Change Your Image
lotty-97025
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
Just go watch a Marvel movie
I really enjoyed Shazam. But we didn't really get any context here. Like a bit but I still don't understand it. Didn't really understand any of this movie at All. Is he good is he bad? Who knows. Was rather pointless. Some really bad acting, lots of good action. But the rest is just poor. Just go watch a marvel movie.
It's kind of sad in a way because I think it had lots of potential - and the rock is actually pretty good in it. But the whole plot is very flawed.
There's some very good actions scenes however, which is great but a lot of it is also way too over done from a digital perspective. It's a bit like watching a video game. And that just feels pointless. Might be a good video game actually.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Jokingly awful
Christian Bale smashed it. Poor Hemsworth was wasted on a poor script, child like quips and forced fun. It felt like going on a school trip with your physics teacher who tried to make science just as entertaining as drama.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
The title is accurate
5/10 - don't know if I loved it or hated it, all I know is I didn't understand a literal thing.
Some of the acting was great. Some was poor. Don't understand why this didn't fully lead off from the spider man movie.
Also not sure if this can even be fully called a doctor strange movie. It's more like Wanda Vs Strange.
Just very confused about it all tbh.
Black Mirror (2011)
Best tv show in the world
I have no doubt this is the best show in the world. 100%
Some are better than others. But this does not get enough credit
American Horror Story (2011)
Genius
I can get how this isn't for every one, but it a genius show.
Hotel is not my fav. But the others are great and ya don't have to watch them in order or the other ones.
They have clever interlinks but ya don't have to get them to enjoy it
The I-Land (2019)
Worse acting I've ever seen
Shocking acting. Shocking plot. I mean shocking. This is shocking. Why this Netflix. Why not another OA season hmmm? Or literally anything else?
Cuckoo (2012)
My fav British sit-com
All hail Greg Davies.
Honestly my fave British sitcom better than the office and the inbetweeners.
I can hardly fault it.
Like many series, some episodes are better than others and some seasons are too. But all in all, it's hilarious.
Creating acting and plot.
- note if they renew for season 6, please can the remove Steve chances character (as it's severely over done now) - also get a bette American actress than Andie macdowell - in the UK she has forever been ruined by 4 weddings and her rubbish acting.... the series deserves better haha)
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
It's not perfect. But still of course amazing
The movie as a whole of course is amazing but it does have some flaws.
1- it's really disjointed, because you've got so many characters and so many different situations with stones, I think it can make it difficult to keep up
2- sadly the ending is so predictable- we all know they are coming back to life, see you back in 2019. (I mean all of the Guardians are hardly going to be dead)
3- some bits are really really good, and some bits are so underwhelming. I mean visions death. Horrific. But Loki and glamora, if they really are dead they deserved a better send off from the marvel universe.
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
I mean where are the kaiju
Poor John really rate him as an actor but this film was rubbish. It feels like they just threw some random ideas at a page. And went ok.
Shame I kinda liked the first one
Darkest Hour (2017)
Great acting. Rubbish film
Rubbish film. Great acting
Nothing like the events of what actually happened in World War Two
Ready Player One (2018)
Visually stunning- plot rubbish
So when you get into the 'reality' part of this film. It's rubbish. Rubbish acting, rubbish plot. Just plain rubbish.
But the game itself and the so called oasis- bloody amazing. Mind blown. Honestly truly brilliant and more of the film should have been in virtual reality.
Sadly doesn't make up for the rubbish plot
I haven't read the book but i think it's worth seeing.
Just don't get your hopes up.
Acting was so awful you could give this film a 1. But again they suddenly picked up again in the virtual.