Change Your Image
Raff_Stardust
IMDb member since February 2015
See more▼See less▲
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Best Supporting Actress Oscar Winners Ranked
83 people |
Public
My personal ranking of the winners in the category from favourite to least favourite, according to which ones I'm more enthusiastic about.
I'll try to add a little description to all the performances
Haven't seen all the winners, the list will be updated from time to time when I catch on the performances
Still need to see: 1970. Helen Hayes, Airport 1963. Margaret Rutherford, The VIPs 1957. Miyosi Umeki, Sayonara 1937. Alice Brady, In Old Chicago 1936. Gale Sondergaard, Anthony Adverse
I'll try to add a little description to all the performances
Haven't seen all the winners, the list will be updated from time to time when I catch on the performances
Still need to see: 1970. Helen Hayes, Airport 1963. Margaret Rutherford, The VIPs 1957. Miyosi Umeki, Sayonara 1937. Alice Brady, In Old Chicago 1936. Gale Sondergaard, Anthony Adverse
Who Should've Won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress
77 people |
Public
This is a list with my personal choices for who should had won the Oscar in the Supporting Category. It's my favourite acting category even though I don't get along too often with the Oscars overall, yet quite interesting in their picks.
I'm ranking all the nominees of every year (or at least the ones I've seen).
My ranking is based solely on the performance, not the Oscar favourite of a certain year that didn'twon or the overdue or a sentimental vote or anything else, is just based on my opinions on the performance.
I haven't seen every nominated performance, that's the reason why I'm not listing every year/every nominee, it's a long process and it's my favorite category so in the mean time this is it.
I'm only including years from where I've seen at least three nominated performances
By the way, the amount of category fraud in this category is ridiculous, I was going to point out each one but it would be endless.
I'm ranking all the nominees of every year (or at least the ones I've seen).
My ranking is based solely on the performance, not the Oscar favourite of a certain year that didn'twon or the overdue or a sentimental vote or anything else, is just based on my opinions on the performance.
I haven't seen every nominated performance, that's the reason why I'm not listing every year/every nominee, it's a long process and it's my favorite category so in the mean time this is it.
I'm only including years from where I've seen at least three nominated performances
By the way, the amount of category fraud in this category is ridiculous, I was going to point out each one but it would be endless.
Who Should've Won the Oscar for Best Actress.
78 people |
Public
My personal choices for who should've won the Oscar for best performance by an actress in a leading role.
Haven't seen all the performances, I'll update every now and then. Only include years/line-ups where I've seen 3 to 5 of the performances nominated.
Ranked in order of preference with an *** indicating the actual winner
My ranking is based on what the performance entails, not the Oscar favourite of a certain year, not the overdue or anything else, is just based on what I consider its own merits, at the end of the day is just a matter of opinion. Have fun !
Haven't seen all the performances, I'll update every now and then. Only include years/line-ups where I've seen 3 to 5 of the performances nominated.
Ranked in order of preference with an *** indicating the actual winner
My ranking is based on what the performance entails, not the Oscar favourite of a certain year, not the overdue or anything else, is just based on what I consider its own merits, at the end of the day is just a matter of opinion. Have fun !
Best Supporting Actress Winners (plus nominees)
293 people |
Public
A list of my personal winners for best supporting actress. From 2023 to 1975
Best Picture Oscar Winners Ranked
78 titles |
Public
My personal ranking from best to worst of the Best Picture winners, haven't seen them all, the list will be updated every now and then.
What's missing: . Braveheart (1995) . Gandhi (1982) . Oliver! (1968) . My Fair Lady (1964) . Gigi (1958) . Around the World in 80 Days (1956) . The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) . Going My Way (1944) . How Green Was My Valley (1941) . You Can't Take It with You (1938) . The Life of Emile Zola (1937) . The Great Ziegfeld (1936) . Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) . Cavalcade (1933) . Cimarron (1931) . All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) . The Broadway Melody (1929) . Wings (1928)
What's missing: . Braveheart (1995) . Gandhi (1982) . Oliver! (1968) . My Fair Lady (1964) . Gigi (1958) . Around the World in 80 Days (1956) . The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) . Going My Way (1944) . How Green Was My Valley (1941) . You Can't Take It with You (1938) . The Life of Emile Zola (1937) . The Great Ziegfeld (1936) . Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) . Cavalcade (1933) . Cimarron (1931) . All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) . The Broadway Melody (1929) . Wings (1928)
Best Leading Actress Oscar Winners Ranked
94 people |
Public
A personal ranking of the Oscar winning performances for Actress in a Leading Role according to which ones I'm more enthusiastic about.
Haven't seen all the winners yet, the list will be updated from time to time while I catch up with them.
Still need to see: 1947. Loretta Young, The Farmer's Daughter 1937. Luisa Rainer, The Good Earth 1936. Luisa Rainer, The Great Ziegfeld 1932. Helen Hayes, The Sin of Madelon Claudet 1928. Janet Gaynor, Street Angel
Haven't seen all the winners yet, the list will be updated from time to time while I catch up with them.
Still need to see: 1947. Loretta Young, The Farmer's Daughter 1937. Luisa Rainer, The Good Earth 1936. Luisa Rainer, The Great Ziegfeld 1932. Helen Hayes, The Sin of Madelon Claudet 1928. Janet Gaynor, Street Angel
Best Lead Actress (plus nomnees)
438 people |
Public
A list of my personal winners and nominees. From 2023 all the way back to 1950.
