Change Your Image
ldealberti
Reviews
Chloe (2009)
Terribly misguided
I was very intrigued by that film, being a long time admirer of Atom Egoyan, so was surprised to see what he could do with a more traditional story and bigger cast.
How wrong could I be! To my horror, this turned out to be one of those terrible glossy psycho sexual thrillers like Fatal attraction which I thought die a well deserved death in the early 90's. And Atom Egoyan brought absolutely nothing to it, bar from a couple of scenes that bear his trademark.
While Julianne Moore does what she can with a rather unsympathetic character, Amanda Seyfried is the saving grace of this film, managing to add some depth a nuances to a not particularly well written character (I actually ended up rooting for her which am sure was not the intention of the director!) And Toronto looks great in the winter (and nice to see Toronto as Toronto for once, instead of passing it for another American city!) but that's the only good things I can say about this, avoid!
Franklyn (2008)
Original and intriguing
I've just come back from the premiere at the London film festival and I've thoroughly enjoyed, it but before I say anything, do not expect it to be "a mix between V for Vendetta and the Dark knight" which is a complete nonsense I read earlier, it's nothing like it.
In fact, the sci fi element is only a small (albeit crucial) part to the story, most of it taking place in present day London.
It's more of a psychological drama, a bit of a slow starter as well until all the pieces are put together and it starts making sense. To be honest the less you know about the story, the better otherwise it will ruin your enjoyment
The acting is excellent, I would say it really is Eva Green's movie, she shines throughout the movie with a rather difficult role and is absolutely beautiful. Sam Riley and Ryan Philippe are very good too although they have a little less material to play with.
I think it's going to be hard sell as it is unlike anything I have seen, and if they try to market it as an action/sci fi movie, it will be very misleading but I still definitely recommend it if you're looking for something a bit different.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Loved it
I didn't think it would live up to my expectations... but it did!
After a summer of boring, overlong, overblown blockbusters (POTC 2, Superman...) how refreshing to see something that's fast and fun!
I loved the fact that it did not shy away from stuff other pg-13 crap do (gratuitous nudity, random gore...), it was just about having fun, we saw it in a packed cinema on a Friday night and it was a riot, the audience was loving it, laughing, cheering, jumping a lot too!!
Even though the plot was basic, I was surprised to see that it did manage to flesh out some likable characters, in fact the whole cast was top notch, you really cared for them!
The best film of the summer by far!!!
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Good not great
Well I just saw POTC, it was alright but not great. It definitely suffers from a CGI overload, no matter how great the effects are. But it does have its funny moments, and it didn't feel like 2 1/2 hours. Also it doesn't take itself too seriously, was worried it might be affected by the Matrix sequels syndrome.
The cliffhanger at the end is good although it does feel like the film ends abruptly, seems like a long time to wait for the 3rd one, since this is not a 3rd and different story but the second half of this one.
I guess it will do well but can't see it doing as much as the first one, the freshness has gone, this is no X men 2 or Spiderman 2