The book 'All the light we cannot see' has - for me personally - been one of the best within the last years. I was expecting that Netflix would ruin it. But after watching all 4 episodes I must say that didn't. A great cast with outstanding performances by Louis Hoffmann and especially Aria Loberti with Support of Mark Ruffalo and Hugh Laurie made it a worth watching adaption. From the very first minute you can feel a high budget production with stunning eye for details, great costume and requisit. Netflix produces a lot of garbage at times and productions like this are rare. But they can do it. Compelling!
Reviews
21 Reviews
All the Light We Cannot See
(2023)
Beautiful adaption of one of the best books in recent years!
2 November 2023
The Morning Show
(I) (2019– )
A great rollercoaster with a down in Season 2!
25 September 2023
The first season of The Morning Show blew me away. Very well written with the right spots on topics that relate to everyone. Jennifer Aniston astonishes in her performance, I highly doubted she could play a deep role like this. The second season was disappointing and made me think, that this show should have been a mini series. But actually the thirds season start brings back the great side of the show. It's a brilliant mirror to the problems that US-Society is facing at the moment. Worth a watch. The second season, as said before, is disappointing, but alright. So all in all, top notch production with a great, diverse cast.
One Piece
(2023– )
Beautiful adaption of an anime, I never felt comfortable with
1 September 2023
I watched One Piece as a teenager and I - let's say - never really got sucked into. I liked some characters here and there, but didn't like the way it was drawn. I could appreciate the storyline tho and always respected the art behind it. So I gave the new live series a chance aaaand I loved it. Great acting of a superb, diverse Cast (that it always has been in the anime and mangas) and beautifully executed. Intriguing storytelling, fast and adventurous. Especially actors of Ruffy, his grandfather and Nami are on fleek. I can understand, if a real fan is disappointed, as one piece is a really unique anime that is special to their fanbase. It always challenging to feel the transfer. But for me it was a fun ride!
Sleeping Dog
(2023– )
Don't believe the bad reviews
26 June 2023
Yes, it starts off a bit confusing, as the plot is quite complex. That pays off afterwards thought. It's a German conspiracy thriller with good twists and you sitting on the TV trying to figure out, who is responsible. Even after a few episodes, it's hard to understand what happened. For me personally, that's what gives a good thriller the suspense. For some people it might be confusing, as you have to be awake and concentrated at times. I liked this show.
The acting is really good, especially Peri Baumeister, who acts as the wife of ex-cop Atlas and himself, Max Riemelt, do a great job here.
I'd reccomend the series to everyone, who likes Scandi-Noir-TV!
The acting is really good, especially Peri Baumeister, who acts as the wife of ex-cop Atlas and himself, Max Riemelt, do a great job here.
I'd reccomend the series to everyone, who likes Scandi-Noir-TV!
A very special piece of art!
10 December 2022
I loved the story of Pinocchio a lot, when I was a child. It was a heartwarming yet thrilling story that changed the mood of a child within a minute. Christmas-time is a perfect time to release this movie. Today I was sitting here with my nephew, He is as old as I was, when I watched Pinocchio. And we had hell of a ride together. That's the moments good movies are made for. The direction and editing is very nice. I love the stop motion style. It fits surprisingly good to a wooden boy. So take a cacao, some Popcorn and watch this movie together with your kids on a cold Winter night. Great movie!
The Chestnut Man
(2021– )
9/10 because it's not Bron (The Bridge)
29 September 2021
That is exactly what I switch on noir TV for. Artsy, dark and powerful cinemtatography, depressing pictures and a lot of shit weather. It's not Bron, yes, but the acting is outstanding and the story absolutely horryfying! If you loved Bron, Forbrydelsen or Springfloden, you'll like this one!
Biohackers
(2020–2021)
This is beyond terrible!
24 August 2020
The name of the show made me think of a sci-fi show with a great story and nice plot. Since Dark er know, what german productions are actually able to create.
Biohackers tho is a show that is written really bad, with lack of logic and ULTRA second hand embarassing acting. Especially the main actress and her asian friend are so terrible that I need to put my hand in front of my eyes to avoid puking!
This is a show that tries tooo freaking hard to be cool that it's just cancer for your eyes. Really do Not recommend!
Biohackers tho is a show that is written really bad, with lack of logic and ULTRA second hand embarassing acting. Especially the main actress and her asian friend are so terrible that I need to put my hand in front of my eyes to avoid puking!
This is a show that tries tooo freaking hard to be cool that it's just cancer for your eyes. Really do Not recommend!
Tales from the Loop
(2020)
What a beautiful piece of art!
3 April 2020
I have been a huge fan of the illustrated novels and was - to be honest - expecting a sellout of the story. I started watching the Show today and it has a detail for the magic of this story. Tales from the loop has always been made for those, whose fantasy has no borders!
Queen & Slim
(2019)
Brilliant and original!
8 January 2020
Mesmerizing story of two innocent black people, who get into serious trouble because of a racist cop. A lot of people call it a copy of Bonnie and Clyde, but a description could not be more inaccurate as these two here are no criminals at all. The movie is suspenseful from minute one. Watch it!
Three Days of Christmas
(2019)
Lovely series with a thriving dedication to the detail!
7 December 2019
We Are the Wave
(2019– )
Really bad adaption of the third wave experiment
4 November 2019
In the 1960s an american teacher started an experiment about how fascist structures led into the totalitarian regime of the nazis. This show is a really bad adaption, because it tries to invert the actual experiment.
The only good thing in this show: it shows how er are in need of radical ideas to face the far right movements in Germany in 2019.
The only good thing in this show: it shows how er are in need of radical ideas to face the far right movements in Germany in 2019.
Jack Ryan
(2018–2023)
Did John Bolton write the second season?
1 November 2019
I didn't really expect much from the show. Actually I was surprised that the first season of a Tom Clancy show was watchable at all. But be prepared: the second season is pure propaganda. It will propably deliver freedom straight to your TV!
Quicksand
(2019)
Decent acting, tough story!
5 April 2019
I didn't expect much, so I have been surprised by a well written swedish show. The acting - especially of the main character Maya and her lawyer- has been very good. Some characters could have been scripted a bit deeper, but the surrounding of a tough story with a lot of ups and downs is worth watching. There have been a lot of bad shows on Netflix in the near past: This was none of them!
Tell Your Friends