Change Your Image
mchgothmog
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Don't get the hate
As a major fan of the matrix trilogy I was hesitant to watch matrix resurrections due to the bad reviews I finally got around to watching it Yesterday and I'm glad I did because the matrix resurrections is just as good as the first three and is a great sequel to the matrix trilogy The whole cast was great and Neo and trinity were back and better than ever the actin was really good and the the storyline was just as intelligent and deep as the first three this movie deserves far more love than it's gotten Unfortunately most people love mindless marvel action instead of an intelligent movie like the matrix resurrections
I really hope people give this another chance and watch it like I did if you loved the first three movies you'll love resurrections
Highly recommended.
The Host (2013)
Really underrated
After reading halfway through the novel the host I really wanted to see the movie but hesitated because of the awful reviews after watching it I really loved it the movie follows the book very closely with some minor differences The acting special effects and Storylines were all excellent the movie really examines issues such as climate change the dangers the human race poses to the planet as well as what it truly means to be human It's really amazing to see wanderer transform from a cold alien to a real person with human emotions and it was awesome and heartwarming to see the humans in the group go from hating to trusting wanderer And the ending was perfect I loved the movie just as much as the book I honestly don't get the hate the host is a faithful adaptation of the novel and is far better than twilight The hunger games and any marvel movie
Overall I really loved this movie I hope people ignore the negative reviews and watch it anyone who loves intelligent sci-Fi like the matrix and Oblivion will love the host
Highly recommended.
Prey (2022)
Best predator movie hands down
Finally a good predator movie I'm a fan of the original as well as really liking the controversial Adrian Brody predators movie yes I know everyone hated it but I loved it but the rest of them have been mediocre or downright awful Prey finally got it right Great acting Great special effects and A great story with all genuine Native American actors This is the best predator movie hands down It's even better than the original also it's awesome that there's a Comanche language option available With the original actors dubbing it I highly recommend the Comanche version it makes the movie way more authentic
Highly recommended.
Mideunaiteu (2021)
Great movie don't listen to the bad reviews
I just finished watching midnight and wow what a great edge of your seat movie It's basically about a deaf girl and her deaf mother who fall into the trap of a serial killer who proceeds to hunt them down as they are witnesses to one of his victims The acting by all of the main cast was phenomenal The girl and her mom really acted like they were deaf and the killer is probably the biggest psycho in all of the movies that I've seen he always knew how to Lie his way out of everything and it felt so good when he Got exactly what he deserved in the end the ending of the movie was perfect
I don't understand the bad reviews there were no dumb decisions in the movie Nobody helped the girl and the mom because they couldn't understand them due to ignorance and because the girl and mom were deaf and the killer used that to his advantage to manipulate his way out of getting caught The deaf girl made the best decisions she could and through some good street smarts managed to Outsmart the killer in the end and saved herself and her mom So please try to understand the movie before leaving a bad review
Highly recommended.
Naeileui gieok (2021)
Wow
At first I thought recalled would be a lot like the Netflix movie secret obsession and during the first part of the movie that's where the movie looked like it was going but in the last part there's a major plot twist that takes the movie in a completely different direction that really caught me off guard The acting especially by the lead character is phenomenal and At the end when the truth is revealed is both amazing and heartbreaking I was really crying at the end The ending was perfect but really sad too Although I really liked the movie secret obsession Recalled is way better you have to hand it to Korea they know how to make amazing movies
Overall recalled is an amazing suspense movie that keeps you guessing until the very end the acting is amazing and it deserves a way higher rating than 6.8 on IMDB
Highly recommended.
Resident Evil: Vendetta (2017)
Best resident evil movie ever
I'm a big resident evil fan and I liked the CGI movies but hated all of the live action ones Resident evil vendetta is a one kickass movie and the best resident evil movie to date the animation is spectacular The action scenes are awesome and the storyline is actually really good as crazy as he is you can't help but she'd a tear for Arias Plus unlike the live action abominations the storyline follows the resident evil games perfectly vendetta feels like just another resident evil game And it's great to see Rebecca chambers back after being absent for so long Plus seeing Chris and Leon kick ass is always good
Overall with great animation and a storyline that could come right from the games if you love resident evil then vendetta will be right up your alley
Highly recommended.
