Change Your Image
bobsta-96589
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Old Man (2022)
Such a waste
Such a waste of Mr. Bridges talent. The first episode was promising, the second one was boring as hell. Just another soap opera, nothing more. The 3rd one isn't much better. The idea was good, it can easily be developed into a intriguing script of any genre but finally serves only as a sleeping pill. Nothing to watch here. I really doubt next 4 episodes will bring anything more. Lithgow and Bridges present great acting here, as usual, but this is not nearly enough to make it worth your time. There were times there was much less money in the tv/series business, still the pictures were a lot better. Sadly this one is just another proof these times are gone.
Unhinged (2020)
Russel it's not your league
After 20 minute it was abundantly clear what we're dealing with here. I watched it till the end just for the sake of my sadomasochism, I guess. There's no plot at all. Just screaming and cursing and violence. The executives don't even care anymore. Anything goes. Maybe it just doesn't make sense to put on anything good the screen this times, when there's no way to watch it in the movie theater... Another one just below any decent level. Russel what the hell?! It's not you league! Have some respect! 2/10 only (!) for your good performance.
Anon (2018)
Overcooked
The recipe was great but the dish thoroughly overcooked. Such a shame... Clive Owen - great as usual. I can imagine how disappointed he was after watching the final product.
The Invasion (2007)
Don't expect it to be a life-changer. Decent 6/10 - not great, not bad... somewhere in between.
I've watched it again this evening after years. That's another one not to be taken (too) seriously. It helps. Veronica Cartwright in one of the first scenes seems to be a little tip about that. At least for the ones remembering her X-Files role(s).
Nicole's performance is strong and reveals what was about to show up in the next years - improving, very good to extraordinary acting skills.
Craig spoils that from the beginning as a perfect "alien", still not needing acting at all. He's a... natural. He's on the perfect way to win The Best Wooden Performance prize. Unfortunately for him the competition is still strong. Keanu Reeves wins that one every time he plays somewhere.
Jeffrey Wright, great as always, could improve overall value significantly if there was more of him on the screen.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Overall idea was great
That's said the story is so weak, so disappointing, because overall idea was great. Could have been so much better, is... only 5/10.
Between Worlds (2018)
You have to watch it as a B-class movie
You have to watch it as a B-class movie (which it is) and look at Cage as a never-before-seen actor. It suddenly becomes quite watchable and even funny and Cage... becomes freaky as hell. I've seen it twice. First time it was... embarrassing (4 starts), second time... the way I've described - it was good (6 stars).
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Vince seems to be a Tarantino fan
Surely worth waiting for. Funny thing, Vince Gilligan seems to be a Tarantino fan (both among the best writers of last 30 years). It's quite hard to believe that Quentin hadn't put his hands on the scenario. There's even one moment when Jesse speaks the words from Pulp Fiction. Inspired-by, being a-little-bit-of-tribute or just a wink-of-an-eye... or not. A must-watch for Breaking Bad's and Better Call Saul's aficionados.
Tylko strach (1993)
I've watched it be a chance...
By accident I've seen the movie a moment ago. Lots of really good acting by seasoned polish team and very impressive main character by Anna Dymna. Quite underrated movie, quite recommendable.
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Tendencious
As much as I'd like to agree with this point of view, as much as I like Russell (and many others) in the role(s), it's so tendencious. Please keep some balance in this propaganda 'cuz it happens to be 100% anti-propaganda after all.
Krab i Joanna (1982)
Why haven't I seen this movie before?
Why haven't I seen this movie before? Title seems familiar but for some reason I've missed it. Very good acting, great dialogues, great characters, great atmosphere, so vivid. Unfortunately few scenes look like have been cut off (censorship?). Still don't you dare not to watch it! ;)
Fortitude (2015)
Unbelievable crap!
This is so unbelievable bullshit. Lovely landscapes, this beautiful, beautiful, beautiful... :) Spanish actress Veronica Echegui and great-as-usual Stanley Tucci can't help! Such a waste of time! Just from the very beginning the plot is so complicated you think it just needs some time to become clear. Forget it! There's no even bit of logic in all this. What a mistake. Keep away! I guess someone would think David Lynch would be proud of such a story... And at it's best is worth only 90 minutes of film, not a minute more. It's not event worth another few line of review, but what to say... IMDb requires it :D. Technically really well done but so blank inside.