Change Your Image
ackstephen
Reviews
Walk the Line (2021)
Bring back Opportunity Knocks
Awful from start to finish. Mediocre singers apart from about 3. And who walked away with £500,000 at the end? There were 2 winners. Simon Cowell and Gary Barlow. Unbelievably dire! ITV please stop!
Too Close (2021)
Only seen 1 episode but probably enough for me
As others have mentioned it is a bit of an oddity. The doctor/psychoanalyst comes across as more disturbed than the woman who is there to answer the questions. The doctor(?) does not seem to be working from any recognised pattern of information gathering as I know it! She gives more information than she receives. Strange behaviour. I'll no doubt find out why as my wife rated it more highly than myself, so looking forward to the 2nd episode tonight. Not really!!
Line of Duty (2012)
Line going straight to the bottom
Watched this series years ago and was good, not ground breaking but solid series. Watched the new series started last night, 21 March 2021 and, oh dear, jumbled up jargon aplenty. Side plots seemed to be put before the script. Something sadly missing! Won't be coming back for ep 2. And such serious faces on everyone. Not one smile in 60 minutes, or even a hint. The rest of the series, 6 more, will not be watched in this house! Crying shame!
A Simple Favor (2018)
Awful
Just Awful. Just plainly awful. Had to add another awful as review has to contain more than 1 awful! What does that tell you?
Little Men (2016)
A film which should never have been made
Where do I start? Pointless, boring, totally lacking ANY emotion from anyone. Simply no purpose to it whatsoever. I decided to give my lounge another coat of paint and stand watching it dry. Much much more entertaining. Nominated for awards! As another has said. The King's New Clothes! Watch and be bored. Your choice.