Change Your Image
larschristensen-99287
Reviews
Marco effekten (2021)
Open your month when you speak!!
Most of the younger generation of male danish actors prefers to speak with their mouth closed, so when I watched this flick, I had turned up the volume on my Bose speakers connected to my Sony Bravia TV. That didn't help much, especially when the carachter Assad spoke. I think I missed at least 50% of his dialogue. Ulrich Thomsen is not a bad actor and when he portrayed the danish diplomate, Henrik Kaufman, in the movie " Vores mand I Amerika" ( Our man in America), he proved that he is able to speak so everybody can understand him. That movie takes place during WWII and the time after and perhaps that why he opend his mouth and spoke so everybody could here what he said. In those days people opend their mouth when they spoke! Method acting my bare a...!
How did I like it besides the mumbling issue? I fell asleep in the middle of the movie and woke up to find out that I hadn't missed a thing. If Nordisk Film doesn't find a way out of this disaster with several plot holes, in this their first outing with Ulrich Thomsen in the lead, I think they will have to give up their options on further films with Dept. Q.
Hey, I noticed that the German tv-network was one of the executive producers. That means when it's shown on ZDF next year dubbed in German, I will have a chance to hear what they are talking about because down there they speak like they have the last 100 years - loud and clear!
The Unforgivable (2021)
Power performance
What a tour de force by Sandra Bullock. She deserved an Oscar for her poweful performance in this riveting drama. A film you'll never forget. The casting for this film is excellent. This is one of those films that doesn't top the list at the box office, but if the moviegoers only knew!
No Time to Die (2021)
Way too long. In need of serious editing.
On the positive side the few action scenes were good as usual, however the rest of Daniel Craig's farewell party was way too long. This story could easily have been told in 1,45 hrs. I almost fell asleep 5 or 6 times and that hasn't happened since the terrible " Never say never again". I think it's time to put the Bond saga to rest. R. I. P.
French Exit (2020)
Revisiting my favorite city
Not that bad. The highlight for me was when Malmcom was cycling around on Place des Vosges where I have stayed so many times in Rue de Bearns. Otherwise it's just a bit weird, but definitely a flick that makes you wanna go down there asap.
Qing qian la mian cha (2018)
Another japanese gem
A wonderful mix of food, love, family in this quiet and touching drama. Excellent acting and fine direction that touches your heart. You rarely go wrong with Japanese films.
Klassentreffen 1.0 (2018)
Based on the danish movie Klassefesten?
This flick is most likely based in the the danish film " Klassefesten" (1.,2. & 3). However, it's not as funny as the danish version, actually, it sucks big time!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Not impressed with Rami Malek
I liked this bio flick, however, I feel Rami Malek was miscast as Freddie Mercury. No need to put on those fake teeth, his own would do. Also Rami is way to skinny to portray Freddie Mercury, but would fit better in a Marc Bolan biography. He simply lacked the authority Freddie Mercury possessed. Casting of the 3 other band members was spot on.
I would have liked to see the Oscar going to either Viggo Mortensen ((Green Book) or Bradley Cooper ( A Star Is Born).
Sideways (2004)
One of the best buddy movies ever.
This wonderful flick made med drink more Sauvignon Blanc than before! Paul Giamatti is such an amazing actor, one of the few who can express any motion with his eyes. He was well parred with Thomas Hayden Church who also should be credited for his performance. This is one of the films, I can se over and over again. Definitely on my top 10 of the best movies ever. Actually, I'll stop this review now, I want to see it again!
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988)
Wonderful comedy
This is one of those comedies you can watch again and again. Hilarious plot and main carachters who seems to be having a good time in their roles. It's funny, but Marlon Brando who played the American lead in the original flick " Bedtime Story" writes in his autobiography " Songs My Mother Taught Me" that his roles in "Bedtime Story" was the most fun he ever had shooting a movie.
Det forsømte forår (1993)
Excellent flick with Frits Helmuth in an outstanding performance
Most danes have read " Det forsømte forår" ( The neglected spring) and the movie portrays almost all the characters as you imagine them when you read the novel. Only two characters is written together as one person. This excellent flick about a group of Copenhagen school boys in the 1950's is one of my favorite danish flicks. Frits Helmuth, who plays an most likely gay upper- secondary teacher, Mr. Blomme, is wonderful playing the sadistic pedagogue who knows how to break the boys spirits, mocking the overweight, Thygesen, and tormenting the acne ridden, Edvard Ellerstrøm, who once was his favorite pupil. The other teachers are not any better with, Aben ( The monkey) who in desperation rips out the electric socket from the wall. The sadistic gym teacher, Ejby, who loves to put the boys in a circle for a round of battle royal with only the last man standing. Mr. Blomme is poisend by one of the pupils and dies in the arms of a police officer while citing " Agnosco fortunam Cartaginis (I acknowledge the fortune of Carthage). During a school reunion many years later the culprit admits the killing, but since everybody is totally drunk, nobody really cares or believe him as one of the now elderly fellow states: " We all killed, Blomme".
On the Inside of a Military Dictatorship (2019)
Terrible narration
Nothing wrong with this documentary as such, however, the director, who also did the narration in danish, did a terrible job. It's difficult to hear her speak and her voice is too low and without any kind of emotion.