Change Your Image
vinifernandes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Good, but not right there
A lot of nudity...
Well, it is good. Amazing photography and scenery! Emma Stone is just amazing in this role.
Still, everything on this movie is a little bit raw (especially the nudity) and I think they could have been more efficient on delivering other aspects, such as character development and a more defined background of each character (as we know so little of the Doctor other assistant, and Max) other than focusing in pure nudity.
I really think that we could see more of the story of each one of the characters.
Also, I know that the story of discovery of Bella Baxter was important and necessary, but I still wanted more.
And that's the feeling.
The Watch (2012)
Waste of talented cast
Honestly, I was a little disappointed...
The cast and screenplay should've delivered better...
The screenplay is lazy, and it's seems very disorganized, considering the simple plot.
Also the characters are very bad depicted in the story, especially Franklin, who is "just" a dropout that wants a adrenaline rush out the group.
I also feel like the lazy writing contributed to a lot of improvising scenes, in which you can feel take the scene is taken away too far from its main purpose. Unfortunately, this is on most of the interactions of the group.
Honestly, for me, the movie was a total bust and feel like it was a waste of a talent and brilliant cast.
Ps: it is good that a had this bad experience, so then I can warn you guys before... DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME lol.
Molly's Game (2017)
Unique tone!
Amazing story and screenplay.
You can judge whatever you want, but we have to realize the empire she built.
The molly's game, was surprised a lot, considered that the story was already public noticed.
I had a lot of fun, and excitement watching every single "play" by Molly, and every step that allowed her to build this so called empire.
The movie passed me a different vibe, in which it evokes a complex perspective of the main character, without taking from her the power of her narrative.
Also, it was one of the few movies that could perfectly display the "real" story by a different point of view and creating an unique setting.
Ps: Crazy to think that the hard drive is not going to be released.
Thunderball (1965)
007 goes to Atlantis....
I just feel like "this" James Bond is a personification of what the people in the 60's saw as a "MAN".
For me, his only speciality is sleeping with multiple women and almost jeopardizing the mission every single time.
I know the whole concept of the movie, is based upon something bigger, and almost patriotic. But, this movie seems to be disappointing on the terms of creating a good action experience, in which the plot is pretty shallow and repetitive.
The constant interaction of James Bond with the girls, and imposing his sexual needs is just bad. Does not represent what James Bond really means to all of us.
For me, is one the worst movies of the franchise, but I understand that the times were different. Still, I had some good moments with the conflicts and aquatic sequences.
Elvis (2022)
Elvis should be funnier than this...
I feel like I am the only person who did like anything about this movie...
It does not portray Elvis' story on a respectful and poetic manner... it seems like the movie was only made to "shook" the way people were used to see Elvis.
I am not a die hard Elvis fan, but it just seems wrong the absurd and corrupted aproach by Elvis' manager, and his interaction towards the Black community. Still, the movie is different, but for me, was not a good experience.
In technical terms, the movie is really solid, especially with the constant use of colors and slow motion.
Overall, what kills me it is the script and perception of what Elvis meant as a musician and person.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
CELEBRATION!
The movie "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever", is a celebration of our late and prime Black Panther, the irreplaceable Chadwick Boseman. But it is also, another celebration for the African community.
It accentuates the identity of Ryan Cooper as a director that wants to show the African essence in the story of the Black Panther. And for that, the movie is an another masterpiece.
On the other hand, the movie also brings a new chapter, and challenge, introducing Namor and his people.
It also empowers and establish the women of Wakanda, as the center roles of the country. Especially, Okoye, Nakia, Shuri and the Queen (which is portrayed under an academy performance by Angela Bassett).
The film is also incredibly beautiful, arguably the most beautiful cinematography and cenografy on the Marvel movies. Additionally, capturing new traits of the people, and introducing new stories around the Vibranium ramifications, such as Riri Williams, which was presented accordingly.
In my opinion the only thing that slips, on this film, is the pace of the third act, which disassociates the screenplay, and "tries to explain many things on a short period of time". This creates a little bit of doubt, concerning the future of Wakanda, and all the tension evoked by the events presented, throughout the World.
However, overall, it's another great experience, that need to be celebrated and cherished by all.
American Splendor (2003)
NOT JUST A COMIC BOOK STORY
What an amazing and real experience!!
