Change Your Image
akshatmahajan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fugitive (1993)
Interesting Thriller Drama
If you are looking for a crime drama which has the elements of thriller, suspense and drama in it then The Fugitive is for you. It is a good thriller drama which engages you from the start till the very end.
The story is good, effective and nicely executed, the screenplay is also well written with all the elements which are necessary for a good thriller drama, the direction is good and the performances are great. Harrison Ford and Lee Jones, both gave great performances.
Overall, it was a good thriller drama which can be watched again and again and you will still enjoy it like the first time.
The Body (2019)
Poor execution
The Body is one of the examples how you ruin a good story with terrible execution.
The story was good but the execution of the story made it boring and bland, the screenplay was also bland, the direction was bad. The performances of Emraan and Rishi were also over the top. Even, they couldn't save this mess.
This movie also fails to deliver what it was expected to do. The suspense, thriller and drama, everything was missing from this movie. Also, adding nonsense music in every climax scene just added salt to the wounds.
Overall, it was a poorly executed movie which fails to offer anything to the audience.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Other than performances, there was nothing...
I decided to watch this movie after I read so much positive about it and also after hearing that it won a lot of awards. I had a lot of expectations with the movie and at the end I was highly disappointed.
The story was a simple crime courtroom drama with court room discussions which go on directionless without any proper conclusion, the screenplay was literally bad as the movie suffers from poor pacing and it makes you sleep. The direction was good as the director was able to build an tensed environment. Also, the performances were great and for me it was the only good thing that was in the movie. Other than that, it didn't work for me.
Overall, it was a over long and badly paced movie which fails to indulge you.
Aavesham (2024)
Illuminati......
This is my second Malyalam movie after Bramayugam and I must say that Malyalam industry also gives good movies that are now getting much needed recognision.
The story of the movie was good with proper blend of comedy, drama and action. The screenplay was also strong, you don't feel bored anywhere but they could have trimmed it little bit to shorten the runtime by roughly 10-15 minutes. The direction was good and the performances were solid especially Fahadh Faasil. He did a great job playing a gangstar and he carried the whole film on his shoulders.
Overall, it was a good movie which has all the elements enough to entertain you.
The Omen (2006)
How not to remake a movie
The original "The Omen" was a classic and was full of thrill, suspense, drama and horror elements. This remake was nothing like the original except the story which was copy paste of the original. Each and every scene were copied. Even, the dialogues were copied. It was just new cast and some modern visuals, rest everything else was just a copy.
If you haven't watched the original, I would recommend you to watch the original instead of this remake which fails to capture the tension and spookyness of the original. It even fails to create environment which made the original feel like a horror.
Overall, it will be better if you watch the original instead of this copy paste.
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991)
It's tries so hard but fails
Omen IV is nothing but an unnecessary continuation of already concluded Omen trilogy. This movie tries to be like the original but the story was badly executed along with thriller and the suspense elements, which were totally weak.
The story was weal anf felt forcefully stretched, the screenplay was also weak as you start getting bored after a few minutes, the direction was average and the performances were also average.
In simple words, nothing went right in this so-called sequel which failed to tell a story which had been told more than once.
Overall, it was a bad continuation and I wouldn't recommend it to Omen franchise fans.
Shaitaan (2024)
A good horror drama by Bollywood
I thought that Shaitaan will be also like same horror drama which will be boring without offering anything new but I was wrong. The movie stands out and is now one of the few Bollywood horror dramas which are good.
The story was good with good execution but the story didn't focused that much on villain's arc. They could have shown more about him. The screenplay was good with little bit uneveness in middle but overall, it was good. The direction was strong but sadly, the performances were not strong. They were decent.
Overall, it is a good horror drama by Bollywood which you should definitely give a try.
The Final Conflict (1981)
A major letdown
The first two installments of The Omen franchise were good and enjoyable to watch. They were filled with suspense, thrilling and horror elements. This third installment is opposite of all that. It was a major letdown and boring.
The story was bad and boring, the screenplay was bad and slowly paced, the direction was also bad. The performances were average and maybe the only positive point in this movie. Though, it concludes the trilogy, I won't recommend it to anyone. The first two are enough to entertain you.
Overall, it was a bad continuation of once a promising franchise and nothing went right in this installment.
Damien: Omen II (1978)
A good continuation
At first, I wasn't sure if the continuation of The Omen will be worth watching but I was wrong. This sequel was a good continuation of what started in the 1976 original.
