Change Your Image
alliwantislifevetra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Terminal (2004)
Entertainment for White Americans for sure
What a patronizing, belittling movie. An Eastern European man is stuck in an airport without money and nowhere to go, is need of help. And this movie is under the comedy genre. Just because he does not speak English, that does not mean he is mentally challenged! They have clearly portrayed him as someone who has difficulty in understanding and communicating. Get a translator for God's sake. Then he starts to make friends with the janitors and employees who run errands (obviously minorities). And his dream goal is to enter the great almighty America! I don't even get how on earth Tom Hanks accepted to be a part of this grotesquerie. This is clearly a funny movie for white Americans who don't even know where Europe is. Shame.
Ask 101 (2020)
OSMAN IS NOT GAY
Osman is not gay! Do you read that ladies and gentlemen? The long speculated character named Osman cannot possibly be gay as it was portrayed in the first season. And finally after 12 episodes we see that he is not! What a waste of episodes just to prove one character conforms with the social norms and censorship. FYI you can enjoy another, alternative series named "Sex Education" where everyone can express their sexuality openly and freely.
9 Kere Leyla (2020)
Cheesy Trash
I held my expectations high when I saw the cast, but so very disappointed. No plot, no comedy, no quality just exaggerated characters just as you would see in a cheap TV series.
Not recommended and very disappointed for Haluk Bilginer after a masterpiece such as Persona.
The Crown (2016)
Uh oh! Things Were Going Swimmingly Until...
Until season 4 episode 5, where the unemployed Mr Fanan asked a member of parliament "why is her picture here, it is like being Turkey or Iraq". Well that is enough to anger any Turk, such as myself. Firstly, a poor historical knowledge to the authors, putting two countries such as Iraq and Turkey in the same category. Secondly, countries such as the United States, also put the pictures of their founders or current presidents on the public offices. So it was all going well until this little incident. No need to attack other countries out of nowhere.
Cep Herkülü: Naim Süleymanoglu (2019)
Tears all over the place.
I was literally bursting into tears while I was watching this. The sacrifice, the bittersweet victories and the final completely made me fall in love with it. A must watch!
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
PLAY This! EXPERIENCE This!
I mean where to begin! This game completely made me in love with it for about three months. The RDR2 universe is completely gets you in. The story, the characters, the details everything is fantastically detailed and thoroughly designed. You can just get into the alternative virtual reality just to get away from your daily life. Not even following the story line, just exploring the wild, going to the saloon or playing poker. And who does not like just stealing a train and escaping the law with a Lancaster Rifle and full ammunition!
Atiye (2019)
A Tasteless Soup
So let us just break this down.
Traveling through parallel universes - Dark, Man in the High Castle
Historic encryption devices and unravelling symbols - Da Vinci Code
An evil rich boss, who is talking to and an advocate of evil super natural forces - The Fifth Element
Infertility across the globe and one baby who is the key to salvation- Children of Men
so this is simply an unoriginal, tasteless soup which you can't decide if it is sweet, spicy, sour, umami or bitter.
Just a commercial attraction to draw some viewers. Not worth your time.
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (2019)
Cannot Wait For the Sequel
This game has a direct pass into my top games list. It is a fantastic piece with exploration, combat and customization. Definitely a 9 out 10! Story is perfectly parallel with the original saga, characters are very well developed and who hasn't shed tears in the order 66 scene?! There are minor setbacks like why does Vader turn the sides of my lightsaber even if mine was a dual-sided saber, or scout troopers are also snipers, why weren't there any? Would have also been great to see the other inquisitors from Star Wars Rebels. Finished the game and already waiting for the next part of the sequel (also waiting for a Republic Commando 2 but no ones hears my prayers)! My waiting would have been easier if this one had a survival mode. Please make an extension or an update with new features and modes!
Margin Call (2011)
Really Good Except
This movie is a must see. The breakdown of events really made me going. However there is one little thing. If a rocket scientist figures out or is about to figure out a financial crisis is on the edge, there are at least ten other in ten different places who are about to figure out the exact same thing.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Yes, this is Black Mirror for kids. So?
