Change Your Image
MSCultureSH
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Xin shen bang: Yang Jian (2022)
Very attractive!
First of all, it's a sequel of New Gods series which based on some Chinese mythologies, and the "gods" were recreated under the time of today, under the environment of the world nowadays, its taste and spirit is today's. That's the background.
Then this movie, developed a new perspective of the two characters and their well-known stories. Yang Jian, the main character, came all the way to find the truth of this Chen Xiang thing, of his own situation, and of the whole world of "Gods". The movie did not repeat the old story but found the bound in these two characters and reflected deep emotions. It's easy to create a warrior, especially Yang Jian one of the most powerful god, but to mould the great human being, we need his true feelings through his true life stories, Yang Jian DID IT.
Not mentioned the other characters - Hu Lu, Shen Gong Bao, the four Gods, Wan Luo - they all surprised me as they were also hackneyed as Yang Jian in a lot old movies or TV series. Also the style of this picture is very attractive as the Light Chaser Animation always does.
Last but not least, the music is very impressive. The lots of Bruce Harmonica is not only beautiful but helped to build the character of Yang Jian. Lots of different instruments made different atmosphere of scenes. The sounds at the battle between Shen Gong Bao and Mo Li Qing and "Great I Grow" is amazing. The ending song is very very touching. All the beautiful words to this sounds and music.
Above all, the movie is worth to watch and repeat and repeat for several times, the characters are attractive (Yang Jian is the sexiest character in Chinese animation history or Chinese movie history), the scenes are beautiful and enjoyable as well as the music.
Ai qing shen hua (2021)
It's typical
It's typical for Shanghainese, the reflect of people, the word they use, the status of their lives...everything
Just very funny when you see someone just like you and your own friends, and what they're experiencing is just what you will do. You see this movie with friends and just cant stop laughing all the time, and you or your friend get the point at the same time...
Cant stop talking about the movie, it's not only a movie, it's a topic or just a phonomenom you keep talking talking talking until every friend have seen it and have talked about it(you know what, not only friends, elder women and men like it very much, also brothers and sisters...) ya.
Xin shen bang: Ne Zha chong sheng (2021)
DEFINITELY RECOMMEND !
It's a recreate work based on Chinese myth story, but if you don't know the myth, you can also enjoy it A LOT !
Its scenes include old Shanghai city just to tell you the background, most scenes are recreated and quite fit for the story.
The characters, all different characters, are so good. The details of those moto, costumes and so on are exquisite, so as the scenes.
The best part is the rhythm of storytelling, every 'paragraph' with very exciting fighting or likewise, and it keeps this high rhythm throughout the whole movie.
Another highlight is CG which has been represented by all the scenes, characters and so on.
I think it's as good as maybe The Dark Knight(Dir Christopher Nolan), but they are different genre. Why I mention TDK is that this movie is also of a Universe - New Gods. Nezha is one of those Gods, and the sequel on the way Yangjian is another one. There are several clues in this movie to connect to the future Gods to come. You can imagine it as Iron Man or Captain America, and the whole New Gods as the Avengers. So it has a huge Universe. You can expect (and count on them).
Enjoy it! for every time, as I've seen it three times and have no plan to stop yet.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
6.5
So it's just a movie, but you can't call it a superhero movie or some DCEU things, just using the characters and background
the story is ok but if it's not of WW or Gal Gadot I won't buy it
Not bad but it's a pity there's no much connections between DC movies
Merci patron! (2016)
Not what I expected but very enjoyed by the French humor
I was expecting some secret of LVMH, but turns out it's a comedy
I'm just curious about the line between a documentary and a fictional story, bc obviously the fate of the Klur's family could be different if the director didn't direct the event
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
The only reason is Mackenzie davis
The movie(or the Terminator series) is not my type, I'm not professional either, so I just felt "fight fight and fight" and it was enjoying. The story maybe weak to the veteran fans of the series. And the only reason I came for is Mackenzie Davis who I've liked since HACF and she surprised me again, I didn't expect too much of her apparence (bc there're bigger stars) but she surprised me.