The story was good and effective with similar elements like the first one, the screenplay was good but the first half was little bit uneven, the direction was good and the performances were also good. This time, the thriller and suspense elements were as good as the original though the suspense part was not strong enough.
Overall, it was a good watch and you should definitely watch this sequel if you have watched and enjoyed the first one.
The Omen (1976)
A nice watch
I have seen a lot of horror movies but The Omen is the one which builds up nicely with perfect pacing along with blend of suspense and thriller elements.
The story was a simple horror story and was executed nicely without relying much on the scare jumps, the screenplay was also good as you don't get bored at any point, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
One of the factors which made this movie more engaging was the environment building which was good for a horror movie.
Overall, it was a good horror movie which you should definitely give a try. I don't know about the sequels or the remake but this one is good.
Flight (2012)
A nice detailed movie
Flight is a movie which talks about everything happening in personal life of a pilot who is standing trial for an airplane crash.
The story had a lot in it and was well executed, the screenplay was good but becomes uneven at some places, the direction was good and the performances were also good especially Denzel's who did a fabulous job. No doubt why he was nominated for Best Actor in the Academy Awards (Oscars).
The suspense, thrill and drama were perfectly embedded in the story and it nicely showed the complexity in one's life.
Overall, it was a good movie which you should definitely give a try.
Matilda (1996)
Enjoyable
Matilda is an entertaining adaptation of children story which is enjoyable to watch.
The story was simple and enjoyable, it is like other children's story with a happy and satisfying ending. I don't know how much it was faithful to the book or if adaptation was good or not but it was entertaining to watch. The screenplay was good as you enjoy every bit of it and doesn't get bored anywhere, the direction was good and the performances were also good, you love the main characters and hate the villian characters.
Overall, it was a good children's movie which you can watch with you family and enjoy it.
Red Eye (2005)
Entertaining but nothing new
I have seen a lot of psychological thriller dramas that have same concept like this movie.
The suspense built in the first half is good and it keeps you guessing what will go wrong but once the suspense is revealed, the once looking thrilling story becomes simple and easily predictable.
The screenplay was good, the direction was simple and effective and it was the majn reason why this movie was so intact even after so many cliches. Talking about the performances, they were also good.
Overall, it was a entertaining psychological thriller drama which keeps you thrilled but don't expect too much from it.
Inside Man (2006)
Enjoyable thriller
Inside Man is a thriller which works on a similar plot of bank robbery but this time, the motivation is different.
The story was nicely written and most importantly, well executed. The screenplay was good with medium pacing, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
One thing that was little bit different was the character treatment of robber. The character was kept mysterious with almost nothing told to us about him. This made that character difficult to understand, which is a good sign for this type of story.
Overall, it was a good robbery thriller which you should definitely try.
Amar Singh Chamkila (2024)
A lovely movie
Amar Singh Chamkila is a movie which you can watch with you family (yes, the songs are little bit adult type but that doesn't mean that you cannot watch this movie with family).
The story telling was good but the screenplay was little lit uneven especially the last ½ hour where pacing pf the story dropped. The direction was good and the performances were fabulous especially Diljit's performance.
The music/ songs which were main part of the story made the story enjoyable and using the original songs with original voice was a great decision.
Overall, it was a good movie which tells you a story of forgotten legend.
The Green Inferno (2013)
A simple film with gore elements
I enjoy watching Eli Roth movies as they are not to satisfy the critics but for the audience who enjoy watching gore and horror.
Like his other movies, the story was simple, average and had nothing new in it but the elements of gore and thrill made it enjoyable to watch, the screenplay was good, the direction was average and the performances were also average.
I think the post credit scene was not needed and ends the film on a unsatisfactory note. This could have been avoided as there is no need of a sequel.
Overall, it is an average gore horror movie which has nothing new to offer but is still entertaining.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
A decent continuation
Just like the original, this sequel is also a decent psychological horror thriller. It excels in environment building but unlike the original, it mostly depends on the horror cliches.
The story was simple but the execution was done perfectly but the story had a lot of horror cliches, the screenplay was good, the direction was good and the performances were decent, not strong.
The thriller and horror elements were nicely embedded but the element of suspense was missing as we already knew what was coming. Other thing was that this movie was more fast paced than the original and it was little bit more entertaining to watch.
Overall, it was a decent watch which you can try.