This episode is like a channelled version of black mirror and it is a bit more appealing for the kids. Yes, you have the original 'black mirror technology', gadgets getting your brainwaves, Ashley's conscience is on another toy etc.. And you know what there is nothing wrong with that. A teen aged girl of Ashley wants to save her superstar from her vicious aunt, and proves she is in fact her biggest fan. Funny to watch and with family. Well done netflix, black mirror does not have to be so grim anymore.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
An INSULT to the Books and the Plot
This finale is nothing more than an insult to George RR Martin's storyline. The depth, subtlety and ingeniously crafted universe was brutally sacrificed for some shocking moments and popular attention. My two pennies worth to david benioff and db weiss, don't ever write anything again. In fact, don't even come close to a pen or a keyboard or anything that can make you write!
Roma (2018)
Oh Yes! This is Truly Great!
I really tried to like this movie. All those camera panning, black and white (obviously) and inexplicably boring dialogues make this a truly fantastic masterpiece. I was having lunch and I ordered my favorite pizza before watching this. I was eating my lunch and watching the movie and BAM!!! a guy completely naked, (you can see his dick swinging everywhere) took off the shower curtain pipe and started doing Kung-fu stuff!!! If this is not art, I don't know what is baby!!! A completely naked guy, doing kungfu in a black and white movie and telling how it is his purpose of life, that is the movie you choose as the best movie in any film festival!!!! TRY IT you will LOVE this movie! Needless to say I am not having that pizza again.
Shahsiyet (2018)
What I have been craved for a long time; Quality!
Just we were about to jump a level up with another series, Fi, Sahsiyet made all of us go multiple levels higher. For a quite a long time Turkish TV series have lacked good substance, good acting, music and originality. Until this one. Very very very congratulations for all who made this show for us. This is a show that gets our hopes up and proves we can do fantastic shows.
The Protector (2018)
Very Very Very Poor
Insufficient acting, cliche dialogues, vague script and a poor attempt to be a superhero movie. I was expecting a little bit more than this. Hugely disappointed, and definitely not recommending this.
Cebimdeki Yabanci (2018)
Plot Twists Again, Again and Again
This is one of the rare pieces of quality from the contemporary Turkish Cinema. For almost two hours you get to see the intensified dialogues, filled with depth, perfectly executed emotions, and subtlety. The plot is well designed with plot twists, and they get to hit you when you least expect them. It is also a well aligned with the popular plot twist phenomenon in what we see in series and movies, but in a gentle, delicate manner. Congrats to Ferzan, Serra and all cast, who really did an amazing job with this one. Highly recommended to see something with quality.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
An Insult to Batman Movies
Horrible, just horrible. This movie is just an insult to the quality and uniqueness of Batman. I mean Ben Affleck was already a huge question mark on how the next Batman Movies would be and BAM! A catastrophe.
The movie is simply another money seeking good vs good (for some in explainable reason) super hero movie. Nothing more. We don't get to know why we have all those anger and hatred from Batman against Superman.
The costume of Batman is another disaster. I mean is that Batman or Iron Man? Can he actually walk in that?
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
More Harry Potter Because Why Not
I had missed the Harry Potter universe so much that I finally feel that feeling is over and I am back home again. The movie is a promising one with more of the world of Harry Potter from the US, with more creatures and with more characters.
I have to admit some parts of the movie were like a lecture on the beasts and I found myself in a Care of Magical Creatures Class (no complaints from me, but people may find that a bit boring). But, the overall story line was written in a harmony with the original Harry Potter books. And Johnny Depp as Grindewald was especially a nice touch in the end.
Finally, why don't we have more of Harry Potter when we have this more money and popularity seeking Marvel, DC extensions. I mean wouldn't we want more of the quality Harry Potter universe when we see insanely cheap superhero movies. (such as Batman vs Superman)?
Rogue One (2016)
Much Better Than Force Awakens
Finally we get to see Star Wars movies are more than just finding the weak spot of a gigantic weapon, opening fire and destroying it. Rogue one had a wonderful plot which connected the construction (and the weaknesses) of the Death Star to the beginning of A New Hope. The formation of the Rebellion, how and why the Empire had its weakness about the weapon, how the plans of that were acquired were all executed in a delightful way. The overall setting was constructed with respect to the original movies. Storm troopers, imperial structures and star ships, rebel alliance ships, and (obviously) the main characters were aligned to the original story line. Not much deviation from what Lucas had in mind, yet such diversity in planets, species, robots, soldiers and many more. Hopefully the next movies will be like this one, more than presenting unknown characters and more gigantic star killers!