Loved to know more about Harvey's life... It is beautifully explained, by the peculiarities of his struggles, inner challenges, and especially his will to portray all this in comics.
He is truly an inspiration of how to strive for telling your own story, in your own and real way!
The movie successfully brings out this idea, and it concisely tells Harvey's story without upholding the core of his emotions and feelings.
Personally, I had a blast watching Paul play Harvey! He is great on the role, and gives out a really accurate performance and description of his life
It is a great film!
After We Fell (2021)
Terrible
I don't know how I've managed to watch this, until here
It is crazy how badly scripted this is...
But still, you start to root for the lives of Tessa and Hardin. However, all the bad scripted, the bad performed discussions and fights, it ruins everything.
Please, make this the last one...
So then we can all forget this ever happened.
My Son (2021)
More or less exciting
Now this brought me anxiety hahahaha
But still, was a good film. Lot of plot wholes on the story, but you can vividly feel that the purpose on this movie is to show the compassion and nature of a father's concern to his family.
James Mcvoy was the right man for the main role!
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
What a thrilling and suffocating experience....
This movie is a true masterpiece on the ability it has to convey attention towards the story.
But what makes it remarkable, is the perfection on each metaphoric parallel, to the real and chaotic relationship between the main characters.
It is so good, that the progression of emotions, is embedded into the novel.
At the esthetic point of view, the movies uses several elements to comunicate with the audience directly (even with jump scares). It also, brilliantly uses some empty-darkened transitions to pursue a pause, to a feeling of turning a page or taking a breath!
Again, was a great experience! Tom Ford, and all the people involved in the screenplay, did an amazing job!
The Tender Bar (2021)
Truly Amazing...
It is also, truly, a father and son story-or better a memoir!
Tender Bar, has a good narrative and personal appeal towards its own purpose. Still, is certainly a great example of how concise and linear plots can work on a well-constructed movie!
The background of J. R's life is made clear throughout only 15 minutes, in which we completely understand his struggles and also understand the structure of the family.
After that, its just pure gold! The movie cleverly presents Uncle Charlie as the father figure, on a role model character, that can be reflected upon the memoir.
Consequently, the story does not waste time on long thoughtful conversations between characters, unless Uncle Charlie is providing a lecture of some kind, and we can perfectly understand the affection and importance of his presence.
Overall, was a great movie! The direction had no impactful aspect that should be mentioned, but it was a great job holding it up with the story, so props to George Clooney on this film! Additionally, Ben Affleck had a great performance as well, and fulfilled the character of Uncle Charlie.
Uncharted (2022)
Common it's fun...
I had a good time watching "Uncharted", despite not having played every game of this franchise, I really found a connection within the story and the characters.
The movie is a good adventure, with many counter events that can are a little bit repetitive, for example every body fooling each other every single time. However, it doesn't take out the good idea on the whole adventure, and "mission".
And that's what I like most about this movie, you almost feel like you a part of the quest. It could be more accentuated, but still was a good experience.
On the contrary, the only thing that I see as a huge problem is the pace of the story. Evrything is presented in a single fast pace that rushes the story and the plot, which is badly explained, and creates some plot wholes and nowhere-thrown details.
Although this can kill the rhythm of some scenes, it does not necessarily means that the movie is bad.
The acting performance is okay, and the cinematography is beautiful.
I had a good and fun time, watching Uncharted!
After We Collided (2020)
Terrible.
Don't waste your time watching this.
The plot is so so so bad, that the actors are constantly stuck on the same loop pver and over again.
It feels like you are watching the same 3 scenes (sex, fight, reconcile) on 3 acts.
The story itself is bad, however, the "intensity" of the fights, and screw ups (especially by Hardin) is freaking laughable.
Honestly I'm only watching this because I have a problem with watching only half (or even only one) part of a trilogy or saga.
Terrible!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Amazing!
A true masterpiece.
I am on a quest to finish all this saga, and understand more about this world.
My mom actually is the one responsible for dragging me into this, and I loved that she did so!
What a great movie, and to imagine that all the CGI effects, and the unquestionable responsibility towards all the details determines this film as one of best fictional stories ever made.
The story itself is also very interesting, and makes me curious about everything in this world.
