Change Your Image
mikeporter-79530
Reviews
Stay Close (2021)
A little clumsy
Police come for forensics to try and find out info on the crims - why no one looks at their security camera from episode 1 I have no idea. Still pretty watchable if you want to fill a bit of time relaxing.
Coming Home in the Dark (2021)
Ending could have been better
Good film. I was going to give it more but the ending was very very very very lacklustre. But throughout the film it kept my attention and was full of suspense.
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
CGI tosh
Cheap. Mostly cgi tosh. Tosh tosh Tosh tosh Tosh tosh.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Credits!
For a minute i thought that the credits were going to accompany the entire film - very distracting.
Scream (2015)
Dull
Dull Dull Dull, typical young, pretty fascists. Serial killer not dispatching them quick enough.
Polaroid (2019)
Pants
Got through 4 minutes before I turned it off. Dull. I'm a big horror fan but these kinds of films will put me off for life - I thoroughly believe that If I carried on watching it would've bored me to death.
London Has Fallen (2016)
Pants
Boring intro. Stupid afterwards, gave up as when grenadier guards started shooting people. Ridiculous load of pants.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Boring copy
For people who can't read subtitles. Original is far better with doses of black comedy.
The Belly of the Whale (2018)
Keep it real
Not a film for people with attention deficiencies. Fans of marvel look elsewhere. Nice to see a credible film for a change.
Train Set (2018)
Dull
Dull, dull, dull
Turned it off after 5 minutes. Poor acting I don't mind - but no storyline?
Uncle John (2015)
Be patient/a film for grown ups
I'm really glad I hung onto watching this film - it's served at a slow pace, but has to be one of the very few original films I've seen in a while, with two interweaving storylines and a hint of black comedy (for me anyway)
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Pointless void filling
Gave up on this one. Padding full of constant time filling garbage. If the people in charge were really like this nothing would ever get done.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Not compatible
No support for Apple TV. Don't think I'll be rushing out to upgrade just for this episode somehow. Rest of the show is great. Filling in words, more words, lalalalalal lalalalalal laalallalalalala la la la la la
Fear the Walking Dead: The Unveiling (2017)
Listen to powdew
Just what powdew said - stupid - just stupid (la la la la la la la)