Change Your Image
nik_jok
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Six Feet Under (2001)
just finished watching and i'm still crying
What a beautiful, WELL DONE show. The quality of writing is 10/10. This show gave us everything. Can't say a single bad thing about. Feels more modern and relevant than anything netflix ever produced. Even as far as gay representation goes it is not only ahead of its time - its ahead of our time right now. Bravo!
Six Feet Under: That's My Dog (2004)
easily the worst episode of the show
This was hard to watch. Beyond unnecessary, it's filled with plot holes. I cant believe david wouldn't at least try to fight. And he could've overpowered the crackhead or just drive away multiple times.
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (1997)
its just a court case
Most of the footage is from the court process. bery boring. unless you already know most of what there is to know about Waco this isn't going to be useful.
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
This raised my blood pressure to critical levels
The documentary itself is done ok i gave it an 8/10 because some of the stylistic choices were inappropriate and in bad taste (like certain recreations). but oh my god everyone in this little girl's life failed her so hard. jesus. i'm never watching another one of these, i'm absolutely seething.
Marianne (2019)
would've been a 10/10
If it wasn't for that last scene. writers these days just seem incapable of ending a story. i understand that they were hoping for a season 2 and they needed a jumping off point but damn..... come up with a less lazy and tired jumping off point. but i enjoyed it overall even though i usually don't like horror.
Dating Amber (2020)
Cute!!!
I thought it was going to be cringe (and at moments it was) but boyyyyy!! it's good. loved the 'i want p**** and you want c*** and that's fundamentally incompatible' line
Happiest Season (2020)
well i loved it 🤷♀️
Lots of hate in the comments but the movie slapped as far as im concerned. no one wants to lose a family and homophobia makes you scared like that, so i don't know what are ya'll expecting from us who are in similar situations. harper did what she had to do.
120 battements par minute (2017)
The Best movie I've seen in a long time
Wow. absolutely adored everything about this movie. the story was inspiring, the acting was fenomenal, the cinematography was beautiful, the subject was relevant and adequately handled. bravo. the sex scenes were also very well placed and tastefully done, loved the 69!
Booksmart (2019)
well i really loved it
I don't know if it's because i was also a valedictorian, stay at home, never going to parties type but this hit home for me. i think it was so well paced and it never got boring. it managed to convey all of the emotion, it felt nostalgic but also hopeful. the acting is 10/10. made me cry multiple times, once so bad that i almost chocked on my french fries.
Sabirni centar (1989)
definitely in the top 10 serbian movies
Original and moving, yet funny and serious. this movie has it all. the cast is fantastic also.
Les escargots (1966)
loved it
Honestly this is super funny. the animation is cute and the story is satisfying. definitely understand why it git so many awards and stuff. love it.
Skam France (2018)
i prefer this to the original
The first 2 seasons are almost identical to the og, minus the norwegian bus thing. then the 3rd season came and it blew my mind. the crush/love is clear from the beginning. whereas isak was too repressed for it to show, lukas is very obviously in love, and he's a flirt too! i also found this remake funnier than the original. the forth season is very similar to the og, except it has less school drama and more friends drama, and focuses too much on the manon/charles story from season 2, but it is interesting enough and it tells a lovely and very important story. the original 5th season looks promising as well and i can't wait to see where they take us.
Sherlock (2010)
pretentious & preposterous
Yikeroonies. bad and not clever even tho it tries to be. the amount of plotholes left is in the literal hundreds. do not recommend. 0/10.
Skins: Alo (2012)
Possibly the worst episode of anything ever
The absolutely disgusting apologia, extremely horrendous and disturbing.
Skins (2007)
Alright, funny when not annoying
This show has a way of making you hate the characters for the first several episodes of the season and then it makes you love them as the season progresses.
Torchwood (2006)
Better than DW
If you are gay WATCH THIS SHOW. I PROMISE YOU'RE GOING TO LIKE IT.
Eyewitness (2016)
Excellent show
This show really blew me away.
It's fast paced and it keeps you on the edge of your seat. Also gay.
Chun gwong ja sit (1997)
Brilliant
This movie is 11/10 tbh
realistic characters, amazing story, everyone's performance was excellent and the cinematography really takes it to the next level