Change Your Image
dlittle-95804
Reviews
Single All the Way (2021)
Feel Good, Makes You Smile Movie!
I just don't understand some of the lower scores and bad reviews. I personally found this movie to be a wonderful "feel good" flick! Is it predictable? OF COURSE... However ALL movies like this are!!! At least there wasn't some "stupid misunderstanding that only the audience knows about" first. I thought this movie was a nice detour from other Christmas love stories and really enjoyed it. The acting was great (minus a few annoying background characters) and it just made me smile. It reminded me a lot of Schitts Creek in the sense it just shows the audience how life CAN (and SHOULD) be with an LGTBQ family member. I personally am straight - but I liked this movie so much more than any other holiday love story I've seen in the past.
Schmigadoon! (2021)
Uggggh! TERRIBLE MUSIC
The main reason Glee was so good is because they alway sang amazing songs.... I couldn't get past the first episode of this series for the main reason that every song made me feel like "nails on a chalkboard".... So bad!! Extremely irritating, sugary sweet, TERRIBLE music!
Into the Woods (2014)
All the songs sounded exactly the same??
I can see how this could be an amazing play - but the film was just ok to me. The acting and singing were both great... but I felt like I was listening to the exact same song for two straight hours. Wouldn't watch it again.
Punky Brewster (2021)
Wanted to love it....
This was one of my favorite shows as a kid so I was excited to see a reboot. I really like Freddie in this and the little girl is GREAT - but I just can't get past the disgusting, sugary-sweet and FAKE acting by Soleil. It's just soooo darn fake feeling and a major turn off. Too bad
Kids in America (2005)
So much better than I was expecting!
I don't even know how I stumbled across this movie - but I'm glad I did! I agree with many of the other reviews that it was nothing like the typically cheesy teen comedy I was expecting to shut off half way through. It was low budget, sure... but it was a great story that I ended up happy to have found.
Palmer (2021)
What a beautiful story!
I truly loved this movie. My favorite thing about it, is that it promotes total acceptance with out that feeling like it was trying to "teach you a lesson." It just shows how people can (and SHOULD) be with people who are unlike themselves. WAY too many other movies would have shown the Palmer character being a total jerk and trying to change Sam - only to ultimately accept him the way he is at the end. Instead, Palmer seemingly accepts all of Sam's differences up front, even though he obviously can't understand any of it. I find that to be SO BEAUTIFUL!!! The acting was incredible and top notch all the way around. The only issue I had was with the editing... It felt very choppy, especially at the beginning of the movie. Everything else was so spectacular though, so I can let that part go. Please watch this film and share it with others. Great job!!!
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
One of my all time favorite TV shows!
I have to admit - the first time I watched the pilot, I kind of hated it! I thought it was stupid... For some reason, a long time later I have the show another go and am SO GLAD that I did. There are VERY few shows that I can watch over and over and over again (Friends and Grace and Frankie being the only other two) but I have watched this entire series from start to finish more times than I care to admit! If you've never given it a try - or did not initially like this show.. GIVE IT A VALIANT EFFORT and it will brighten even the worst of days for you! I love it so much, I can't even determine who my favorite character is. I love the entire Rose family and Stevie all so much
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Favorite show of all time!
I absolutely adore this show and am heartbroken to know that the final season is coming and then it's done forever...... I have never been the kind of person to watch television series over again (def not more than twice) but I have literally watched this show in it's entirety over and over and OVER again! I enjoy all of the characters, but Frankie is my all time favorite character of all time. Just love her!
Ten Inch Hero (2007)
Love this little movie!
I accidentally ran across this movie several years ago. Just today, I happened upon it again and decided to watch it because I'd remembered really enjoying it the first time. I truly love this film. It hits on all marks (drama,comedy,romance,young adulting) in such a smooth and realistic way! There are only a few movies that I can watch over and over again...but this is definitely one I'll watch every time I see it on television again. I get bored fast in movies, but this is one I didn't want to end :)
Staging Christmas (2019)
Wow! Truly bad
When I first read some of the reviews about how bad the acting was, I thought people were just being overly critical/mean. They WEREN'T. The lead actress came across as incredibly fake. She talked so slowly and sounded like she was speaking to a five year old every time she opened her mouth. It was very hard to watch and incredibly annoying. He wasn't much better.
Bless This Mess (2019)
I really wanted to love this
I watched because the more I listen to Dax's podcast (The Armchair Expert) the more I love him as a person and I wanted to love his show too and hope(d) it would do well for him.... BUT.... it's just not my thing. I could barely get through the first two episodes. I hope it works out for the cast and crew though!
No Good Nick (2019)
A cute show worth the watch
Look, it is what it is.... a tween show. I really enjoyed it though