Change Your Image
barisaxnate
Reviews
Sins in the Family (2023)
Kind of a Dud
I know it's a Lifetime movie so I shouldn't expect much, but Sins in the Family was quite boring. The twists were all predictable. Nothing of consequence happens.
The story follows Rose, a 17 year old girl unconvincingly played by a 27 year old. Adopted at birth, Rose is searching for her birth parents when the new school counselor, Hayley, claims to be her mother. A battle of wills ensues between Hayley and Rose's insanely jealous and protective adoptive mother, Zara.
Unfortunately, it's not that interesting and you can see the "twist" coming from a mile away. The lack of violence and murder really drags thr movie down. However, there is quite a funny scene of a woman getting hit by a car. Even for a Lifetime movie, Sins in the Family missed the mark.
iCarly (2021)
Awful, but probably not much worse than the original
I was ten when iCarly first premiered in 2007, so I was the target audience. I don't know who the target audience for this reboot is. There are some "adult," self-aware jokes, but it's just as dumb as the original.
I'm disappointed Sam isn't in it, but it's not bad because of that. It's just bad. The original was not a masterpiece however. I haven't watched old iCarly in probably 10 years. If I were to watch an old episode, it would probably be just as cringey and bad as this was.
I'm not going to watch any more, but maybe at 24 I'm not the target audience for iCarly anymore.
Also, since the show was filmed last year, I'm pretty sure there wasn't a live audience and it's fake applause and laughter, which is just distracting and outdated.
Saved by the Bell (2020)
Stop judging it based on some out of context clip
There are a few tone deaf jokes that fall flat, but it is a very funny show if you actually watch it. It's a meta show that points out the absurdity and trashiness of the original. This is a much better, funnier show than the original. Way better than Fuller House
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018)
I draw the line at hate crimes
I am a horror movie fan, but this is too much. I couldn't finish it because it was just scene after scene of hate crimes. It's not fun to root the puppets when they're Nazis. I've seen the original and I understand why some many people are upset with the direction of this film. Screw this movie.
Tenet (2020)
Technically And Visually Amazing, but Cold and Emotionless
I know people will disagree, but I didn't connect to this movie at all on an emotional level. It really lacked any heart or emotion. It is so exposition heavy and plot driven that the characters are all very flat. Their delivery is also lacking in emotion. I won't go in to plot, but it was very confusing. Even with all the exposition, I still felt certain things were underexplained. It was also very difficult to understand much of the dialogue because of music, sound design, accents, etc. The movie was too LOUD. I saw it in IMAX, which may be why. Nolan's movies are very loud though generally. The visuals and the action of the film are the stand-outs for me. These scenes are very exciting, despite my many confusions.
One last thing, if you are sensitive to gun violence, skip this movie. The opening scene is very abrupt and evocative. Overall, despite the technical excellence and brilliance of Nolan, this film was colder than my dad in an Arctic snowstorm.
The New Mutants (2020)
Adolescence is a Nightmare
*Minor Spoilers*
Many people will be asking, "Was the wait worth it?" My answer is yes. This movie is exactly what I wanted from a superhero horror movie. Don't go in to this movie expecting a typical superhero movie. This is a horror movie with superheros.
I think the two main reasons this movie kept getting pushed back is because it is very gay and very scary. In my opinion, those are good things. We need more gay horror superhero movies! This is not the mainstem superhero movie that Disney wants it to be. I think this is true to the director's vision.
My biggest issue with the film is that it isn't subtle with its imagery, but most superhero movies aren't.
I think that this movie will probably be compared to Glass. This movie is better than Glass, which I did like. New Mutants has an exciting third act. Some people might criticize it for falling into the superhero movie trap, but I think it's done well here.
If you are looking for a horror movie with superhero elements, I would reccomend this movie.
Attaway General (2020)
"No, that is not a disease."
Absolute trash. The acting is terrible. The dialogue is atrocious. The only good thing is the comment section roasting it.