Change Your Image
RendyBrontosaurus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Petualangan Sherina 2 (2023)
Petualangan Sherina 2 was beautiful, energic, and... MUSICAL
Petualangan Sherina 2 was beautiful, energic, and... MUSICAL (of course). I'm glad to watch this movie in theatre, it's very difficult looking for a good musical in this country. But Petualangan Sherina 2 show up and give me a joy.
The music is magnificent, and so nostalgic. It's Disney typical music with traditional Indonesian music touch. Some song has same vibes as previous film, which is great. The storyline was good enough and delivered good too, the director has done a great job in this aspect. But one thing that make my watching experience little bit bitter is the bad CGI. That's aspect ruin the beauty of music in this movie. But overall, it's great and nostalgic musical.
Oppenheimer (2023)
EPIC BIOGRAPHY!!
I decided to watch it yesterday, even though it wasn't in IMAX. But like all of Nolan's previous films, his ability to build a story is always intriguing to discuss. Even for a biography film, he managed to turn it into an epic movie that can't be watched just once.
I might say this is the biography film with the most realistic set locations I've ever seen. Watching Oppenheimer is like witnessing a classical Mozart piano performance: it's hard to understand if you don't grasp the context behind it. Perhaps in a fictional film, the filmmaker would gladly explain to us what's happening, but a biography assumes that we already understand the subject's background. I might watch it for the second time after relearning the background of J. Robert Oppenheimer.
Oxygène (2021)
WOW
Amazingly, a story built with a great intensity. Really enjoyed it.
Okja (2017)
Wow,
I just imagine the ending, her life back to normal after all the difficult things she goes through. I don't know why, but it was broke my heart.
Yuyeolui eumagaelbeom (2019)
BEAUTIFUL & SWEET!!!
And I will try to fix you...
Love the way they build a story, beautiful slow grooves that are beautifully packed.
Dua Garis Biru (2019)
Dare to be Different!!
The film expressly tells the story of what has remained taboo in society. Although the beginning was widely opposed, the film successfully demonstrated the importance of sex education for adolescents. All aspects are well crafted, despite some of its drawbacks. Worth it to watch.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
TOM CRUISE!!!
More studded with cool danger action, coupled with a cast that always looks perfect. MI is the only movie series that is increasingly quality.
Safe Haven (2013)
Love it so much!
I haven't read the book yet, and I regret not doing it. It's a great romance-thriller but the book may be way better (I read on some article that some important point in the book, has been changed)
Siti hyunteo (2011)
It's 2011, great job.
When I watch the first five episodes, it's was an excellent, fast-paced drama with cool action scenes. But it's a little bit slow when reaching in the last ten episodes, and one thing that bothers me is "The coincidences" maybe it's too much.
Game Night (2018)
Cool!!!
The plot, cast, and cinematography were cool. All aspects of this movie are mixed well.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
BLOW MY MIND
It's an can be a cool horror movie, based on the novella by Stephen King and his son, Joe Hill. The main idea is promising, but the execution was a little disappointing. Too much plot hole that unanswered.
1917 (2019)
OH MY GOOD
Dammit! You should watch this movie. Amazing One Camera Shoot, clever camera movement, and perfect cinematography. One of the best movies I ever seen.
Frozen II (2019)
It's Disney
Frozen II it's beautiful work of Disney. Thrilling song and stunning visual, but the story going too far.
IO (2019)
Who say it's borring?
I love the deep dark-sadness in every single second. This movie gives me something new.
Five Feet Apart (2019)
LOVE!!
Wow, pure romance story and one of the best movies this year.
The Poker House (2008)
Just Write
Good as an independent movie, professional acting, and good story