Change Your Image
billybillgratie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
The First Masterpiece of the 21st Century,
Even though it was released in 1999 'The Blair Witch Project' shares more in common with the aesthetics that would come to form the next decade. This was YouTube at it's infancy. It was an audience willing to step outside a normal narrative for something more engaging and progressive. There have been a lot of imitators since but a hundred years from now, this will go down as laying diwb the fundamental groundwork for the next century of cinema.
Sleepstalker (1995)
Interesting but flawed.
This was playing over at my friends's house recently, so to be fair I missed the first twenty minutes but what I did see was a movie that had a lot in common with Freddy Krueger and Horace Pinker. For a knockoff, it had relatively solid pacing. The casting was slightly off but all the performers could act. I wouldn't say it's a horrible way to waste a evening. So much 90's-ness in it too.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
A Masterpiece of Emotion and Science
What can be said about Terminator 2 that has not already been said?
This is truly one of the great cinematic experiences of all time. I saw the movie Logan recently and I couldn't help but be reminded of Terminator 2; with it's badass child protagonist and dusty desert settings. The influence of Terminator 2 will continue to live on after all of us.
Brigsby Bear (2017)
A Masterpiece on Friendship and Filmmaking.
There are few movies in the past that have truly embraced the idea that cinema is a collaborative art form. Perhaps now more than ever, the institution of 'getting your friends together to make a movie' is more popular than going to actual film school.
At the same time I would be re-missed if I didn't mention the alternative dark side to the universe and being brainwashed by cultural ideology since birth. Overall works on multiple levels.
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
Thanksgiving Perfection.
I don't know how to describe the love I have for this movie. It's a rare film that I think we could collectively as a society call a 'perfect comedy' It doesn't matter what your age is, you will be on the floor literally laughing until your stomach hurts.
John Candy was one of the great treasures of the past and him paired with Steve Martin is just too perfect for words. It's a film I revisit every year and I sincerely recommend you do the same.
The Avengers (2012)
Horrible.
The only reason I'm not giving this a 1 is because you would have to be an idiot to not recognize the money, effects and time that was put into the movie. This wasn't done lazily, just completely misguided.
There is no tone or running theme. This is nothing more than a big screen version of playing with action figures, just like you did when you were a kid.
I wish I could even recommended this for children but it's so morally bankrupt you might as well set them in front of a popcorn machine and let them watch the butter melt.
Brain-numbingly dumb.
Ouija (2014)
Has a lot in common with the worst movies from the nineties
Ouija is not even a film worth considering. These are the type of horror films they release every year to capitalize on the small box office competition and to lure unsuspecting audience members into thinking they are watching a quality horror film. Far from quality. This is the type of crap they made in the nineties by the barrel full. Do not watch.
Fight Club (1999)
Existential Nightmare
Coming out of the already maligned 1990's, Fight Club was a movie that flew in the face of everything that came before it. From it's subtle but effective use of color to it's disorientating camera-work, watching the film you often feel ill to your stomach. This is a movie equivalent of taking the 'Red Pill'.