Change Your Image
uthusantuhan
Reviews
Pig (2021)
Too deep
This movie is so deep. My soul can relate to it.
The amusing part is when you see the reaction of stupid people towards this movie.... They are priceless.
Pretty Broken (2018)
Sweet movie
Sweet movie, like the ones French people made.
All in all, it is a sweet reality of life, that touch the heart. Like a cotton candy to a kid.
No satanic agenda and gay mind control. This movie landed good on my inner being.
Watch it! :)
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Very entertaining, and it's over now :(
At first, I expect this to be a revenge movie, with hundreds or more body counts. But, as the movie went on, I slowly can feel the rhythm that was build up by the stop and go by body counts, black subtitled style screen.
Then I notice the dialogue. Man, they are truly funny. I laugh on this one more then I do Comedy. But the creator was able to balance the laugh and sorrow. Just like life would do you.
The humor on this one, is spot on for me.
Other than that, the scenery is nice, the pople were well cast.
Bra Friggin Vo! Dude!
Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (2019)
Made my cry 5 times in one go!
So good, as an asian, I adore our struggle against the colonials.
This movie tells a story about a woman hero who defies logic and is ahead of her time. Kung-fu was dwarfed by the way these people fight.
This movie nails it, well done!
Daddy Issues (2018)
Marvelous sexy movie
The visual of this movie is exactlly my type. Fresh and new.
The story line is somewhat similar to telenovelic of a Latin origin.
Overall, this movie is enjoyable. with a very cute package!
Bai She: Yuan qi (2019)
Not Original but. Hell yeah!
Seeing an animation movie of this qiluality coning from China is amazing. Salute guys.
You've nailed it.
The story night not be the basic story of The legend. But the flow and the logic is on the spot.
Audience no longer looking at how the picture was made. Which is notrmal when seeing non holywood films. So we go with the flow of the story and enjoy the ride we did. Great achievement.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Will there be a Hold The Dark 2?
The movie was very well done, nice suspense and you can feel the thick evil atmosphere, regarding The wolf spirit.
The movie leads on for the viewer to see some conclussions. Which sadly, never happened.
Is this how today's generation make stuff? Put together a film without any meaning, pack it up, and sell em? Unless there will be no.2 then I take my words back.
Good luck if you really wants to know. Go right on ahead and watch, this meaningless jumble.
Aquaman (2018)
The wonders of the sea
Very well done, was surprised to see Nicole in this movie. Pleasant surprise.
The movie is not boring at all, i got goosebumps and did cry on some occasions.
DC may live to see better days ahead!
Replicas (2018)
Are we there yet?
Excellent movie!
Human have gone into the forbidden tech.
Makes you wonder are we truly there yet already. And have them old rich guys been replicated?
Have the replicas walk amongst us?
Superb movie, to watch and enjoy.
Peppermint (2018)
Satisfying! Very
I always like, revenge movies. This one is superbly done!
Gardner performance was awesome. All cast on the right place, good casting.
And the most important is them good action sequences.
Simply Bravo!
Payday (2018)
A Rare beauty
First I thought all the movie crew and director was on drugs when making this movie.
But it turns out this is a genius movie.
A must watch!
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017)
I'm not laughing
Too occultist. And dark. One of them Satanic movies out there.
Not for me
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
I gave it a 5, sadly.
By the time the all the weirdness came to life, I can see the ending plot of the movie so clearly already. To me an obvious movie is a bad movie. You can guess the plot on this one.
But I enjoyed the other cloverfield movies better.
The entertaining part was; The dying sequences, Russian died first, and then the chinesse. What are you doing? So lame putting USA politic into a series that was already awesome to begin with. And the black guy died third? what? And to add to that The last surviving members were German and USA. What is that? an attempt to mend the relationship between Germany and Trump? lol
The tempo is jagged, one cannot feel the timing smoothly. Altered Carbon is better than this one. Way better. And if it was a true paralel earth, everybody should have known the blond woman.
Could have been better, the special effects were nice. The sound also did good.
Maybe the good directors went to Serial movies nowadays. Big screen movies qualities began to sunk. into an abbyss of stupidity.
Complete Unknown (2016)
Feminist movie a lullaby
In the beginning it was sparkling with mysterious vibes. But the flavor went numb vanishing slowly but surely in the ambient sound.
One thing good about this movie that the GAY theme is so subtly put in the form of frogs. I wonder why American movies must include gay theme on their stories, not everyone is willing to watch them. Am I right? Mind control eh?
So, back to the movie, this one is a full frontal feminist freight train. The woman was portrayed as an amazing genius character switcher. And the man was an ordinary working class numb skull. Too stupid to see the big picture.
I wouldn't recommend it to anyone, but the idea of the lead woman being able to do what she does that is quite interesting. Or not at all, because to manipulate people is human nature some had it big some small. I just think this woman was crazy and heartless, like so many of them these days, cold and unforgiving and loveless.
Amen
Geostorm (2017)
Standard American Movie that still entertains
Not bad, many people died in the catastrophe, for me that what I aim when I watch end of days movies.
What bothers me the most with the budget is that the maker didn't came up with fantastic cars, we still can see smart car with from 2017 in year 2814? C'mon, the budget should cover for it.
The rest is quite entertaining, use you dumbest mental condition to watch this one then everything shall be finer then wine.
Goodbye
Colossal (2016)
Awesome yet rare!
Rare movie, the kind of movie that can deliver an imagination to life in a very good and entertaining way. Fresh, I actually smiled when I saw this one and thanked the Lord.
Nacho Vogalondo nailed this one perfectly in my opinion. As a writer and the director, he managed to make imaginations live and truly entertain crowds like me who often have a childhood imagination with robots and action figure,when we were kids, the day dream of boys with no physical boundaries what so ever to limit our fantasies.. Our thoughts was a living being on its own back then. And this man can make those childhood fantasy come true in Colossal.
He knows what he is doing and have done it so good. The current special effects of the industry helped a lot in making ones dream a reality these days and age. I adore this movie.The story line is perfect, the surprises were put together very well and did flows like a river. One can't guess the story line. This for me, makes a movie 'best and somewhat intelligent'. I will go as far as saying this director is a Genius. Clap, clap, clap, broo! You can really tell that this one was made by a foreign director. I watch French and European movies a freakin lot. We won't feel the cold and hollow sensation on our soul after we watched it.
The casts are top notch, played so good into the whole essence of the movie. The casting director also deserves a thumbs up. The coloring and all cinema works were done so well too. I give it a nine.
Over and out. Krrrkkk....
The Babysitter (2017)
Satanic pink horror
The flow of the movie is awesome. Really entertaining the kind one hope to se on a teen horror movie. Perfectly done. The actions sequences was flawless.
I enjoy the female cast so much. I Can help but wonder how come so many of these Australian beauties suddenly flooded Hollywood. New names, new faces so fresh. Did Nicole Kidman clone these gurls and imported them?.
Babysitter is really worth to watch. But to them who hates satanic themes shan't come. Walk away.
Pokot (2017)
Rare beauty with a hoodie in the winds
East Europe's quality display in all of its glory. Detail view of the nature is superbly put together. Directors from this part of the world have class and taste.
Storyline tempo was too jerky switching from the opening to the conclusions. The events of revelations seemed to lost its tempo. And the detail of character within is blurred from one unto another. Like a car chase with the same type of car with the same type of color. You cannot grasp who is chasing who...
But overall this movie have landed an arrow in my heart like a cupid of destiny. Bravo