Ps: I watched the extended version, and its the best way to enjoy this experience.
Green Book (2018)
Masterpiece
I should have watched this movie way before!
What a masterpiece!
Even though the story is based on true events, the connection between the characters on this movie is so amazing, that it seems fictional.
The performance levels are incredible. Additionally the story is very concise and well-balanced throughout the film. In which the message is brought within a sequence of events that portray the racist environment of that time.
Consequently, the build-up of both main characters in this movie is really good, and does not leave anything loose ends on their motives, and purpose on the story.
Overall, a true masterpiece!
Morbius (2022)
Stop ruining comic book characters, SONY!
It is so sad that every single Jared Leto's participation on a super hero or comic book based movie, is a total disaster.
Morbius is certainly the most embarrassing one.
The terrible CGI, the superficial screenplay and bad written plot, makes this movie one of the worst superhero film's ever.
The character of Morbius is not even developed onto his own motives and regarding his transition. Everything is fast paced and badly explained.
Somehow they managed to destroy what could be an interesting approach towards an anti-hero story.
Also the direction (full of slow motion features, on unnecessary scenes), choice of soundtrack, and again, CGI, is bad... so bad.
Finally, despite all of these bad things, the worst thing of this movie is the "villain", which is horribly portrayed by Matt Smith (as Milo), and his interaction with the other characters.
Overall, it was a bad experience, and somewhat annoying. However, it was nice to see Tyrese Gibson on a superhero movie, and it sucks that he won't get to work on another one because of this film.
House of Gucci (2021)
The Descending Family-Dynasty
House of Gucci is a decent presentation of the story of Mauricio's dynasty within the brand and the family.
It certainly lacks more context, and effort on the screenplay, but it squares up with compassion and fidelity.
The main problem with this film, is continuity and the establishment of a tone for the story. All the interaction (with small exceptions), and badly conveyed in the story.
Another problem is the cartoonistic approach of some characters. Especially the character of "Paulo", in which he looks exactly like a "junkie" clown. It's, honestly, one of the worst display of acting I ever saw.
It also breaks me up, how they treated the Gucci family as a bunch of superficial lunatics.
Still, the movie tries its best to portray the drama between the whole family. Willingly, the construction of affection and chemistry between characters is definitely a problem in this movie, which does not necessarily gives the right tone for the story.
However, the best part of the movie, is certainly all the emotional context regarding the negotiation and contract signing of Gucci's share.
Also, the role of Adam Driver as Mauricio, certainly, evolves with the progression of his character. On the contrary, I feel like Patricia's role was very bad developed. In which sometimes it seems that she is pushing hardly to fulfill Patricia's personal characteristics.
Overall, the movie its a good display of how the Gucci Family and dynasty was broken down, and the whole background behind this.
Pss: I still feel they could have added more details.
Up in the Air (2009)
A good reflection
This film is incredible on its own purpose and identity.
It certainly feels like a love story, or at least a redemption from the journey the main character goes through at every flight.
However, the message is so much more powerful than that... The movie works its way to portray a more critical opinion to our meaning of life, and how important is to find "what is the point" on what you are doing.
This is exemplified on how the plot progresses into a deep, strong and straight message, in order to impact the audience on a constant reflection of our values, and what we prioritize in our lifes.
Also, George Clooney was the man for the job! What a great performance.
Hustle (2022)
It is for those... those who love Basketball
What do you expect from sports movies?
It is normal, for some inspiring and meaningful films, to portray some stories within the sport, on a more utopic and magical sense, switching up the main ideia of the movie, in oder to gather more attractiveness.
However, this movie is bold! It drinks from the pit of Great sports movies, such as Goal, King Richard and portrais the story on a more technical and real way, following the path of the athlete on different scales. Of course, it does it on a hyperbolic level, but it still captures the grind, the impact of the media, and other important aspects that are presented on today's game.
On the other hand, the screenplay and writing can be described as a little predictable and lazy sometimes, but who cares?!?? The movie serves its purpose, especially for those who love the sport...
AND THAT'S WHAT SPORTS MOVIE SHOULD LOOK LIKE!
A tribute for all fans of the sports, and admires of the journey. People who can connect, and live up to the story that was told.
Consequently, "Hustle" served this purpose, and it certainly one of the best sports' movie we will remember.
