Change Your Image
Jordyboy2187
Reviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
This movie is the definition of blue balls
I loved this movie but can we stop with the 2 part finale's. There's nothing more disappointing then watching a phenomenal first 2 acts, only for the movie to end right as it gets into the final act.
Otherwise this movie is excellent. There are tons of great references to previous Spider-Man iterations. It's clear that the people work on this film care for and understand the character of Spider-Man. (Unlike the current Spider-Man comic writers)
This movie is like a love letter to Spider-Man and I look forward to finding out how this story ends. I'm just disappointed that yet another franchise is going for the 2 part finale which is a trope that I was never a fan of as I know the reason studios do this is usually because it's a way to make more money and rarely because the story demands it.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Dreamworks has the best villains
Dreamworks continues to impress me with their amazing villains. Death doesn't have a lot of screen time but the whenever he does appear he steals the show. His look and design is frightening yet his voice is soothing. That contrast makes for a terrifying villain who's presence is felt throughout the entire film despite his lack of screen time.
The art style and animation is leagues above that of the first. It has a similar feel to Into the Spider-verse except the colours are a lot more vibrant and dream like. It really gives the feel that you are watching a fairy tale movie. If I had to nitpick I would say the FPS changes can be quite jarring and I would have preferred if the entire movie were just shot in low FPS.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
I love being British
I haven't watch the TV series outside a few random episodes I walked in on but this movie still managed to engage me right from the start. The humour is great, the acting is phenomenal and there are many emotional moments throughout the film. This film makes me proud to be British.
It's a perfect example on how to do strong female characters. For some reason Hollywood's method to creating strong female characters is just give them characteristics typically associated with men. This film manages to have strong female characters while actually keeping them female. Not only that but it's also the perfect example on how to include gay characters without it feeling forced.
I love that this is a film about making a film. I especially love how the film basically pokes fun at the entire industry. As someone who has worked on film sets, this movie perfectly depicts the behind the scenes of filmmaking. The sound guy in this movie is my favourite character since I have met many sound guys and they pretty much all act in the exact same way he does.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
The best Star Wars content since Clone Wars Season 7?
Anyone who thinks going to Tatooine makes Star Wars feel small doesn't understand world building. We are finally getting to know Tatooine more as a planet. What's the point in having all these different unique planets if we never get to delve into what happens beyond the events of the movies.
The Tusken Raiders have become one of my favourite aliens in Star Wars. Im glad they've gotten the development they deserve. It makes them feel like actual beings rather then monsters. This show turns 2 dimensional characters into complex beings.
Some people think Boba is too nice, the thing you have to realise is in business/crime, it's far more beneficial to make allies instead of enemies. You can't just kill all your enemies because you would be also be killing a potential business opportunity. Boba isn't a bounty Hunter anymore, he's a crime Lord. Good crime lords are smart and keep things as quiet as possible.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Cobra Kai did what Star Wars
Cobra Kai successfully revived a beloved franchise and manages to introduce us to new interesting characters. Not only that but it has given returning characters some much needed depth and development. The fact that this started as a YouTube series still baffles me today because it's honestly one of the best shows on TV right now.
Superman (1980)
Only watch if you're intoxicated
People always talk about the blackface in this movie but nobody brings up the terrible makeup in general. The white characters in this film are just Indians with bleached skin and the black characters just don't even exist. The costume design is awful, which is strange because usually that's the one thing Bollywood always get right. The set design is plain and dull and half the time I can't even tell what country a scene is set in. We cross between different countries but it's hard to distinguish between them as everything is just so dull and generic. Again this makes no sense as India is far from a dull and generic looking country.
The acting and dialogue is so bad it makes the Star Wars prequels feel like Shakespeare. Everything is over the top and goofy. This movie is not faithful at all to the comics. The only thing about this movie that somewhat stays faithful is Superman's iconic red and blue suit. However they still managed to butcher that by not having the iconic 'S'.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
The best Marvel film since Endgame
Amazing visuals, phenomenal fight choreography and a genuinely interesting story. I never knew about the character before but Shang Chi has already become a favourite of mine. I really hope he shows up in Dr Strange: Multiverse of Madness.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Dave Filoni is overrated
While I do love this show as it's fun, Crosshair is great and the action sequences are really cool; most of it is filled with unnecessary filler. Sometimes it takes up to 3 episodes to actually get the plot moving. Also there are loads of missed opportunities such as The Bad Batch actually joining the empire or one of them being killed off. The show felt too safe and it's something Dave Filoni has always had a problem with. He's an excellent filmmaker when he's along side George Lucas, but when alone all he does is pander to the fans and try to justify his terrible decisions made in Rebels.
The Island (2005)
Great first half, terrible second half
The first half of the movie where they're actually in the facility is absolutely phenomenal storytelling and filmmaking. However as soon as they leav it turns into your typical Michael Bay film, full of meaningless explosions, overly sexualised characters and stupid lens flares.
