Change Your Image
Kirpianuscus
Reviews
Choked Up (2023)
Fiona Lacey
Fiona Lacey is the British minister of environment. She has a live TV interview from Island about climate crisis. But, a normal gesture against coughing has terrible to monstrous bad consequences , from accusations about relation of a brand to the death of a man.
And when she decides be only honest, saying the naked truth, it is too late.
Two seductive virtues - the performance of Maxine Peake and the lovely attitude of Owen baxter as son of minister.
A film about basic mistakes, official lies, hate of people, influence of media and the honesty of a lady under too heavy pressure.
Indeed, a satire, reflecting, in great - admirable manner, truths who you know.
In final, Fiona Lacey is exactly the politician who I want vote her.
Brilhante (2021)
nice idea
A very short animation about frustration of a special age, when the acceptance is more than important. A young boy at school and at home, the perception of others about him and the motif of it.
A presumed solution with not the most reasonable consequence. And a sparkle who, like in Pinocchio, offers the proper answer to the confusion of little man.
The metaphor is second good point of Brilhante . And the realism of story is not just insignificant detail.
In short, a sort of soup for soul, work of young students, generous and, for some motives, just useful. Because it is one of stories who you feel.
Tamo Junto (2021)
mixed impressions
Being one of Covid - 19 skepticals, my impressions about this short animation are just mixed.
I admired the drawings and the nice eulogy of care for vulnerable neighbors and the fair portrait of generosity. I saw with some reserves the story itself.
A young man, in pandemic period, helps his neighbors, with high, noble dedication . In a profound egocentric society, like ours, a sort of teoretic idealism. But the film can not be separated by the year when it was produced, this explaining the story and the moral purpose of it.
Sure, in some measure, propaganda.
Indeed, part of people mobilisation in recent past.
But a not so bad suggestion for normal times. So, real useful.
Ripley (2024)
more than good adaptation
Absolutely difficult to define it. It sounds fair to see it as a kind of experience. Because , from cinematography to the acting, use of novel scenes and the intense film noir flavors, all seems, for me, just impecable.
I saw Ripley for Andrew Scott. And he did a great job , moment by moment. I was seduced by lovely performance of dakota Fanning and by androginious, ironic , precise in each observation Freddie Miles proposed by Eliot Sumner.
In short, more than a good series but a great demonstration of wise perspective about a classic book, not exactly in competition against previews adaptations but proposing, in honest, fair terms, his story.
In short, just profound admirable.
Ripley: VIII - Narcissus (2024)
the answer, the ring, the Venetian palace
Finally, the inspector Ravini says the question who I expected be formulated in the preview episode. This episode has , as great virtue, the presence of John Malkovich. And the ashtray, like the Venetian palace and Richard ring as the essential pieces of a story who offers new demonstration of admirable art of Andrew Scott.
The second precious detail is the high care for Caravaggio album stained with wine. And, off course , the beginning, pretty confusing but precious in the economy of film.
A beautiful adaptation and the admirable crafted atmosphere, lovely job of Dakota Fanning and more than interesting portrait of Tom Ripley.
In some measure, maybe, little more than a simple good series.
Ripley: VII - Macabre Entertainment (2024)
Who is Tom Ripley ?
It seems, after the photos of Richard on Madge table the only question. Like the blood in bathtube in previous episode. No pictures in newspapers, no curiosity of inspector.
Only a chain of runs, hotel rooms, menace and cops , Andrew Scott proposing the best Tom Ripley and a game of director with viewer who, presumed, knows so very well the book than he can be indulgent about rhytm, pieces in different order and an episod prepairing the suicide.
But, sure, the beautiful performance of Andrew Scott, in my case, it is the only significant detail. And the nice try to use Italy as character.
In short, prepaires for the last episode.
Fiona (2022)
a poor brave knight
Andy Chen uses the recipe of classic fairy tale - the kiss saving by curse the character - and uses familiar lady of Shrek in a not so pleasant but, in essence, correct manner.