Halo: Nightfall (2014)
I don't get the hate
As a halo fan I loved this movie Good acting great special effects tons of halo fan service and A good story too The production values are just as good as a big Hollywood blockbuster overall I really enjoyed halo nightfall
Highly recommended.
Toki o kakeru shôjo (2010)
An unexpected surprise
I went into this movie with mixed expectations but came out loving it I never saw the anime This was based on but I love this live action adaptation the acting and storyline are great This is not an action movie but an emotional and touching love story with time travel and a little comedy thrown in The ending was bittersweet but I still liked it I'm shocked at the low and mixed reviews on here because this movie deserves a much higher rating
Overall it was definitely worth the watch
Highly recommended.
Kimi no me ga toikaketeiru (2020)
Amazing
Your eyes tell is a Japanese remake of the Korean movie always and as a big fan of always I love this remake it follows the story closely with some pretty cool twists and touching moments Also the ending was perfect and while the endings of both the original and the remake are great happy endings the ending in your eyes tell gives more closure and is a step above the original
If you loved always you'll definitely love this remake
an American DVD release of your eyes tell is coming November 9th a prime video release is available now
Highly recommended.
A Feral World (2020)
Really underrated
I wasn't expecting much before watching feral world but after watching boy was I surprised in a good way the acting was decent especially by the two main actors the daughter and jasper were also good the special effects were really good and the storyline was good too also I really liked the ending
If you like the road and the walking dead then a feral world is right up your alley This movie shows that you can make a good movie with good acting and special effects on a small budget as long as you know what your doing
I really can't believe the negative reviews on here yes it's low budget if you want a overpriced overrated Hollywood blockbuster with Big actors look elsewhere but if you love end of days movies and have an open mind and are tired of the the same old movies from Hollywood than watch feral world
Highly recommended
You yi ge di fang zhi you wo men zhi dao (2015)
One of the movies I've ever seen
I just watched somewhere only we know and wow what a great movie the acting is great and I love that it focuses on the past and the present because both stories are equally important it's a very emotional movie but the ending is perfect I love foreign movies especially Chinese and Korean movies and this is one of the best I've seen the low reviews on IMDB are dead wrong
Somewhere only we know is currently available to buy on iTunes in case anyone's looking
Highly recommended
#Saraitda (2020)
One of the best movies of 2020
I'm a big fan of foreign films as well as zombie movies and alive is not only one of the best zombie movies I've seen but it's also one of the best movies I've seen in 2020 the acting is great and the special effects are great too I love the two main characters especially the main female character The action starts off right away and doesn't stop and the ending is great too Overall I love Alive and I like it better than train to Busan although both are great Korean cinema is destroying Hollywood these days
Highly recommended
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Really underrated
I love all 4 original terminator films terminator terminator 2 terminator 3 and terminator salvation Yes I know I'm in the minority but I love all 4 original films And I'm not a fan of the reboots Terminator 3 is actually my favorite I love the storyline and I love the fact that no matter what happens you can't stop judgment day Plus I loved John connors storyline he didn't want his destiny and never did but in the end he has to face it I also liked Kate Johns future wife and the storyline between her and John And how both of them had to face their destiny in the end together The acting was great the special effects were great and I loved the ending terminator 3 didn't deserve the hate it got and it's way better than these stupid reboots
Highly recommended
Bo chi tung wah (2008)
Great movie
I never watched the original but connected is an amazing thriller it had me on the edge of my seat from beginning to end the acting is great and the ending is perfect Chinese cinema is way better than Hollywood
Highly recommended
Prospect (2018)
Great realistic Si-Fi movie