Batman: Death in the Family (2020)
Video Games and Movies do not mix
Studios need to stop trying to force video games and movies into becoming one in the same. They're not and am they're never going to be. If a film is interactive it's no longer a film and if a game has no interactivity it's no longer a game. Stop combining the two forms of media because it's never worked and never will work.
The Purge (2013)
Feels like a high budget Student Film
It's a shame because the concept is really intriguing, but the execution is just poor. This movie is basically just your typical house invasion film. Id have liked to see this from the perspective of someone actually taking part in the purge. I'd also like to see a variety of crimes and not just murder. I feel like there would be a lot of people who don't have and interest in killing but still want to take part in the purge.
There is some good from this film. The opening credits are really well done and the camerawork throughout the film is really nice. The characters however, are just typical horror movie characters. The characters make so many stupid decisions that I genuinely question their mental state.
Tooth Fairy (2010)
So bad it's actually good
This film to so horrendously bad, that its actually pretty good.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
My IQ doubled since watching this show
Jokes aside this anime is absolutely incredible. The suspense is felt throughout the entire show. While this show is very dialogue based and includes a lot of exposition, it still manages to show the audience why these characters are try geniuses. It also gives a believable idea of what would happen if the Death note were to actually exist.
While you could make the argument that Light is a Mary Sue, I think that's exactly the point they were making. Besides, in a way L is actually the hero of the show while Light is the villain. Villains typically are supposed to be more powerful then the hero so it makes sense to make Light a Mary Sue.
The music in the show is also phenomenal. Simply putting on an episode and just listening to it is enough to be entertaining. Once you add the visuals, you're talking about true art. I would recommend this to anyone who has a consciousness because Death note is truly amazing.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
The best movie I'll never watch again
It's hard to say I "enjoyed" this movie since as a black man it hit me on a personal level. However I understand that that's what the movie was trying to do. If you want to learn about slavery and American history then I would 100% recomend this. If you're sensitive about these topics then I'd still suggest watching it because I think it's important that people understand what black people went through back during slavery.
I just think it's important to mention that this film will make you feel uncomfortable and it will make you hate yourself regardless of if your black, white, blue or orange.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Amazing horror movie with an anti-climactic ending
If you loved the first one then you're in luck. Everything that is great about the first movie also applies to this one, however that's where my main concern lies. It's just more'A Quiet Place'. It does add some new concepts but at its core it's essentially the same as the first. This isn't necessarily a bad thing as I loved the first, I'm just mentioning it so you don't get your hopes up for a mad plot twist which is never going to come.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
The peak of filmmaking
This film is truly a masterpieces. It deserves all the praise it already receives and should continue to receive praise.
Everything is amazing; the music, the VFX, the plot, the music, the cinematography, the pacing............ Did I mention the music?
Everything that was great about the first movie, it's even better in this one. The dialogue is actually decent for once. Dialogue has always been a problem with the Star Wars franchise.
The base plot is that the Rebellion are evacuating Hoth because the Empire have tracked down their hidden base. Then once the Rebels narrowly escape the rest of the movie is basically a really long car chase but in space. Also Luke gives Yoda a piggy back.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
It's everything you want from a Godzilla vs Kong film
I went in expecting to see giant monsters fight each other and that's exactly what I got. Most importantly we do get a definitive answer to who would win in a fight.
One thing I did notice is that the scaling between Godzilla and Kong aren't right. In some shots along is a lot smaller then he's 'apparently' supposed to be.
Deadpool (2016)
Deadpool has redeemed himself from the not so impressive X-Men origins
From the witty one liners to the gory death scenes Deadpool is a movie that proves that comic book movies are still a must see. This movie not only redeems the character of Deadpool from the not so impressive X-Men Origins: Wolverine movie, it also introduces new characters like Negasonic Teenage Warhead (played by Brianna Hidebrand) and Weasel (played by T.J. Miller).
From the minute I saw the opening credits I knew this movie wasn't going to be the typical superhero movie. The fact that the opening credits didn't actually credit anyone shows that this movie will be different. First of all the movie is structured differently compared to other superhero movies. Normally you have the origin story, then a problem of some sort, followed by a solution and ending on the big finale. This movie starts off introducing character but then almost immediately goes straight to a fight between the main characters with the origin story being shown in flashbacks. The movie constantly jumps between past and present which is a unique way of telling a story but still manages to work. Another thing that makes this movie different is that this is more of an anti hero movie then a superhero movie. Yes Deadpool fights bad guys but the fact that he kills all his enemies with extreme overkill suggests he is more anti hero then superhero.
This movie does a lot of things that are good. If you like blood and gore then you will find the fight scenes very appealing. There are some clever jokes and a lot of references to other movies outside the marvel universe. Ryan Reynolds was the perfect actor to play Deadpool. If you're not a fan of Deadpool you will be after watching this movie and if you're already a fan of Deadpool then I can confidently say you will not be disappointed. The only real problems I have is that some of the visual effects look unrealistic but that's only because this isn't a big budget movie. Also the movie is short for a superhero movie being only 1 hour 48 minutes long. They should have made the movie at least 2 hours long.