The film, too short , unfortunatelly, reminds the legends about ogres and the atmosphere of classic fairy tales in which the brave hero tries to save the vulnerable princess - in this case, less vulnerable than she can be imagined.
A different perspective, again, more realistic, in high measure than original is the precious gift of Andy chen and, for the beginning, atmosphere, metamorphis and the fate of poor hero, just beautiful crafted.
Ripley: VI - Some Heavy Instrument (2024)
the circle
All the questions about the two murders are first presumed birth of answers in this episode, giving to Andrew Scott opportunity to explore the nuances defining his characters.
Expected, well crafted is the encounter with Marge .
Seductive is the game with inspector, beautiful acted by Mauricio Lombardi. Three interesting almost painting - the scenes of car of Freddie on Via Appia, the lonely Tom on ferryboat and Marge front to window.
Not last- the nightmares . Symbolic and almost bizarre presence of Freddie boyfriend in room of hotel. And, as gift, same cat, on same bench.
Maybe , more a good cat - mouse game and few images reminding admirable paintings. And the beginne of open the circle.
Last Day of May (2023)
a man drives around town
A young man . And people who you meets. Conversations, nature, driving around town. Maybe not the expectedstory but real good poetry, admirable freshness and a kick for viewer to a walk across town .
Without be special or impressive, it can be useful as source of reflection and as the nice suggestion to look around, discovering things , persons, places who real matters.
Because Last Day of May reminds the simple things in the fair light . And it is not a bad idea this.
And, in essence, this is just enough for love it and, not last, to be grateful to Andrew Cao for a beautiful work in wich nostalgia can be perceived as precious cinnamon.
Jesus Revolution (2023)
pretty nice
I was real interested to see this film. The presence in cast of Kelsey Grammer and Jonathan Roumie was the main premise , like, in same measure, the subject.
But, against beautiful work of Joel Courtney, I was not exactly convince or seduce or enthuasistic about Jesus Revolution. No doubts, being Greek Orthodox, I do not feel very well Neoprotestant believes and their expressions.
For me, this movie, off course good intentioned, remains a sort of salad, mixing family troubles, romance, Christianity, conflicts, enthusiasm, preaches , miracles, selfishness, the hippy spirit and the American christian movement of 1970.
Maybe, too much .
But, off course, I am more than subjective. Good points- the hard effort of actors to give credibity to their characters and the scenes with Jonathan Roumie and Paras Patel.
Held (2022)
being victim
The first virtue of this short film can be defined the performance, more than beautiful, of young Rasaq Kukoyi. The second - the interogation about what makes us victims . Not the last - the high realism of story, the negation, the womb and the humiliation, recreated by flashes of memories , being admirable used.
A film about bulying from a wise perspective. Indeed, the victim, looking for save apparences after a bad treatment from some guys.
But the basic good point is the fair balance between shame, guilt and acceptance of consequences of attack. This makes Held special. Because , for victim, the things are for long time ambiguous and the wake up always brutal and shamefull and the need of help from closed other just urgent.
In same measure, inspired art of suggestion, working in splendid way.
The Spider (2024)
cold realism
In childhood, I was fascinating by the hero presented by Andy Chan in this real provocative short film.
And the interest was resurrected exactly by the realistic perspective of metamorphosis and its dramatic levels.
A different way to see the young peter Parker after the bite , with direct and rapid rhytm of storytelling, familiar characters and , in its first part, hope to discover , sure, with some different niuances, what you so well know.
But, you just are wrong.
In short, a familiar hero , without make up of heroic- romantic - touching story but with few serious spoons of cold realism , in the frame of horror. And, for special effects, for good acting , for reference to one of great roles of Jeff Goldblum in 1986, and for creepy end - anounced by previews scenes - , The spider is just a must see - including Peter parker fans -.
The Cocoon (2023)
sole prints
For me is a profound inspired visual poem about Sisyphus. Great moment by moment, reminding the little man by Ion Popescu Gopo and the unuseful tries of so many from us for fix things and change reality.