I absolutely Love Prospect It's one of the best Si-Fi movies I've ever seen I love the realistic Technology shown in the movie No stupid Laser guns no light speed No strange people wearing robes and carrying lightsabers Just gritty realistic technology that I could definitely see being in the future The technology and the way the ship looks reminds me of the 1st alien movie Gritty and realistic not stupid Clean Impossible technology I love the world building and I love the characters Cee was a great main character her childhood was stolen from her and she had to grow up early and along with her father went from bad job to bad job barely making it I also love ezra I didn't trust him at first but I loved his character and he proved me wrong by the end of the movie I love the relationship between cee and ezra they had no choice but to work together and team up to survive and over time they go from hating each other to becoming a close knit team I also think cees father Damon was a greedy person and a horrible father Ezra turned out to be a much better Friend to cee than her father ever was And the ending was great I'm so glad that cee and Ezra made it off the planet together and to safety they make a great team and I hope they make many more sequels I would love to see more adventures with cee and Ezra exploring the outer worlds this movie could become a great series
The Silence (2019)
Awesome movie better than a quiet place
I loved the silence and I'm shocked to see the negative reviews it's getting The acting characters effects and storyline are all great I love the family and how they all banded together to survive my favorite characters were the deaf girl and her father but everyone in the family were great one main thing I love about this movie Is that everyone in the family was very logical and made good survival decisions and the two kids the deaf girl and the little boy were both good kids and were also intelligent and didn't do stupid typical end of days kid/teenager stuff Although I love a quiet place I like the silence better The deaf kid in a quiet place was so frustrating and made idiotic decision after idiotic decision and always acted out until she finally got in gear towards the end in the silence both the deaf teenager and the little boy are both great and good characters also I love everyone in the family and to all of the people saying the silence is a rip off of a quiet place that's not true the silence is based off of a novel that came out several years before a quiet place and the movie entered production before a quiet place released if anything A quiet place ripped off the silence also for people complaining about the ending It's Obvious the family reached the refuge and is safe not much more to tell God so many people have to have everything explained to them It was a good positive ending get over it
Overall the silence is a great movie with great acting characters effects and a good ending the silence is definitely one of my favorite movies of 2019
Highly recommended
Ojik geudaeman (2011)
A beautiful movie
I love Foreign films especially Korean Chinese and Japanese movies and always is no different I Usually Hate romantic movies but this movie really got to me the two main characters were awesome the acting was amazing especially by the two leads Plus there's some great action scenes too Always is a very emotional movie I cried many times in the movie However always has an amazing ending it was so great to see the two leads end up together after all they've been through they deserved the happy ending they got the ending was just perfect
Always is currently available to stream on prime video and AsianCrush
Overall always is a great movie with great acting characters storyline and a perfect ending
Highly recommended
Bird Box (2018)
Netflix originals just keep getting better and better
I just finished watching bird box and I'm in awe This is one amazing emotional Terrifying movie The acting by the whole cast is Phenomenal I was never a big fan of Sandra bullock but her performance was incredible bird box is definitely one of the scariest horror end of days movies I've ever seen Yes there are similarities to a quiet place And both movies are equally good in my opinion
I really don't get the negative reviews this movie is definitely Oscar worthy And to the people complaining about loose ends not everything needs to be explained Some people just have to nitpick at every little thing and to people complaining about an abrupt ending I have no idea what their talking about because bird box has a beautiful and positive ending Yes an end of days movie with a happy ending shocking I know So people might want to make sure their watching the right movie before complaining about The ending which is amazing
I can't recommend this movie enough Just watch it
Highly recommended
The Meg (2018)
Best shark movie since the Deep blu sea
I've been wanting to see the Meg since it's release I was a little concerned about the negative reviews but I bought it anyway and I'm glad I did man did the critics get this movie all wrong The meg is a great action movie And The best shark movie since the Deep blu sea The acting Characters storyline and special effects were all great And the ending was Perfect Jason Statham was great Playing Jonas I liked Jonas because he's a good guy but does what needs to be done to save the most lives even if that decision has consequences As an avid fan of Chinese cinema it's good to See Bingbing Li in this movie too I Loved her character suyin and her and Statham had great chemistry on screen plus I was so happy that Jonas and Suyin Got together in the end after all they went through they deserved it
I'm really shocked That the meg got such negative reviews Yes it's no jaws but nothing can be but it's still a great movie and please stop comparing this to the sharknado movies the meg is Way better than sharknado the meg is definitely way better than most critically acclaimed movies like marvel and star wars
