched this on Netflix and was indeed glued to it. The way the story was written and in the way all the characters were involved in the ending was brilliant. I won't give out spoilers but a true mystery thriller series which is a must watch.
Dark (2017)
Suspenseful and interesting thriller
Saw it on Netflix Popular Programmes and turned on the first episode and I was hooked! The way the director has woven the story of three generations is brilliant and will keep you glued to your seats. This series has brought the concept of time travel to us in a new light. There have been several movies and TV series about time travel but DARK is different. The idea that a massive amount of nuclear energy opened up a portal which broke through time is amazing. Acting is ten on ten. Music and editing of this TV series is spot on! Can't wait for season 2!
Nieve negra (2017)
Portrayal of human nature
I am a big Ricardo Darin fan and I waited for 4 months for the English Subtitles to be released till I could see this movie and boy was the wait worth it! Ricardo Darin's role is memorable although I wish it was longer.
Nieve Negra is a thriller movie that has portrayed the evils and greed of human nature in a very subtle manner. The complexities of family relationships is shown with ease in this movie. The ending of this movie really blew my mind.
**Spoilers ahead** I was expecting Laura to leave her husband after she found the note her husband gave his sister in the past. It was something which normally any woman would do after knowing the truth behind Juan's death. However the temptation of 11 million dollars was far greater for Laura than having any sense of morality or justice. The ending where Laura and Marcos established a convenient truth between themselves was the point of horror in this movie. My heart skipped a beat when I realized how dangerous people are when they hide the truth.
Must watch movie. Should be an 8 out of 10.
Jagten (2012)
A Thriller Movie
The genre of drama does not justify the suspense this movie brings. It is more of a drama thriller.
This movie makes you question everything you know about truth. This is one of the best movies that showcases the harsh reality of false accusations and their consequences on the lives of everybody involved.
The innocent mistake of a young girl named Klara changes the life of a man, his family and also the lives of the viewers. This movie makes you think about how words impact people and the legal system. And this movie makes you think about it even after weeks of watching it.
Mads Mikkelsen's acting is brilliant as always. When he breaks down, the viewers break down as well. The helplessness on his face during the worst times yet the courage to carry on - Mads Mikkelsen deserves several awards for this portrayal. Young Klara's acting deserves a special mention since the audience is convinced with her little lie as well.
Story - 8/10 Mads Mikkelsen - 10/10 Actors - 9/10 Direction - 10/10 The concept of injustice is shown in a very sensitive manner in this movie. It is a must watch for every movie lover.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Absolutely gripping short stories
Being a horror and thriller fan, this movie was very interesting.
Stories of revenge one after the other will keep you on the edge of your seat! And the stories told are short. Filled with suspense. You will not know what is going to happen next. And the stories will seem so real.
Stories of day to day anger and real life occurrences. The actors are very convincing in their roles. Pace of the short stories is very gripping.
Some of the shots captured are amazing. Overall very thrilling! And a must watch!