A naked man, asexuat, in a room without door or windows. The floor is dirty and the man hard works for clean it. But the effort seems in vain. The cleaner discovers himself as source of problem, more exactly, his dirty soles.
But the problem remains. The solution is proposed b y a metamorphose . And entire reality becomes profound different.
Easy to write than it is a short animation who I love. In fact, I just adore it, for nice craft, for charming idea, for the poetry and for the final part. And, sure, for the happy ex- poor man.
Petite maman (2021)
admirable
The first temptation is to define it as a great film. Not exactly. It is only a beautiful movie by Celine Scamma- courageous, touching, seductive, mysterious, exploring secrets in fair manner, proposing delicate questions to viewer and offering one of that cinematographies than remains, as a sort of tool for cure, a time in memory.
Two little girls. Two houses. Admirable crafted dialogues . And the discover a freshm rich, magic , wise and just powerful univers in which nothing is only reductible at the first sights. In short, just a superb film for each of its ingredients, the acting of girls being more than impressive.
It's Me (2020)
intense
A film about things who are not can real suggested. Or defined. A lady lives, again, the early childhood of her son. Games, joy, calls. Nothing real , in fact but precious cover of a terrible tragedy.
A murder. The worst for its significations, for imposibility to be defined as accident , against fact than it is it.
Remorses and a cold breath back her.
Admirable acting and great scene of the fall of flower pot.
For many reasons, a film for who fair is to be grateful to discover it. Because it is precise definition of motherhood , impecable crafted, scene by scene, because the presence of Russell Tovey is just precious in economy of story and Maxine Peake offers a profound beautiful performance.
Ripley: V LUCIO (2024)
the cat on bench
A single witness of new murder . The end of episode suggests than the most important, exactly for the indiference of tom Ripley about fingerprints.
Lucio is an episode remarcable for the wise manner to recreate classic scenes from old fashion films noir.
For lovely performance of Eliot Sumner. And for round - perfect coldness of Ripley.
A chain of symbols giving profound senses to a dark story of survive , crafted by chains of lies, fear, vulnerability and a very precise, piece by piece , purpose.
Sympathy for Tom ? Why not ? The series has the precious gift to propose the sketch of identification with main character in presumed if.
I loved the cat .
I appreciated the fine work of Margherita Buy.
Port of a Prince (2023)
the option of Tiyo
The streets of Haiti capital. Two boys. Their curiosity used by a gang. The venerable grandfather of one of boys preocuped to care about him in proper terms, against pressure of gang and the rigidity of teacher. For help his grandfather, Tiyo accepts a first mission. But moral education is more important than the needs. Unfortunatelly, not for his friend.
A slice from near reality of a place who, in some circumstances, rebecomes familiar , grace to mass - media.
Beautiful acting, simple story and bitter end.
More important, the remind, in proper terms, of venerable people educating their grandchildren after the death of parents . The beautiful job of Rolando Ettienne and young Personna Wilelensky are the main virtue of film, the scene of their dialogue at modest dinner being pure admirable.
Mi Bebé (2023)
the image of death
At the first sight, familiar scenes from horror classic. A young couple, a new house, she is pregnant, the visits of a neighbor in time the husband is at job, a murder for protection of new born baby, the cold truths and the start of deep loneliness, the mix of reality and fantasy , the graves in yard.
But the virtue of this admirable crafted short film is represented by inspired - precise image of death. Stairs covered by black water - maybe blood -. This detail makes Mi Bebi little more than another short horror. And exactly this, near good acting, is the motif to admire cinematography giving to house its special role in the economy of story.
In short, just beautiful work.
The Telling (2020)
the truth
A young woman return to her hometown. She enters in a library for relations about location of her job interview, and she has a huge surprise to recognize the librian as a good old friend from childhood.
But his behavior is prudent, reserved, almost cold about her.
