Change Your Image
jacknmm
Reviews
Trouble in Mind (1985)
Unbelievably stupid
I watched the first hour of it.
All the actors and actresses are unusually good, and beautiful.
The dialogue, plot, everything else, are hugely awful, unbelievably dumb.
Tough ex-cop Kristofferson and the actresses are super sweet.
Carradine is the at first manly sweet, then foppish, bad guy,
Watch all these people in different movies.
The Notebook (2004)
Cut & Paste Romance.
If you like corn syrup on your pancakes then this movie is for you. It cops the slushy bits from lots of the romantic hits which I have loved: Last Picture Show, Splendor in the Grass, Great Gatsby, The Graduate, and so on. That's OK except the renderings are kind of inane. It's hard to imagine someone going ape for the girl - especially three times. I guess the movie maker is hoping to convincingly romanticize his mom. I feel guilty for raining on a neurotic-girl fantasy. My wife liked it. I'd love our romance to hold up as well.
Café Society (2016)
Dumb story with good sets and actors.
This had all the movie makings of a good story, but it was astoundingly blah. Bobby moves to Hollywood to seek a job from his blowhard magnate uncle. Meanwhile, Bobby's brother back in NYC is a murdering gangster. Bobby falls for the secret mistress of the Uncle, and so returns to become a big innocent success under his hood brother.
The endings are not worth spoiling. A great ending would have included the brother bumping off the uncle. As it is, the minimal brother story and the minimal uncle story never have anything to do with each other. I suppose I am spoiling by saying what should have happened.
It's fun to watch Bobby's sister bickering with her intellectual good guy husband, and to watch Bobby's mother insulting his seedy intellectual father. However that's standard, and not related.