Change Your Image
jenishome
Reviews
Conan O'Brien Must Go (2024)
Lifelong fan of Conan
He can pretty much do no wrong with us and we were so excited to watch his new show - another gem by Conan! Very entertaining to see him in Norway. It's a nice way to see the culture with his usual brand of humor. Several times we laughed out loud. So nice to see him out of the studio and exploring with his funny observations. Love him in his podcasts but his remotes have always been our favorite. What a nice way to tie in meeting his fans with a new show! Very nice views of Norway, the fjords are beautiful!
He's hilarious per usual as he takes us on his travels. We love it! Please continue making these.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Very entertaining!
I went in with mixed expectations given some low reviews but it was great! Entertaining the whole time and lots of good cameos. A great addition to the Ghostbusters franchise.
Lots of little Easter eggs (I think that's what they're called) like when someone mentioned 'gilded age' and that is currently Carrie Coon's hit HBO show. I saw lots of subtle and not so subtle 80s references. I think I spotted the Golden Girls sofa in the firehouse break room? And Kumail Nanjiani's hair reminded me of George Michael.
Good family movie, lots of comedic moments and paid homage to the original movie. Only complaint is will this franchise ever play Bobby Brown's 'On Our Own'in one of the sequels?!
One Bad Apple: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (2024)
Fun mystery! More Norman please!
Watched One Bad Apple today and loving Norman the most. He's brought the best comedic moments to the show, probably from the actor's Tacoma FD days!
Hannah's mom was also silly and made me smile when seeing her in her P. I. outfit. Lots of characters to keep me interested. Maybe because I like to cook, but I also enjoy the baking time in the kitchen here and there.
Fun mystery, nice setting, clean, and good story. Doesn't take itself to seriously as there are plenty of 'yeah right' moments such as available single, good catch men that I don't recall from my single days. Or everyone is pretty stylish which I always notice. Good afternoon movie!
Gen V (2023)
The f-word, omg, too much already!
We loved The Boys so we we've been watching this. The idea is cool, most of the characters are pretty good. It's already getting a little stale with the writing though, but we're finishing up the first season anyway.
But enough with the constant swearing, it's just obnoxious. It just takes away from the characters. Could we get a little more creative and intelligent with the writing? Some smart adjectives or something? Is this their way of trying to appeal to Gen Z? I get all the sarcasm and kids acting like know-it-alls, very true, but they can also hold pretty smart conversations, too.
Even my 14 year old is losing interest.
Alaska Daily (2022)
Beautiful scenery, but mostly more of the same
Can we please write a main character that is likeable and pleasant? Another salty, unappealing lead who everyone wants to get close to for some reason. It just drives me nuts when someone is just rude and off putting but darn it they are the best and that gives them a pass.
Another character moved from the big city to the country wilds of Alaska, "I can tell you're not from here", again.
Lots of characters with potential introduced but the writing didn't hold my attention. The story they are investigating has real potential, too.
Two stars for the scenery and Native Americans in the cast. Thanks.
Jack and Jill (2011)
Why such a bad rap for this comedy?
So funny! It had been awhile so we watched it as a family tonight and laughed several times. Lots of interesting cameos, too! There were a couple of things we didn't like; Jack's son was bratty and unfunny. But overall a good comedy! Adam Sandler is gold :)
Intelligence (2020)
Rewatching season 1
I had forgotten, but many true LOL moments. Was skeptical at first to watch a Friends cast member sitcom but it's turned out well! Great casting and humor.
Rutherford Falls (2021)
Please continue with this show!
It's SO nice to see native americans as main cast members on tv. This show just started and will have a few things to iron out but so far it's off to a great start.
Into the Dark: Treehouse (2019)
A passer
Very slow to ramp up. Some bad and stereotypical characters. Rosa from Brooklyn 99! But yikes, I could've done without seeing her in this.
Forgettable. Lots of eye rolling moments. Unlikeable characters. The trailer didn't represent the movie well either.
Don't Go to Sleep (1982)
Haunting old tv movie
I'm not sure why I'm hindsight I was able to watch this movie at age 6 it so but it definitely stuck with me. I'm sure it's dated and very low tech by today's standards but it left an imprint. To this day I don't like pizza cutters and am always super careful with them. And, every time I see a piece of watermelon hit the floor, it makes me flinch! I recommend for a dated but spooky movie.
Superstore (2015)
Recent binge
We just got into this show as it popped up on peacock. I can't believe it's ending already! The characters are great. Glen, Dina, Cheyenne, Mateo are all hilarious! TBH, the main characters, Jonah and Amy are our least favorites, they just get outshined by the others quips and comments. Amy gets a bit whiny and preachy. Other than that, show has great variety, pop culture references, and silliness!
What Keeps You Alive (2018)
Started out so well, first 20 min or so
The beginning of this movie showed such promise and there were some slivers of hope as it went on that it was going to redeem itself.
But, ultimately the poor and weak decision making by the protagonist was just eye rolling and laughable.
We weren't sure how Jackie got away with the this over and over? That was a stretch.
Mostly frustrating, can't recommend.
Tiger King (2020)
Bizarre and captivating - also, lots of Boomers
Quite a binge watch. Several times my husband and I looked at each other and were in disbelief. Flower hair wreaths, leopard prints, blonde hair, odd music videos, cults, and oh yeah, exotic animals aren't pets people!
To see the cages and how all the characters think the other cat fancy owners are in the wrong, somewhat crazy making, albeit, fascinating.
The one-on-one interviews in homes and offices, so much stuff all over the place. Are they also hoarders? Why so many knick knacks required?
Thumbs up again Netflix!