The Strangers (2008)
A decent psychological thriller
The Strangers is a decent psychological horror thriller which excels in environment building but misses a few elements.
The story was too simple but the execution and environment building was done perfectly due to which the story felt intense, the screenplay was uneven as the movie had major pacing issues, the direction was good as the director made a boring story intense and the performances were decent, not strong.
The thriller and horror elements were nicely embedded but the suspense element felt weak as nothing is revealed at the end except a line which explains some questions.
Overall, it was a decent watch which you can try.
The Wicker Man (1973)
A decent folk horror drama
I have heard of this movie many times and seen it in every list of "weird movies you should watch." So, I finally decided to give it a try.
The story was simple with a weird concept, the screenplay was decent with good suspense and thriller elements in between, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
The concept of folk horror was also put decently in the story but I think the execution could have been more strong.
Overall, it was a decent folk horror drama which is not that great but is a decent entertainer which you might enjoy if you enjoy watching movies like Midsommar.
Wonka (2023)
A sweet movie but...
Wonka acts a a prequel to Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory and I was excited to see how he started it all and how his character building took place. This movie shows only one part and misses the second one.
The story was simple and sweet. It showed how Wonka started his journey but totally missed the weird personality Wonka had and didn't highlighted that part. It felt like other child story movie with no uniqueness in the main character. The screenplay was good, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
Overall, it was a sweet children movie which missed some marks but still was enjoyable.
100 Feet (2008)
Decent horror drama
I have seen a lot of horror drama from mediocre to best ones and this one was in between of good and bad.
The story was same old horror story which felt half baked with nothing new in it, the screenplay was decent, the direction was good but the performances were average, not good.
The horror and the thrill elements were decent enough to entertain you but the movie mostly relies on the jump-scares. Also, the environment building was also missing.
Overall, it was a decent horror drama which has nothing exciting to offer. Though, it will entertain you a little bit with it's premise but don't expect too much from it.
Ex Machina (2014)
Beautifully made
"Ex Machina" is a thought-provoking sci-fi thriller that delves into the world of artificial intelligence, raising questions about the limits of technology and human ethics. While the theme of AI gone rogue is not new, the film's execution is beautifully crafted, making it a standout in the genre.
The film's simplicity is its strength, allowing the audience to focus on the complex themes and relationships between the characters. The screenplay is well-written, with sharp dialogue that reveals the personalities and motivations of each character. The direction is masterful, with a slow-burning tension that builds to a shocking climax.
The performances are outstanding, with Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, and Alicia Vikander delivering nuanced and convincing portrayals of their characters. The cinematography is stunning, capturing the isolation and grandeur of Nathan's remote estate.
Despite its slow pacing, the film is never dull, thanks to the intriguing premise and the constant sense of unease that permeates every scene.
Overall, "Ex Machina" is a gripping and thought-provoking sci-fi thriller that will leave you questioning the boundaries of technology and humanity.
Missing (2023)
Same as 'Searching'
I enjoyed 'Searching' very much and was excited for this standalone sequel. It was more thrilling and dramatic than the previous one but had nothing new to offer.
The story was simple and the basic plot was almost the copy of the previous part, the screenplay was good, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
The drama, thriller and suspense was good but the story was not that realistic. In these types of situation, person doesn't act this fast or doesn't get everything right but at the end, it is a movie.
Overall, it was an entertaining thriller drama which you can definitely try.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Unnecessary and underwhelming
I enjoyed the first three parts of this franchise but this fourth installment was underwhelming and also totally unnecessary.
The story was just the same like the previous ones with nothing new in it except the villian, the screenplay was uneven, the direction was average and the voice performances were good especially Jack Black as Po.
I tried hard to enjoy this installment but couldn't enjoy it. It was just an average continuation to once an entertaining franchise.
Overall, it was an unnecessary and underwhelming sequel which I think wasn't needed as the first three installments were enough.
13B: Fear Has a New Address (2009)
A nice attempt in horror
This movie was in my watchlist for a long time and today I finally watched it. I would say that it was not a strong horror thriller but yes, it was a nice attempt in horror thriller.
Thr story was simple but not that much gripping, the screenplay was decent and could have been more tighter, the direction was good and the performances were also good. The horror and the thriller elements were nicely embedded and the suspense part was also good.
Overall, it was a decent horror thriller drama which could have been more strongly executed but this final product was also worth watching and entertaining.