Change Your Image
jadaabdol
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ragnarok: Ragnarok (2023)
Where is the real war!!
I don't believe what they did to this show, it started strong and promising in Season1, then ended up very bad by season 3 specially episode 6.
They should've ended it by episode 5 (it wasn't a good episode too but still way better than episode 6).
They decided to end 3 seasons this way! A dream! It was all in Magne's head only!!
I understand you may want to have a new peacful vision of Thor's history, or you don't want more violence and this is a new era of peaceful superheroes.. etc
But you can't prepare the fans & characters for 3 seasons for a great war or a great thing to happen then end it like this!
The last episode is a crime to mythologies.
Pamela, a Love Story (2023)
Pamela, a Sad Story
It's a sad story, not a love story.
I live how she tried to stay strong during the hard times and the hate she faced just for being a woman who choses her life and career.
And how she faced her loving husband when she get abused and protected her children.
She even gets emotional when she tells her story, but loved how her incredible sons supporting her all the way.
She never forgot Tommy, and seems like she's stillin love with him, which is hard to imagine staying in love with an abuser.
I love to see her innew shows as a strong woman, cause that's what she is.
She's a very strong and beautiful woman who should notbe treated like that.
Look Both Ways (2022)
You are okay
I liked it!
Every path you choose have it's ups snd downs, good and bad moments.
Alot of women miss being a mother, and others regret choosing to be one.
It make you think of the chooses you made and will make.
I choosed to not being a mother, i regret it sometimes yes, maybe everything changes later, maybe not.
But the point is that: no one will ever be happy with all the choices he makes.
I Am Groot (2022)
Not what I expected!
I thought it will be a 30minutes/episode Marvel tv show, you know..
Like Loki and WandaVision!
But i can't believe i was eager to watch it just to figure out it's only a 4-5 minutes/episodes.
It's good for kids, a kinda funny short videos for Marvel fans.
But not a Marvel TV show.
The Sandman: The Sound of Her Wings (2022)
Death, Immortality & Friendship
A beautiful episode, you even think "Will i die this peaceful? I hope death will be that kind and beautiful to me"
And the immortal man and his friendship with dream, that last scene was very beautiful and touching
He kept on waiting his friend, and he was right to wait for him.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
The Story of Han Solo
I'm new to the Star Wars saga, despite the low rates for this one it was very enjoyable.
The story of Han Solo, where did he come from, his name & even the start of his friendship with Chewbacca.
I really enjoyed watching this one after the very disappointed "The Last Jedi" movie.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
The Force chooses The Weakest Jedis
So even the most powerful Jedis didn't know how to contact each others this way, only feeling & high sense of each others.
But for some reason the force chooses the weakest of them to contact through live videos!
I watched the whole series and left this movie for the last cause of the rates & reviews, but i never thought it would be this mess.
Persuasion (2022)
Stop it Netflix!
They are focusing on political correctness over logic and when you do that.. stupid things happen.
Someone who didn't bother to read the book, watched Bridgerton and Enola Holmes and said "Hey, let's do something like that".
6 out of 10 for the great soundtracks & cinematography.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
It ended by episode 3
It was very promising, but they started chasing and the endings very soon, It should always be:
1- Discovering some powers during small fightings or for protection infront of danger.
2- Using it to help people.
3- Villians appears.
4- Discovering the ultimate power during big fights Vs villians.
Villians showed and chasing in every episode and believe me it's boring and keeps the fans watching just to complete the whole Marvel series.
Money Heist: Korea - Joint Economic Area (2022)
I thought it's different!
The first 10 minutes it was very intersting, a Joint Economic Area in 2025 between North Korea & South Korea, a very promising story to start a whole new tv show with.
But right after 15 minutes you find out it's only a copy paste from the original show.
Very disappointing.
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
That was Beautiful
The cinematography, the visuals and music.. wow it was like a very weird & beautiful Opera show.
You feel stressed, sad and touched, you even feel sorry for the female lead role just for being assaulted and without even understanding the whole idea.
Shining Girls: Bright (2022)
Finally a hint of explanation
Finally after 5 episodes, episode no. 6 gives alot of explanations.
I really enjoyed the show but this episode is weird, you don't get the whole story but it keeps you want more.
Senior Year (2022)
Everyone gets offended easily
That was hilarious and true, she went in a coma for almost 20 years and wake up to find everyone is just waiting to get offended
That's a true black comedy for me.