Step Up All In (2014)
Bad and fun
Corny, bad directed, and the lines were almost as bad, as a five year old was the one doing them...
Still, I had a lot of fun! All the dancing moves, and everything related on this aspect is awesome!!
It was in, overall, a good experience.
The Adam Project (2022)
Fun!
Fun...
Nothing more, nothing less!
In other words, the movie is well established, and some of the questions of the plot remain unanswered, as the screenplay seems to be pretty straightforward to it's goofy and big motivations.
Still, the movie is fun... a cozy and sweet story, with good emotional appeal to the audience.
I had fun.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
What can I say? They got us again...
Sam Raimi's Doctor Strange: Multiverse of Madness is a movie that expands the intention of Kevin Feige to tell different narratives within the multiverse and the amplitude of stories that can be considered, on the basis of a distant reality.
However, the movie itself focuses on the story of America Chavez', which is a superhuman that can travel through the multiverse. Her powers, are not fully explained, and she is considered to be a lost kid, that has no idea of her abilities whatsoever. The only thing that we know, is that it can be a door for new universes, and a way out for when it gets tough. As for America's powers they fall on the interest of Wanda (Scarlet Witch) and Strange, after discovering that his doppelganger from the other universe was not so good after all...
Consequently, as the Scarlet Witch still possessed the 'Darkhold', the plot sets the ground for the book and the Witch to be it's main villains throughout the film. Even so, the explanation on these premises is pretty shallow, and if you are not aware of the power of the Darkhold (reading comics) you won't understand what they are actually facing.
In the same line of thought, the Scarlet Witch was not well presented, on the basis of her real power (without the amplification by the Darkhold) and the motivation that the book possess with Wanda taking control of the multiverse, considering the atrocities behind her actions.
The only characters that are well established are Stephen, Christine, and Wong, in which we all know their motivation, intentions, and overall expected behavior.
Moreover, despite this "plot wholes" the movie has a lot of identity on the cinematography, scenes and dialogues.
It also eventually, presents a tone of terror on the Witch scenes, and every encounter of the power of the Darkhold.
Accordingly, there is also a lot of "fan service" on some scenes, and the introduction of new universes, in which the establishment of the 616 World, and important traits for the well-known comic book stories (House of M, and the Iluminati for example).
Still, the terror and bold thematic of the movie, enhanced it's experience, however, by the third act you can feel how some traits were not fully explained, and how some actions by characters are at least questionable.
Overall, it is a good experience, and decent movie.
From Russia with Love (1963)
007 a sexualized spy
007 changes more his dates than the guns he uses...
This movie has a different and more bold thematic... however, I just feel like it is very sexualized (Tatiana and Klebb's scene), specially on 007's role within the movie, and his interactions with women in general.
Still, the approach, and story are very interesting, and provides a good and surprising experience to the audience.
As the movie goes on, the whole situation between, MI-6, Russia and Spectre unfolds on a series of different discoveries, that all comes to a common concurrence that James Bond needs to face.
Overall, I still feel that all the interaction could be better. However, considering the time released and the effort behind the plot and screenplay it makes sense and it is decent.
Goldfinger (1964)
Astonishing.... at some times
It is hard to judge a classic...
You can feel the importance, and also you understand how that movie sets a standard for the franchise.
In this case, this movie is extremely important, considering the Aston Martin DB5, all the gadgets, the heroic and more stealth behavior by James Bond, and so on.
However, this movie only gets my appeal on the car scenes, the golf scene, and the action sequences. The other scenes, seems a little bit to restricted to the "007" formula... in which he turns around every situation with no single explanation whatsoever.
Still, the film is beautiful, and some scenes feel pretty astonishing considering the time of release, and the tools at the time.
Overall, is an average movie, that aggregates a little bit of fun to Bond's journey.
Dr. No (1962)
Certified classic
I had a great time with this movie!
The introduction of an classic! It was pretty fun to watch this movie, with already a known background of the character itself.
The charming and elegant posture of Sean Connery makes him a perfect fit for the role of 007.
Considering the year of release, the movie has some unique traits, that are maintained in many new action movies, and are also very important to the franchise itself.
The movie has its flaws in the screenplay, and the motives of the characters, however, it is a great display of what the 007 really is!