The movie is good as I enjoyed -not boring at all and I came to like the Arnold(humanity part), the Sara...
That's all.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Not bad
Missed first one or two minutes, when I got seated, I lift up my head and saw JG looks mess(?) and that's impressive, can't help thinking it's JG now? ...I mean why he now took a villain role...ok, but the latter scences are all good. He's still that, you know from bbk till now - JG.
Tom is great, I don't know maybe too many fans of him praised him from long long ago, and I was impressed? But he really IS great. I like his humble(?) look/attitude(?) and done a great job.
Favreau is another I specially got impressed guy in this movie. Maybe bc he looks humored(?)
So the whole movie is good, despite I don't like the tourism-heroic formula, I don't like the VR story, basically I seems don't like anything, but I thought the rest of them are all good. Hmm.. the monster figure is not good....no I can't think of it in case more and more elements I dont like. But to be honest, I really feel the movie is good.
Last but not least, the memoriam at the beginning in the students' broadcast TV is the most moving and unforgettable thing in the movie, and it is the basis of the whole time in some way.
Ok, see you in next hopefully not keep us waiting too long movie, the framed and exposed Peter Parker aka Spiderman.
Il bene mio (2018)
JUST RIGHT
It's a special story, I kept thinking why authors wanted to tell such a story.
I don't need any movie or else push me thinking whether it's stronger to face the pain or to leave behind(or escape) and restart, but it's something I'd like to share my opinions with the crowds. So (if so do Mr. Mezzapesa the director) this movie is just in a right tone, not too much, not too less.
I just like that a single man in a ghost town could live not even a little boring, at least according to the movie he does.
I like his persistence, even he didn't make a lot of efforts. I like he didn't make some extra efforts to show his strong willingness or heart. Life is just that real.
I'm truley moved by those small items he collected which belonged to those past souls. And even it's bc of short budget, I sort of like the ending, don't want a conventional ending that childrens faces floating on the screen.
I find in IMDB that dir. Mezzapesa has only few movies, and this one is the most recognised one and first one in five years. He should make more movies. Thank you for bringing this special, beautiful(bright) and deep film.
Private Life (2018)
7.5 points
I definitely don't want to do any fertility therapies after seeing this movie(if it even become an option in my life). I mean of course I'm aware that there're some therapies that help pregnancy, and that's a long and torturing term, but this movie makes it even more real. The pain not only in physical but more in spirit, and it's for both of the couple. It definitely makes your relationship worse.
The whole experience in the story just makes you depressed and hold the breath, even there're some moments that you should be a little released or even happy, it's just too much pressure though the style of this movie is light, everything is too real, and the reality is too harsh.
Aquaman (2018)
8.5 points
Fantastic CGI visual effect, gorgeous and beautiful
The scenes are beautiful, also the characters (Nicole, Amber) are beautiful, Nicole and Patrick are gorgeous, Willem also handsome
And Jason, last but not least, is the best
A Quiet Place (2018)
I wanted to give 8.5
Wow, it surprised me! When I watched the trailer, only 2mins, I felt smothered, and I thought what am I gonna do if I I'll watch the whole movie. I had several plans and used them - put on my earphone, eat something, pick a weekend screening where maybe some kids and noises. Turns out nothing works, you just so catched by the movie. Keep high attentions. Boomed several times. And the end is so sudden. Keep high rythem.
Mine (2016)
Breakthrough performance for Armie Hammer and his role in making a film steps forward
Obviously it's not a war movie, maybe it's called MIKE more correct to match the theme.
Armie played a solo who was haunted by his past life failure, escaped away to be a soldier, happened to be stuck in the desert. In that dead end, reflects his life and finally he found the answer.
1 hr 46 mins, I just so obsessed with the performance though it's all made by one character. Every expression every movement is correct, so made the movie so persuasive.
However, even so hard situation in the movie, it's not boring. The characters like Tommy and the Berber, made the movie easier and funny, also the ending song, after a long term intense, is kind of a relax and enjoyable.
What plus surprise is, the credit says "Produttore Esecutivo(Executive Producer) - ARMIE HAMMER". Great job!