Star Wars Rebels (2014)
So.. If Disney Aladdin Had a Lightsaber...
Overall it is an OK show, I will give you that. But it is far behind what the Clone Wars had as entertainment. Every episode has a distant story line that simply does not converge with the Imperial Era, and what we have in movies 4, 5 and 6.
While the team has good, unique characters that had so much details, the main character Ezra Bridger is simply Disney's Aladdin! I am not saying that in any discriminatory way I am just saying whenever I see the main character, the show reminds me so much (or maybe too much) of Disney! And the movie Aladdin! (Especially before he had a hair cut, it was like he jumped from the 1992 movie to Star Wars Rebels). It is just poor work on the main character.
And, what is with the Walkers? Never in any other imperial era story line we had that different (or absurd) walkers that does not have the respect to the original designs of George Lucas.
Overall, a good show but you have A LOT to work on.
The Blacklist: Alexander Kirk (No. 14) (2016)
Do not make Tom Keen Speak Turkish
As a Turk I feel compelled to write this review. I always liked Blacklist and this episode is one of the good ones which you cannot the end from the beginning (unlike some other lame and simple episodes).
The scene at the Turkish Embassy caught my attention. The officials at the embassy are native Turkish speakers which was nice, the atmosphere, guests and the outlook of the people were quite good. I enjoyed that scene until I heard Tom Keen speak Turkish. The uniforms were almost like the real ones too with minor defects.
Actually I heard him speak some language which I couldn't understand so I read the English subtitles. Then I was able to pick some words, but overall the dialogues which were supposed to be in "Turkish" were completely ridiculous. And I say this as he assumes a role of a waiter and communicates with a Turkish speaking waitress.
Let me just say that the "agents" do not have to know all the languages of the world and I assume they were similarly disastrous while they were attempting speak other languages as well.
A nice episode in the end.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Abrams Does It Again
Before I begin I have to say there are A LOT of spoilers here. It is because I have many things to comment on the plot.
This movie was supposed to cover the story what happens after the empire is destroyed and the new republic is formed right? So here are my comments actually my questions to Mr Abrams...
1- the empire is destroyed and you have formed the new republic, how and why have you allowed this "first order" to rise and even to convert an entire planet into a new super weapon? I mean I would understand the symphatisans of the empire, many leftover military groups, but establishing an order that can destroy star systems is a but too much. why hasn't the new republic noticed this? 2- why is there a resistance? the new galactic republic was formed by the rebel alliance (and even adopted the starbird as the emblem of the republic). so shouldn't the resistance be actually the arms of the new republic? why are there two different organizations against the first order? 3- why Luke goes into hiding? OK so a rogue student causes a disaster at the Jedi academy Luke feels responsible and goes for exile. just like that? I mean the last Jedi, who can sense the force and surely the "disturbances" in the force, did not sense the first order growing that big? and while everything happens, he just went off to some island? 4-cant you make a movie without blowing up the weak spots on a gigantic planet destroying weapon? again we see "ok guys here is the weapon, it has some shield and weak points, we disable the shield, get in and destroy the weapon by blasts".. nothing new.. this was the idea of the death star. and it was the ultimate weapon of the empire. but we passed that! wouldn't it be nice to have something original? 5- why and how is there a map that leads to Luke? there is a map and everyone goes after it but why is that simple? in the beginning an old man gives the partial map to Poe, who is he? how has he acquired the map? and in the end why does R2 suddenly reawaken himself and present the whole map? 6- who is snoke? how has he emerged out of no where? these are some of (the many) comments and questions I have. we might assume we are going to get some answers in the next movies but A HUGE SPOILER; WE ARE NOT GOING TO GET ANY. that is what JJ Abrams does. that is what he did in TV Series Alias and guess what in TV Series LOST ! he adds many unknowns, riddles and keeps everyone's expectations up. but in the end no one gets a satisfying explanation.
I mean this movie and the plot could have been a lot better. We know there are many things happening after the collapse of the empire, the struggle of the new republic and the restoration of the new Jedi order. but no. it is better to rewind the old sequels and make a similar movie.
By the way I have to add there can be many fantastic movies based on the plots of "the old republic". the story when the sith empire was against the republic led by the Jedi, how the galaxy was actually divided into two and how this star wars universe is insanely larger than than the clone wars, empire and the new republic...
but one thing I loved BB-8.