The meg is an American chinese co production so it includes actors from both countries and since I love Asian Cinema it's think it's totally cool I hope both countries work together in the future
Overall The meg is a great movie with great acting Storyline characters Amazing special effects and a Perfect ending Please don't listen to the negative reviews Watch it and judge for yourself I think you'll like it
Highly recommended
The Darkest Minds (2018)
Amazing movie way better than the hunger games
The only darkest minds book I've read was the darkest legacy and I loved it It became my favorite book of all time so when the darkest minds movie came out on blu Ray I had to watch it I was a little concerned about the negative reviews but since I love the darkest legacy I bought it anyway and I'm glad I did The darkest minds is definitely my favorite Dystopian movie And Is way better than the hunger games The storyline acting characters and special effects are all just Amazing and yes the movie does end on a cliff hanger but everything gets Straightened out in the sequels and the series has a good ending So hopefully more Movies covering the books will come out so read the rest of the series before you judge the storyline
Overall the darkest minds is a Great movie with excellent acting characters and storyline after watching this I'll have to read my favorite book the darkest legacy again and then get around to reading the rest of the series
Highly recommended
Gôsuto (2010)
Beautiful movie
I've never seen the American version of ghost but this Japanese version is amazing It's a sad heartbreaking love story and I cried throughout the movie The acting by the two leads is amazing and the ending is very emotional It's a movie you'll want to watch over and over I can't recommend this movie enough it's just amazing
Hopefully ghost will get an American blu Ray release but fortunately it's currently available to stream on Tubi TV
Highly recommended
BuyBust (2018)
Kickass action movie way better than die hard and mad max fury Road
I've been waiting for buybust to be released for a long time And now it's finally here and it was definitely worth the wait Buybust is an amazing action movie with Kickass bloody action scenes great acting Excellent fight choreography and a Badass heroine The fight scenes are incredible and ann Curtis is excellent in this movie she's a total badass with good acting to boot and puts Bruce Willis and other male action stars to shame
The movie also shows the horrible carnage that the Philippines was on drugs inflicts on the average Citizen and how both the cops and drug lords can be equally ruthless
Highly recommended
How It Ends (2018)
Another great Netflix original
I can't believe all of the negative reviews because how it ends is a great apocalypse movie i love how the movie doesn't explain how the apocalypse started leaving it up to the viewer to figure out their own conclusions the acting and writing is Great and the production values are up to par it looks as good as any blockbuster
And I'm sick of people complaining about the ending yes it's ambiguous but it's supposed to be that way it's not a super happy ending or a tragic ending it ended that way so viewers can make up their own conclusions it's a movie that makes you think something most Hollywood movies don't do these days
overall How it ends is a great apocalypse movie with great acting I'd love to see a sequel as the male and female leads survive so a sequel is very possible
Highly recommended
Xia dao lian meng (2017)
My favorite heist movie since the thieves
I've been wanting to see the adventurers for a long time and after finally getting a US Blu Ray release I immediately bought it and after watching it I love it the movie is about a thief who just gets out of prison after a failed heist after getting out of prison he teams up with two other thieves to steal several parts of a pricless necklace and complete it to make a fortune unfortunately for the thieves a legendary French detective is on the hunt and has enlisted the ex fiance of the main thief to hunt them down the acting storyline and cinematography are all great and the ending is awesome
Chinese cinema is getting better and better and is definitely outperforming Hollywood the adventurers is a great heist movie and is definitely worth the purchase Highly recommended
Wo shi zheng ren (2015)
Amazing thriller
I'm a big fan of foreign films especially Chinese and Korean films The witness is an excellent and tense thriller with great acting and storyline the witness Follows a blind woman played by my favorite Chinese actress yang mi she got into an accident that she caused causing her brother to die while also going blind from injury several years later while coming home she almost gets Abducted by a strange man who has been kidnapping young college students the blind woman must now help the police solve the crime while being stalked by the criminal and trying to get over her guilt about the accident the acting is all good yang mi did a fantastic performance playing the blind woman plus the movie has a happy ending
Highly recommended