Change Your Image
Biugaly
Reviews
Plane (2023)
Old fun fashion plot
This movie is actually enjoyable. Would not make a in depth review for a surface level movie. Just sit, watch and enjoy. In my opinion Butler lives up to his role and he even sounds truly devoted to saving the crew, despite this being a bit of a action movie cliche which is brought too often. I liked how the movie sometimes to go off upto character development of the passenger instead of an extended background onto the main character. Don't except too much of this movies, but if in a chill mood it's a good watch. Enjoying this movie with some friends with snacks on the coach is perfect due to the simple plot, short length for modern movies and fun action.
Babylon (2022)
Very memorable
Firstly I was disappointed after seeing the metacritics with this rich of a cast, but all in all the movie kept me looking and was intressted into the plot until the end.
The rolls were in my opinion good distrusted and really gave character to the characters. The ending scene in the cinema was for me really powerfull and I was at a point that I appreciate my cinematic experience a lot. It is definitely a movie you should watch, wasn't a huge banger and the movie could be even better on some points. Also Margot Robbie should really get the appreciation, I found her acting work in this movie spectacular!
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Annoying, artificial made "stonner"-movie
I can and do appreciate randomness in a comedic way, but this movies was lacking a story which made it just really annoying to watch. If I had to describe the movie: you know that one kid in your class who took taking high as a personality and thought being funny by saying totally arbitrary things, that kid would be less annoying than this movie. Just felt uncomplete and overdid the one concpted. Recently watched Monthy Python and that really shows how random can be funny, idem dito for the shows like adventure time. The weird things are funny, unique and sometimes cleverly found. This was just weird writing to be weird. Most critics and reviewer seem to describe this as genius, for me this was just a waste of my time and struggled with keeping attention. I do believe there are ways to make this movie good, but this just felt so artificially made and lacking. Would recommend everybody to skip this one, except if your somehow in a really quirky mood and you are easily enjoyed by 'random' things. The cinematography and action was actually pretty nice, but that was just a hard pill to swallow with all the "weirdness" the movie tried to push through my throat. Especially some scenes were beautiful comprised, kudos to that, but sadly a loss due to entirety of the movie.
The Menu (2022)
Can not agree to most reviews here
A lot of review I have read critic the second-half of the movie, being dull or ironically "untasty". I do not agree on this and yes the mystery part of the movie does fall down while the movie does progress, but that is not necessarily something bad. I like the way the customers act towards the chef while they they know there is something more than just diner. They communication towards the chef really highlights the satire and shows that this "elite" people really act differently as most people would do in this scenario. The ending shows this yet again by showing that some of the visitors actually seems to accept the fact on what is happening to them. Overall I like the feeling of this thriller and do not think this thriller failed to show the satire, despite some critics are saying otherwise.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Nice watching gimmick, could improve
I fancy the non-usual watch experience of chosing your episodes in a random order. Although liking that, there should be more elements to it. If you scramble the episodes, like this show has done, doesn't that imply the counter effect for the majority of the watchers. Since the majority will probably just watch the episodes as provided by Netlfix which usually auto-plays. If each episode had a more descriptive text or some other element to bring the viewer in this interaction I would definitely like it more. Anyway, the element is still nice, I'm just trying to say that they could have taken more engagement out of it.
Next to that I found the plot boring and some of the acting work annoying. This could have been an unique experience if the plot actually excited me and the watchers interaction was more meaningful.
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Intressting story
The morbid and dark "vibe" contributes to the plot very well. For anyone it is good to know, that this story is pure fictional despite having Edgar Allen Poe play a character. This movie is book-based and the author took some real life facts from Poe and used those in the original thriller. Edgard Poe did indeed stay at this camp while being a cadet and was in a early age of his literature work. I have also read that one of Poe last work is called "Landon Cabinet", a short story describing mainly the cabinet and not any character description of this Landon, leaving this for the creative mind of the reader. The author of the original thriller probably named the main character in this movie after this poem.
Whiplash (2014)
You can feel the tension on your shoulders
The movie was not the conventional Hollywood plot, which I really enjoyed. Loved the ending and did not need any extra scene. The last hour of the movie you can really feel the tension building up personally and no words can explain, what kind of experience this was. According to other sources on IMDB this movie had a hard time with funding, taking in consideration this movies might have had limited resources makes the movie way more outstanding. Last thing to add on the thousand of reviews left for this movies, is that this movie is truly unique in its type. Deserves the high-ranking in this data-base for sure!
12 Angry Men (1957)
Evolving is everything
Psychological classic. After just seeing some cartoons adapting this classical story line, I had to watch the original. Very impressed by the acting work and all by all like mentioned a lot in the reviews the best character study I have ever watched. This movie aged very well and is still very interesting and was nerve racking. I think this movie should be showed to all psychology students. This movie could be studied by all modern civilization and will give us more insight on how the juridical system of a democracy should be handled. It really shows of how a judgemental character in a jury can ruin the ideas of the democracy.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
This movie really shows the perfect casting process
As a young-adult who missed to watch the Harry Potter series when released, I always felt like missing out on something. Trying to meet those experiences at a later age. I know for a fact a 12 year old me, would probably love this movie and would totally be into the whole series. Moreover this movie is still enjoyable, although I have been exposed by many media exposures of most scenes or even whole plots this was still entwrtaining. As I heard before "There is no cast better chosen as in Harry Potter.", I have to agree to that! Although now seen as classic Potter-actors this first part really highlights how much they fit the characters made by Rowling (somehow I only remember reading her first book). I'm looking forward to the rest of the series to enjoy at a later age as my surroundings!
Wednesday (2022)
Surprising entertaining
Definitely not into 'teenage'-shows and not having watched anything from the Addams family line, I was first not planning to watch this show. After being recommended a lot of Jenna Ortega's interviews in social media and a recommendation from a close person, I started watching this show. I had to get used to the fantasy feeling of Harry Potter and the modern feeling of a teen series, but certainly was worth is. Was pleasantly surprised, by the all-around experience. Not necessarily the best plot, but the actors all did a good job filling there character. This show was all-in-all entertaining. Looking forward to more and might start to watch the other filmcollection containing the Addams-family!
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Slow, but definitely worth it
To be totally honest the movie, didn't take me right away. As in part one, the movie starts off very slow in my opinion. This might due to the time this movie was made. Although having this feeling in the middle of the movie, I still enjoyed the cinematography and the actors work. After the last scenes I totally tought differently to parts before and I had this post-movie experience where I truly enjoyed and rewatched or read the plot. This is definitely one of those movies everyone should atleast try. If you liked part I, there is no going around on this one. I might have enjoyed this one more! Probably the best sequel I have ever watched until now!