He looks for evit her and her visit to his old family house is far to be a pleasant one.
A dark secret, a confussion, her incredulity about facts reminding Gothic fairy tales and the cold truth reflected by photographies.
For me, two basic sources of interest - the resemblance of Andy noble with presumed D. H. Lawrence and the acting. The source of his intense - profound fear is present only a minute but that minute matters just a lot.
In short, a beautiful, first for atmosphere and impecable construction of story, short horror.
Bellboy (2024)
a pact
Connor Vance proposes a more than correct portrait of young bellboy , used by a villain for his bags , all seems a real sticky business. The only problem - the security agent, seeming more unusefull ingredient at the first because the presumed tension is so easy lost.
The result- a pretty nice story, becoming blank in its last part and pretty boring.
But, sure conner Vance front to the tips jar, talking with his mother and with man giving news about her, with different bags, being conscient about risks and the dirty pact is the good point of this short film and, in essence this is the only matter thing.
Alcarràs (2022)
family
The basic virtue of this charming film is to remind , in proper - precise manner, fundamental truths. From family life, defined by reactions, gestures of each age to the terrible sad last scenes, all is kick to return to the things defining the death of a time.
The patriarch of family, the grandchildren, the young Roger and his parents and sisters and the party and the orchard , near the hard work and clash against the solar panels, all proposes a splendid craft of joy and bitterness and forms of survive and ways of presumed adaptation.
The realism is the axis of this not profesional acting but good crafted for give the feeling about a personal story.
Awaken (2021)
talk on the beach
My grandmother suffered dementia symptoms. My mother, as Rakhi, was preocuped by her state. So, good part of this film is just familiar for me.
But not the venerable lady and the stain of Alzheimer is the essence of film. In some measure, nor family tension, result of delicate situation.
It is a pure film of connection mother - daughter . A gentle portrait of passing time and radical changes. And beautiful image of the understanding of what real matters , out of preocupation, solutions, medicines in higher doses or the reaction of husband.
The dialogue on the beach - it is the heart of the film . And the axis of fundamental message proposed by it.
The Grand Inquisitor (1977)
more than the familiar speech
You know the text. You are more than familiar with atmosphere. And, at the first sight, you discover the impecable, profound and just impressive performance of sir John Gielgud as only reason to see this adaptation of couple pages from The Brothers Karamazov.
But it is, yet, Dostoievski in pure form in this adaptation.
At the end, you understand than the star of this short film is Michael Feast in the role of prisoner. Than the speech of inquisitor has as destinatary yourself and only you.
This is the virtue of this teleplay- the dialogue with your faith , more intense today than in the year 1977 .
The answer - the kiss of prisoner . Because, in so high measure, in so many forms, The Great inquisitor is us.
Endgame (2020)
a story
A man , for help his son be not so opened in confessions on Internet, tells to him a story. A boy , ignoring reserves, offers to an online video game buddy his adress.
The consequence is terrible . And , at the first sight, the terror story is finish.
But a name for son, a ring for viewer offers to story a new sense, more darker than pedagogy of a father for his boy.
No doubts, a warning about risks on Internet.
But, in same measure, a great story about the danger from dark and a noble gesture changing a life.
Sure, the end can be defined as ambiguous , expression of dark humor of man or a cold confession. But it works just well and, in essence, this is the significant thing .
So, a little different horror.
Ripley: IV La dolce vita (2024)
Caravaggio
The fascination of Tom for Caravaggio works has, in this episode, the presumed explanation in self identification. The reference of priest from San Luigi di Francesi to light reminds this , like the explanations of guide of Galleria Borghese.
The steps to become Richard - this is the skin of the episode, dominated by admirable scenes like the reaction in hotel room or words about him in the letters to Marge or the evening of Christmas.
The heart of episode - no doubts, the conversation between Marge and Tom, admirable duel and precious clue to discover Dakota fanning as the perfect option for Marge.
In short, the bitterness of desired happiness.