Change Your Image
rodkb-62759
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Voyager: Body and Soul (2000)
Totally underrated
I agree with several reviews that gave this episode a 10. But it was first after a second viewing that I grew to appreciate Jeri Ryan's fantastic talents. I understand from the trivia section that she studied Picardos mannerisms painstakingly. It must have been one of her proudest moments in the series. IT was surely one of the most enjoyable ones for me. I originally rated it an 8 two years ago, but after seeing it again and the many uncontrolable laughing spurts I had, I can truly say that I enjoyed it. This is a gem in the rough! I see Jeri Ryan in an entirely different light after coming to appreciate this episode,
Loving Elvis (2023)
Simply amazing stories revealing the Elvis social circle
I just saw this three-part documentary series on Prime today at its premier and am astounded by the story of Elvis Presley. We come to learn through people he loved and who loved him the raw human drama of his childlike personality and the loneliness he could not escape except in death. His love for his mother was his love for all women and vice versa. The devotion of his loved ones lives on, as we can clearly see by the unfolding of their stories in this film. This is a dive into the genuine Elvis Presley and not just the story of his career as historical facts. I was truly humbled by this documentary and the bigger than life reality of all the love, beyond normal boundries, his circle had for him.
Destroyer (2018)
Even better than the 9 I gave it first time
I saw this film twice. It took me two times before I got the whole thing. About a year ago I gave it a 9. I got to see it again this evening and found a wondrous "aha" all the way through the film. I had more patience to let the discoveries develop in front of me. The time switches didn't bother me like the first time I saw it. I knew it would all come to fit together in the end. But unlike the first time I was not frustrated by the flashbacks. Nicole just made the film of a lifetime and I feel privileged to have followed her character development- a great film and a great role that makes meaning out of life. Very profound and brutal but never did she not find love. She only lost it.
Gloria Bell (2018)
Brilliant - again
Julianne Moore is so meticulous in every film she does, so believable and original, and this film was no exception. I think it would be difficult for younger audiences to appreciate this film, but please keep it in the back of your mind until you are over 50. Her portrayal of Gloria in her 50s makes for in-depth studies of how quickly the years do pass by and how many chaotic episodes along the path of life can occur. In the end, she acknowledges what is most important.
Cats (2019)
Legendary stage musical with new cinematic techniques
This is still a great symbolic, allegorical piece about the nature of man and the power of love and strong social fabric. I enjoyed the simple beauty of this legendary musical remake. The CGI worked for me. My 5 yr old daughter and I cried at Jennifer Hudson's rendition of Memory (although perhaps Elaine Paige will always be the one to sing it best). As Victoria, debut actress Francesca Hayward, who took a sabbatical from London's Royal Ballet to film "Cats.", was a beautiful sight and danced well, but her singing talent was not quite as beautiful (but still enjoyable). Laurie Davidson, dazzles as the magical Mr. Mistoffelees, who doubts his abilities as a magician before realizing his self worth through the belief in him from his fellow Jellicles. Judi Dench covered her role well, bless her soul! An enjoyable fim all in all, but not quite a 10/10.
Star Trek: Return to Tomorrow (1968)
Diana Muldaur looks great
Delightful to see Diana Muldaur in this early role. She was about 28 yo then and very convincing! Easy to see that her coming tv roles would be filled by the superconfident actress who would continue to please us for decades as a lawyer and space traveler. The writing of this episode was exceptionally future minded and discussions of risk and benefit in the philosophical meetings that Kirk held are a tribute to the venturous explorers of the universe that were put on the five-year mission in order to improve humanity and boldly go where others would not.
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
Grossly underrated
I think I understand the controversy about Star Trek five and the often negative comments of my fellow reviewers. Star Trek five had a more redeeming plot than even the Wrath of Kahn yet the latter gets rave Trekkie reviews I had saved this film until last of the first six Star Trek movies, mainly because of the lower ratings. But I was pleasantly surprised first to see Uhuru fan dancing and second the magnificent writing that contemplated what religious conviction means to our universal souls and the true origins of religious beliefs as a mindset. I feel as if number two above condemned the film to controversy since I suppose many Trekkies are highly religious and probably misinterpreted the film's intention - to give each one of Our concepts of God their rightful context in the human experience. To me this makes this movie the only one of the first six that deserves a 10 since it dared to boldly go where no one else had gone in Hollywood on this subject!
Wonder Wheel (2017)
Very neurotic - like the writer
Same old same old - seems like even though the actors and the scenery/venue changes, we are left with Woody Allen's world of fast track cerebral verbosity and sexual fantasies. It was ok back in the 80s, but this repeated pattern is worn to pieces.
Letter to Loretta: The Woman Between (1958)
Surprise ending to a marital dilemma
This excellent script provides marital drama that plays Loretta as wife of a businessman who is too busy. The plot ends in a surprise for the viewer.
100 Vaginas (2019)
Finally the culture of being a woman is made into a documentary
At the time of this review three others had already reviewed this provocative and inspiring documentary about women. I don't know if the other three reviewers were women, but they gave reviews of a 7, a 6 and a 5. The 5 labeled the film as Dull. I am a man and a lover/supporter of women. I very much appreciated the courage of the producer/director protagonist who deeply touched my soul with these narratives that cut across ages, races and ethnicities. This was a story that has waited all too long to be told. One reviewer labeled it a feminist film. Perhaps in some ways it is, but let's call it as it really is! It is a film about the culture of people who represent over half of the worlds population. It is human drama that is true but rarely discussed. It is there to enlighten and make humanity something much better. Never mind being appalled by the nude pictures and closeups. This film was made to lift you up to a mountain level to cast an eye on OUR humanity (men included!).
