Change Your Image
rui-franco
Reviews
Expats (2023)
Can't wait for another episode!
This isn't your usual entertainment TV series. It's a piece of art meant to be enjoyed smoothly, getting everything from its slow paced action. No rush, just let yourself go...
If you've been to HK before, watching this can be even more agreeable as you'll remember the smells, the sounds, the weather, and getting related to the story becomes easier.
The characters cover HK's fauna: the rich and opulent chinese, the sophisticated westerners, the chinese nobodies and the filipino housemaids, exposing the social hierarchies and the relation between classes that live together but apart.
Enjoy the story and its many layers. Feel the ambiance, the characters, their petty faults, the irony (and sarcasm) on social relationships, the sadness of those who feel unrooted and underdogged, the chaotic charm of HK, the music and the scenarios, the cultural prejudice and - oh boy -, all those discreet flavours that you keep finding in every episode of this show.
Lords of Chaos (2018)
No Iron Maiden items?
Noticed the fact that, despite references to all the major bands of the time, you can't even see one single reference to Iron Maiden? There's this scarf - totally entangled -, that may be an IM one but you can't really tell it.
Anyone knows if the Maiden company refused to be associated to this movie?
Wonder Woman (2017)
Too bad to be true
So, there's this scene in which Wonder Woman is dancing in a ball thrown by the highest German military authorities and she's "wearing" a sword in her back...
Need to say more?
Paixão (2012)
Podia ter sido bom...
Nas mãos de um francês competente, talvez tivéssemos um bom filme, com Carloto Cotta elevado à categoria de ícone "gay" e ídolo de raparigas adolescentes. Assim, temos um homem bonito que passa um terço do filme seminu sem que se perceba porquê ou para quê.
Nas mãos de um realizador anglossaxónico, talvez tivéssemos uma obra- prima de exploração do lado negro da mente, das relações entre senhor e escravo e da perversidade da alma humana...
Mas não... Coube-nos a má sorte de Paixão ser um filme português, com quase todos os tiques do nosso cinema de autor. Dos diálogos estúpidos à insuportável obsessão por música "erudita" de cariz soturno, passando pela total inutilidade de algumas cenas e a teatralidade forçada dos atores (misturada, por vezes, com uma desarmante e deslocada "naturalidade"), Margarida Gil apenas consegue acrescentar uma fita ao enorme cemitério de "boas" intenções em que o nosso cinema é fértil. Safa-se a magnífica fotografia (todas as cenas no quarto são visualmente belíssimas) e o bom som que, apesar de artificial (a costumeira ausência de som ambiente) consegue o pouco habitual prodígio de nos fazer entender a 100% a nossa própria língua. Ainda assim, se este fosse um filme mudo, seria certamente muito melhor...
The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
Steve Martin is not credible
I never liked Steve Martin. Somehow, I always felt there was something missing. He doesn't look credible. It's a bit like he's always pretending to act.
With the Closeau character, that really comes out of the screen. I mean, he's a total exaggeration. Where Sellers was discreet an contained, this guy is all silly faces and body movements. Look at the eyes: Sellers could make you laugh just by his expression; Martin does not look natural.
The character doesn't fit him.
I wish Steve Martin would give up ruining the Pink Panther series.
Body Rice (2006)
Too bad to be true
Too bad to be true. I simply gave up watching it after 30 minutes of suffering.
It was one of the worst movies I've ever seen.
Portuguese cinema has this curse of pseudo-intellectuals who keep pushing their "vision" of what cinema should be onto others. They're wrong and it's not just because they do bad movies, it's because you can do bad movies and still make something that can be enjoyable. Not our directors! They hold the holy grail of truth and they think that "bright" ideas should only be presented to the audience in the most boring way you can imagine.
Drawing Restraint 9 (2005)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen
This has got to be one of the worst movies I've ever seen! There were people leaving the theatre, others were falling asleep (ok, it was a late night show)... This is a no-sense movie, one of those who can make you never want to see an out of mainstream picture again. I would love to watch the making-off of this movie as I am deeply interested on what goes on the minds of the authors of such garbage. Do they laugh when they create all this ridiculous stuff or do they actually think they're doing something interesting? I wonder... The soundtrack is awful apart from some instrumental stuff that reminds you of a previous Bjork album. Even if you're a fan of Bjork's music, stay home. It's the best thing to do. The little, tiny, pieces of nice music are no reason for you to go out and submit yourself to this torture. God!...