Change Your Image
paulp-29549
Reviews
Black Snow (2022)
Slow, poor acting, amateur script.
After reading the positive reviews, I thought this might be the Aussie show to change my view that they are generally pretentious and over-dramatised with "odd" music Call me old fashioned but just get on with telling a good story please, rather than compensate with poor attempts at artistic flair. Unfortunately, I was again disappointed - Black Snow was so slow moving that it was difficult to maintain interest and this was not helped by the mediocre script, shallow characters and poor acting. And, yes, there was a fair amount of offputting background music (I am not referring to the indigenous songs here). I'm an Aussie btw.
You Don't Know Me (2021)
Starts off very slowly ...
... and doesn't improve. It's tedious, implausible on a few fronts and unsatisfying - if you manage to make through to the end. The main actor did well, however.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Who buys this macho tripe?!
Is this what America is really like - jocks, talking big, acting alpha? Is the movie over the top exaggeration of the boys (and girls) being boys or does it depict the genuine inground mentality of what a hero looks like in the USA? I've seen so many movies with similar characters that I'm starting to believe the latter.
Either way, I don't get how anyone can enjoy watching that type of thing - but each to their own.
I could not go the distance and wish I'd never started.
Bloodhound (2020)
One star because it finally finished.
I don't know where to start - the storyline was confusing, slow-moving and unbelievable; the directing was poor, with long pauses that only served to pad out the abysmal script; and the acting was as poor and stilted as the direction. I watched to the end more from bewilderment than any interest or curiosity I could muster. Why did they bother at all?
Messiah (2020)
Boring, flawed script ...
The ambitious project requires leap of faith in order to embrace the intent of the series - but the slow, lightweight storyline and bland script could not do it for me.
Marriage Story (2019)
A slow, depressing movie about the dark realities.
I suspect the people scoring this movie highly have, like me, been through an ugly, expensive divorce - quite probably one that started off with both parties agreeing to make it quick, simple and fair process. Then one or both see a lawyer and it goes downhill fast from there. In my case, The result was that I was told "I just want what I deserve", which proved to be a very subjective judgment on her part.
So with general heaviness of the heart, the stress of the opposing lawyer and the financials and the anguish of uncertain future access to the children, you try to push ahead.
This movie picks all this sort of heartache up extremely well - only the initiated would foolishly be hoping for a happy ending
The Commons (2019)
Boring 😴
This show could not hold my interest at all - to me at least, it was too slow, the script had a cardboard/two-dimensional feel to it - which didn't help the very ordinary acting - and I didn't even like the all-too-frequent background music. Not sure how it's scoring over 7 at present.
The Irishman (2019)
An honour and a privilege.
To see these great names together one last time in a truly enthralling epic was a great experience.
So focussed on the movie, I barely noticed the CGI age reduction - but Pacino's hairstyle/wig was a constant distraction for me ...
Dark Heart (2016)
Can't hold my attention ...
I'm trying to watch with interest but it is so slow and boring that my concentration is frequently lapsing, so I'm writing this review instead. The deadpan characters aren't helping either.
Is the storyline hard to follow or are my lapses to blame?
Fractured (2019)
Entertaining.
I don't tend to watch movies with a rating less than seven, user reviews suggested it was worth a try ... so I did - with no regrets.
I watched to the end and wasn't dissatisfied - it kept my interest up and I was never sure whether my guess about the outcome was correct.
So, while I do understand the negative pro reviews, the movie did what it is meant to - entertain.
Catch-22 (2019)
Shallow
A feeble attempt to capture and portray the endless ironies in the movie, due not only to the lack-lustre script but also the two-dimensional acting - no depth at all.
Lambs of God (2019)
Overacted and boring.
Definitely not my cup of tea. Weak, shallow, unrealistic script and contrived storyline. Almost a children's story, except for the sexuality.
Jamestown (2017)
I lasted 30 minutes
Clichéd lines, goodies and baddies - lightweight. Maybe it gets better, but definitely not one for me.
Tin Star (2017)
Unbelievable on so many levels.
Sometimes "over the top" works (Fargo) but the drippy but pretentious protagonist simply bores and annoys. As well, the cliched backdrop of a big mining company doing bad things in a small town hardly adds to interest levels.