The Rebound (2009)
More than a romantic comedy
I rated this film 10 the first time I saw it This is now the third time I have seen it and decided to write a review because the two following times I have seen it I had to check again to see if it was really a 10. So each time I found a resounding "yes it is!!" This film is so much more than a run-of-the-mill romantic comedy. The acting is so genuine that the actors seem to be ageless in being human and vulnerable and loving and caring. Multiple messages about children's needs for attentive parenting gives this film so much value, a theme not touched on often enough in Hollywood. I can't get over how good I have felt after seeing this movie each time and cannot for the life of me understand how other reviewers focus so much on the age differences of the protagonists and describe the film so negatively. It is sad to see these comments about such a beautiful film - the only film that I have rated a 10 in the category of romantic comedy.
Letter to Loretta: Feeling No Pain (1955)
Entertaining fantasy piece; Loretta does it again!
Besides showing her comic side in the her fantasy world while under sedation, we again get to see Loretta dancing with a professional grace that rivals her acting talent. What a pleasure to observe and learn even more about one of the great actors of our time.
Letter to Loretta: Something About Love (1954)
Loretta the dancer
I didn't know before I saw this episode that Loretta had so much talent as a dancer! What a pleasant surprise! Maybe this is the secret of her positive drive and optimistic spirit in life and as an actress?
Letter to Loretta (1953)
Aesop's fables of 1950s Sunday night TV
I grew up too with my Mom and I watching Loretta on Sunday evenings. But perhaps I was too young to understand the plots. I just remember Moms intense focus for the show. Now I can surely understand all the awards this series won. What a treasure trove of stories recounting the values of the "real America" after the wars. We as a nation were so thankful for our successes maintaining our liberties and recounting the values that made us great.
Letter to Loretta: You're Driving Me Crazy (1954)
Defining crazy
Another fine example of Loretta's extraordinary acting diversity. Her writers tried their hand at a Hitchcock plot long before his tv show and she pulled it off convincingly. I was pleasantly impressed with the suprise ending.
Letter to Loretta: Lady in War Paint (1954)
Lady in WAR PAINT is the correct title!
Loretta surprises in this episode as an activist for native Americans rights! I agree with another reviewer. This story was way ahead of its time! Loretta was a great personality!
One quote from this episode:"A selfish man is always lonely"
Letter to Loretta: Girl on a Flagpole (1953)
Great little story of constitutional values and hearing the other man out
Through a democratic process, the teacher helps the politician to see that he did not know as much about what is important in running for public office as he thought he did. But since he valued constitutional process and respected this peskey opponent, he learned an important lesson: get to know the opposition and hear them out. He attends the teacher's night classes in civics and learns about things that he did not know are important for people to know who are running for public office.
There were a couple of gems in the vignette; subtle messages of public wisdom:
What Mark the politcian says he learned from his "teacher" in night classes:
"To be true to yourself and strong in the truth."
On the blackboard in the schoolroom: "Public office is a public trust."
Only one annoying criticism: the canned laughter cheapened the effect of the lessons pursued.
Green Book (2018)
Oscar confusion
This is a classic film already. Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali worked this "odd couple" to perfection actually defining how the development of deep lifelong friendship is derived. Having seen the film tonight for the first time after hearing all the Oscar talk, it strikes me profoundly that the best supporting actor role was undeniably dependent on the nominee for best leading actor in this film. I think that both actors deserved Oscars, but not one. That is to say it should have been both or neither as the only choice. I don't get the academy's ambivalence, since they awarded best picture for the film. (Yes, I have seen Bohemian Rhapsody and loved the film and Rami Malek's performance.)
This was a beautiful and moving film mainly due to the chemistry between the two men.
Letter to Loretta: Trial Run (1953)
Lorettas great TV entrance!
Lorreta Young shows her versatility as an actress in this TV debut. Delightful crass character and skilfully provocative - lots of fun! The canned audience is annoying however and it seems that she decided against using it in almost all future vignettes! This was an historic "Trial Run"!
Letter to Loretta: Oh, My Aching Heart (1954)
Tootsie and Mrs Doubtfire anno 1954
Excellent sketch in which elements of deceit for the betterment of a job situation create a comic tangle, which reminds of Tootsie and Mrs Doubtfire. Did writers for those shows see this sketch, I wonder? Loretta has playful fun with the square boss type with her electric southern peronality in this one.
Letter to Loretta: Three Minutes Too Late (1954)
O'Brian and Young magic on New Years Eve!
Great story with newcomer Hugh O'Brian in the lead. Hardtimes-feel-good film brings a magical performance aired just before New Year 1955.
Letter to Loretta: Time and Yuletide (1954)
Wonderful "spirit of Christmas" feel good film!
I was only a small child when these TV short films were made. How wonderful to see this Yultide story, the likes of which we seldom see in in 2018. A well thought through storyline and of course Loretta Youngs acting make this a "big things happen in small places" gem!
Letter to Loretta: Dateline: Korea (1955)
Lorreta as hardnosed-reporter
This sketch again shows Lorettas diversity as an actress. This time she follows the human relations side of the results of the Korean war. She enters Korea with a distant view of the war, but after meeting the lovable orphans, gains insights worthy of human interest. One gets the feeling that the orphans were bona fida, making the story even more compelling.