Change Your Image
markmccay-86026
Reviews
Castle Rock (2018)
Difficult to rate because...
Although this series is a great tie-in to "Shawshank Redemption" and the story is compelling, Stephen King's Christophobia is evident through his continual portrayals of all Christians as either hypocrites or part of a vile cult. This would not be tolerated by any other people group.
100 Humans (2020)
Men Are Idiots / Women Are Superheroes
Not based on science but experiments with commentary to make all men look like idiots.
The Turning (2020)
Anti-Climactic with An Abrupt End
This movie builds up a very loose storyline, never ties anything together, and suddenly ends without explanation. It was awful. Just awful:
Ghost Loop (2019)
Won't Last
Overly dramatic and the investigators are led by the slightest assumptions. Like teenagers on a ghost quest, they react highly to everything and amplify the slightest things. This show won't last.
The Magicians (2015)
Creative, Entertaining, but full of unnecessary profanity
This is such an original, creative, and entertaining show but it has WAY to much unnecessary and irrelevant profanity. It's distracting on numerous occasions.
The Ranch (2016)
Well...
This show is new and innovative with a great premise. It would be so much better without all of the unnecessary profanity.
Tone-Deaf (2019)
Psychotic Dementia?
Sometimes people with dementia can be temporarily aggressive or even violent. This movie explores the idea of one going violently psychotic. It fails.
The Watchers: Revelation (2013)
Great plot
Great story and plot
Low budget
Terrible acting
Worth watching, though!
The Boys (2019)
Great concept with exception
Great concept but the excessive unnecessary profanity is distracting at times. What would the world do if some superheroes actually lacked character?
The Departed (2006)
Great plot but distracting profanity
This is a great, suspenseful, action movie with a great cast. However, the excessive and unnecessary profanity made it difficult to watch.
Brightburn (2019)
Weird but an interesting thought
What if Superman became evil when her turned 13? That's the premise of the story.
(I'm sure they couodn't use that as a subtitle due to copyright.)
Giant Little Ones (2018)
GREAT FILM EXCEPT ONE THING
This is one of the best movies I've seen an a while. The plot was laid out really well with such an incredibly warm feel between the characters leaving just enough mystery to keep you guessing.
Except one thing: The most heartwarming moment of the story became preachy about sexuality. The father's excessive dialogue made the scene lose it's effect.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Efron was great; Movie was meh
The movie focuses on Bundy's charm and charisma more than it does on his horrific acts.
Electric Dreams: Safe and Sound (2018)
A Political Statement
One more story with very clear leftist political analogies.
What Still Remains (2018)
Sigh
Another movie depicting Christians as crazed people who all want to start a cult instead of love out simple faith.
Assassination Nation (2018)
THIS IS SIMPLE...
If you're a white male, this movie will not make you look good.
It's a VERY LEFTIST propaganda perspective.
Narcos: México (2018)
FOCUS
Apart from trying to keep up with action and subtitles, it's hard to maintain the politics and who is who.
The Predator (2018)
Full of distracting illogical plot holes
Worst Predator movie in the series. Full of illogical distracting plot holes.
You're Next (2011)
Okay now...
Who lives that far out in the country and doesn't own one or more guns? ...Great suspense, though.
Mary Magdalene (2018)
Dark, Weird, and Riddled with Poitical Agenda
Let's forget what we KNOW from history and make a strange and dark movie with a creepy Jesus. It heralds women and downplays men as tyrannical and suspicious idiots on a weak storyline.