Who Should've Won the Oscar for Original Screenplay
60 titles |
Public
Best Actor Oscar Winners Ranked
70 people |
Public
My personal ranking from best to worst for the winners in this category
Still need to see: 2004. Jamie Foxx, Ray 2001. Denzel Washington, Training Day 1986. Paul Newman, The Colour of Money *** 1983. Robert Duvall, Tender Mercies *** 1982. Ben Kingsley, Gandhi *** 1974. Art Carney, Harry and Tonto 1973. Jack Lemmon, Save the Tiger *** 1969. John Wayne, True Grit 1968. Cliff Robertson, Charly 1964. Rex Harris, My Fair Lady *** 1961. Maximilian Schnell, Judgement at Nuremberg *** 1953. William Holden, Stalag 17 *** 1950. Jose Ferrer, Cyrano de Bergerac 1947. Ronald Colman, A Double Life 1944. Bing Cosby, Going My Way 1943. Paul Lukas, Watchon the Rhine 1942. James Cagney, Yankee Doodley Dandy 1941. Gary Cooper, Sergent York 1939. Robert Donat, Goodbye Mr. Chips *** 1937. Spencer Tracy, Captain Corageous 1936. Paul Muni, The Story of Louis Pasteur 1935. Victor McLaglen, The Informer 1933. Charles Laughton, The Private Life of Henry VIII 1932. Wallace Berry, The Champ 1931. Lionel Barrymore, A Free Soul 1930. George Arliss, Disraeli 1929. Warner Baxter, In Old Arizona 1928. Emil Jannings, The Way of All Flesh
Still need to see: 2004. Jamie Foxx, Ray 2001. Denzel Washington, Training Day 1986. Paul Newman, The Colour of Money *** 1983. Robert Duvall, Tender Mercies *** 1982. Ben Kingsley, Gandhi *** 1974. Art Carney, Harry and Tonto 1973. Jack Lemmon, Save the Tiger *** 1969. John Wayne, True Grit 1968. Cliff Robertson, Charly 1964. Rex Harris, My Fair Lady *** 1961. Maximilian Schnell, Judgement at Nuremberg *** 1953. William Holden, Stalag 17 *** 1950. Jose Ferrer, Cyrano de Bergerac 1947. Ronald Colman, A Double Life 1944. Bing Cosby, Going My Way 1943. Paul Lukas, Watchon the Rhine 1942. James Cagney, Yankee Doodley Dandy 1941. Gary Cooper, Sergent York 1939. Robert Donat, Goodbye Mr. Chips *** 1937. Spencer Tracy, Captain Corageous 1936. Paul Muni, The Story of Louis Pasteur 1935. Victor McLaglen, The Informer 1933. Charles Laughton, The Private Life of Henry VIII 1932. Wallace Berry, The Champ 1931. Lionel Barrymore, A Free Soul 1930. George Arliss, Disraeli 1929. Warner Baxter, In Old Arizona 1928. Emil Jannings, The Way of All Flesh
Best Supporting Actor Oscar Winners Ranked
60 people |
Public
My personal ranking from best to worst from the winning performances in this category
Haven't seen them all, I'll update once in a while.
1993. Tommy Lee Jones, The Fugitive 1991. Jack Palance, City Slickers 1989. Denzel Washington, Glory 1987. Sean Connery, The Untouchables 1985. Don Ameche, Cocoon 1981. John Gielguld, Arthur 1975. George Burns, The Sunshine Boys 1973. John Houseman, The Paperchase 1968. Jack Albertson, The Subject was Roses 1967. George Kennedy, Cold Hand Luke 1966. Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie 1965. Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns 1964. Peter Ustinov, Topkapi 1957. Red Buttons, Sayonara 1956. Anthony Quinn, Lust for Life 1955. Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts 1952. Anthony Quinn, Viva Zapata 1949. Dean Jagger, Twelve O'Clock High 1947. Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street 1945. James Dunn, A Tree Grown in Brooklyn 1944. Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way 1943. Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier 1942. Van Heflin, Johnny Eager 1941. Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley 1940. Walter Brennan, The Westerner 1938. Walter Brennan, Kentucky 1937. Joseph Schildkraut, The Life of Emile Zola 1936. Walter Brennan, Come and Get It
Haven't seen them all, I'll update once in a while.
1993. Tommy Lee Jones, The Fugitive 1991. Jack Palance, City Slickers 1989. Denzel Washington, Glory 1987. Sean Connery, The Untouchables 1985. Don Ameche, Cocoon 1981. John Gielguld, Arthur 1975. George Burns, The Sunshine Boys 1973. John Houseman, The Paperchase 1968. Jack Albertson, The Subject was Roses 1967. George Kennedy, Cold Hand Luke 1966. Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie 1965. Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns 1964. Peter Ustinov, Topkapi 1957. Red Buttons, Sayonara 1956. Anthony Quinn, Lust for Life 1955. Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts 1952. Anthony Quinn, Viva Zapata 1949. Dean Jagger, Twelve O'Clock High 1947. Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street 1945. James Dunn, A Tree Grown in Brooklyn 1944. Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way 1943. Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier 1942. Van Heflin, Johnny Eager 1941. Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley 1940. Walter Brennan, The Westerner 1938. Walter Brennan, Kentucky 1937. Joseph Schildkraut, The Life of Emile Zola 1936. Walter Brennan, Come and Get It
See more »
Reviews
Sound of Metal (2019)
What is going on ?
10 March 2021 - 17 out of 36 users found this review helpful.
What are filmakers ( especially americans ) smoking these days ? almost every 2020 film is just a chore to sit through, Sound of Metal, with a great performance at the centre, is simply a joyless, academic character study, in a different time it could've been something cinematic, a metaphor, with style, passion behind the camera, think about character studies from the 70s/80s like Straight Time or Scarecrow, this is so earnest, almost a rejection of cinema as an art form, same goes for critics favorites as Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Minari, even First Cow, and then you have the directors not getting funding for their projects... this is the reason why.
See more▼See less▲