Change Your Image
rafaeloa
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
One of the best films ever made, ever.
You can praise literally everything about this film without being exaggerated. The cinematography is one of the best I've ever seen in my entire life, comparable to Lubezki's masterpieces. Every frame could be translated into a work of art, there is not a single, conventional, nonbeautiful shot. The script won at Cannes and that should tell you how good it is. The acting is amazing, and the connection between the characters is splendid. No flaws, no complaints. Perhaps just one: its not long enough. Should have been eight hours long, at the least.
Also, congratulations Céline, for making me want to kill myself. Seriously watch it.
Marcianos Contra Mexicanos (2018)
From a Mexican
This is not a good movie, but it's just straight hilarious. Marvelous representation of the Mexican people, to laugh a lot. I repeat, the plot, script and animation are terrible, very very bad movie, but it actually is pretty funny. 6/10 for the laughs and to equalize a bit the horrible rating it has.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
This is not good, this is entertainment
This is not a great TV series, the characters are not very well constructed, the plot is not that good, it's kinda weird and nonsensical, and it's way longer than it has to be.
Apart from that, this is an entertaining series to watch when you are about to sleep, for example, in the road or in an airplane. Not that good, but it does entertain you, and for that I am sure.
So, yes, I would recommend the watch under those circumstances, if not, then I wouldn't.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Painful
To rate this with an eight is painful. I am Mexican, and I, although I know quite a bit, don't know a lot about English history. After reading all the reviews, I figured out this was terribly historically wrong, which pains me, because of how great of a movie this was.
So incredible performances, an amazing script and an incredible story, this movie had everything to be a nine for me. It was almost a masterpiece. But it is a historical film. A historical film that is historically inaccurate can't be a masterpiece, not even near considered one. It aces me, but it's true.
So, if you are not a fan of English history, or you just don't really know what happen, I recommend you the watch! Otherwise... don't.
A Ghost Story (2017)
This is boring. This is good. This IS good. THIS IS VERY VERY GOOD. Wow.
That title. That's what happens. So simple, so good of a movie. More than a movie is an emotion. An emotion concentrated in a film, in an amazing piece of art. If you're not decided whether to watch it or not, please do. You'll like it. I know you will. And what you will see, will stay with you. Maybe not consciously, but you'll remember it. You'll think about it. And it will stay there.
La revolución de Juan Escopeta (2011)
Good animated film
This is a very well made, interesting and funny movie, including many aspects of war and family, and historically accurate to what happened in Mexico during the revolution. Amazing ending and well done storyline, it's a very very good movie.
Star Wars Forces of Destiny (2017)
Cold mess
Terrible, terrible series with just three-minute-long episodes. Not well animated for a multimegabillionare company and without any plot, just characters doing stuff like fighting sand winning for two minutes. But the worst part: they didn't even bring Emilia to this! Unbelievable!
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Want to watch it? Must read!
First season: very good, well done, and a great finale. But it should have ended there.
Second season: totally unnecessary, boring, and bad.
Third season: incredibly dumb, bad in a lot of ways (not the acting, of course, which is great from start to end), and really bad.
Fourth season: ABSOLUTELY TERRIBLE. I SHALL REPEAT: IT SHOULD HAVE ENDED AT SEASON ONE. (The rating is just considering the first season, which I recommend you to watch and then stop, not going any further.
Voice from the Stone (2017)
Not AS bad, but still...
It isn't that bad as the other reviews say it is, and it certainly doesn't deserve such a bad rating, but still, it is a lazy mystery film, because you don't get too interested, and you can see some things coming. A very good performance for all those Emilia Clarke fans, a nice soundtrack, and very good cinematography.
100 Humans (2020)
Very poor research
This show has a really interesting premise, but the presenters are very bad, as they try to be funny but they don't accomplish it. Also, they hardly get your attention.
Now, about the "scientific" research, it is awful. They really don't know how to do it, as their tests are really short a very much inconclusive. There are tons of examples because instead of making experiments about the whole situation in general, they make just a little one which doesn't involve all the situation and next thing, conclude it as if they had discovered something.
Just a gigantic waste of time, especially to the people actually interested in scientific proofs.
Love, Death & Robots: Alternate Histories (2019)
It could have been good. It wasn't.
At first, it seemed like a very good idea, but the performance on it is very, very bad. Alternative Stories is an episode that could have been very interesting, but, as the producers tried to make it "funny", they ruined the whole idea and it became a very bad episode, the worst one of the series.