Counterpart (2017)
Still waiting for a new season
That was an amazing show and i really got disappointed when i found out it got cancelled.
So everywhile i get here to check if any network decided to buy the show and produce a new season.
It's just a hope..
Pam & Tommy (2022)
Painful to watch
I really suffered to complete some episodes! As a woman from a part of the world that still men have the right to discuss and judge women for their sexual behavior/life/clothes.. etc, that was painful to watch.
And i hope this show gives Pamela the justice she didn't find back then.
Pam & Tommy: Pamela in Wonderland (2022)
As a woman from a judgmental part of the world i feel pain
I really suffered to complete this episode, as a woman from a part of the world that still men have the right to discuss and judge women for their sexual behavior/life/clothes.. etc, that was painful to watch.
And i hope this show gives Pamela the justice she didn't find back then.
The Wheel of Time: The Eye of the World (2021)
They tried... but
They tried so hard to make it epic and a GOT thing, but it ends up totally a mess.
And what with the bad casting?! All these kids don't know how to act properly, only the older actors/actresses was ok (Not perfect.. just okay).
I couldn't keep on focusing and ended it watching this last episode in one week to reach the end and remove it from my list.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Political Correctness
Why would you put a muslim woman in the show? They all suppse to be in one religion so no varieties in this.
Also not a single couple with one race, Amazon & Netflix is afraid if they showed Black family, asian family.. etc we will judge it
The exaggeration is showing they don't act normal
As if there's a political correctness marathon and they need to win.
Stay Close (2021)
England is a small village in this show
I don't know where to start, but we really missed how great shows was, so we started to give normal/low stories a high rates.
While watching this show you feel like England is a very small village, everyone knows/meets everyone by luck, and it all suddenly begins after 17 years.
A stalker photographer (Ray) stalking two teenagers for a story and by luck he ends up finding the girl is his EXs daughter (Who he couldn't forget for 17 years).
The policeman (Broome) who investigates the missing cases is the same policeman who Harry was talking about with Casey/Meghan and who can help her.
Stacy's old friend Lorraine, is Broome's girlfriend (Surprise).
And everyone meets everyone / knows everyone at the same time the producers decided (After 17 years).
Somehow the photographer couldn't forget his EX and opssessed with her, somehow she has more than one stalker.
And somehow her fiancee is not good (He's suddenly a bad guy after 17 years too).
And the last, these two creepy serial killers who dance occasionally in a very funny weird way.
Spencer (2021)
I liked it, but..
I really liked the acting, the british accent of Kristen, some over acting.. you don't feel it's about Diana, you feel it's about depression, and mainly about Kristen herself.
But what i really didn't like is she whispers for almost the 2 hours i had to turn up the volume to hear what she says specially when the soundtracks plays.
Don't Look Up (2021)
The projections and mockery
I have to say i got bored at the first hour and the non-sense focuses on Jennifer's face and her over weird expressions, and the stretched boring scenes..
But i kept watching for the projections, it was funny and sad in a very realistic way.
The mockery about previous USA presidents, the social media owners, the famous businessmen, and the extreme political correctness issues.
It was dark sarcasm.
Septembers of Shiraz (2015)
Recorded Voices
What annoys me the most is that the voices of the cast is recorded, and that was disturbing,
It could've been best, you have a great cast, a great story but a bad annouing result.
The Walking Dead: Splinter (2021)
It's really good
I don't know why this episode getting low rate, but it was great and I enjoyed it, you see how this world turned people into, even the innocent ones of them.
Despite the fact that it's may looks slow but i didn't notice i went 3/4 of it without noticing.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Started good and then...
It started good, put the birth scenes was touching and weird, somehow as if mom is bleching all the birth time
A touching moment when the baby arrived
Then a very boring 90 minutes
And why would you bring an actress in her 80th to play a mother for a 30 years old one! She would be her grandmother
It would've been an amazing movie representing the struggle of mother who loses her baby during birth if it was written in a good way
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Fabulous in a sad way
The simple explanation of this sad confusing story for alot of watchers is that:
Someone is living his life in his head.
It's all about the Janitor (Jake), he imagines a wonderful life for him, even imagined a girlfriend (Cindy), a girl he saw at night with her girlfriends.
The last musical show was the reality of his life.