Change Your Image
SusanJL
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Adam-12: The Search (1971)
Very ingenious search
I've never seen a police show with a search like this, found the whole scenario quite interesting and informative on how to find someone who cannot talk. Of course today we have GPS so I guess the method used on this episode is totally outdated. So many old shows and films, which were great at the time, probably seem absurd now with all our advanced technology like "The Man Who Knew Too Much", the list is endless. Instant cell communication has revolutionized society. If the Titanic got hit today, many more lives could have been saved.
Well finally met my character quota so I can shut up now.
The Razor's Edge (1946)
Tyrone phoned his performance in??
This was definitely NOT one of Tyrone Power's greatest film performances. I'd even say it was his worst that I've seen. He was extremely wooden in most scenes. I did enjoy his scenes "healing" Gray with the power of suggestion (no pun intended lol). But to me the weirdest scene of the whole movie is when Maugham tells Power that Sophie has been murdered and Power registers no emotion whatsoever about the death of his fiancee!!!! Are you kidding me??? No one on earth would be that cool, calm, and collected about their fiancee's murder.
I think he was definitely the weakest actor of the entire movie. I could see someone like Jimmy Stewart, Cary Grant, or Laurence Olivier in the role of Larry more than Tyrone Power. And I did love Power in Mark of Zorro, Blood and Sand, The Black Swan to name a few. Just not this one.
Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
Most Inane Movie Line Ever
Ok, I have tried to watch this movie several times but it just doesn't interest me. I've never made it all the way through at one sitting. Robert Redford sounds absolutely nothing like what a rough mountain man of the times should sound and talk like. He sounds to me like some Manhattan yuppie that got dropped onto the Rockies.
I don't have much to say about this movie but I frankly think it's pretty plodding and definitely boring. Okay, I've got enough written now to say what I came to say, which is when Redford asks the man buried up to his neck "Are you all right?" I burst out laughing. That has got to be the most inane, idiotic movie line of all time!!!!!!!
Wagon Train: The Katy Piper Story (1965)
Very strange episode!!!
The best thing about this episode is Micheal Burns' acting. He takes a really bizarre plot and his utterly heartfelt acting makes the situations somewhat believable. He has absolutely no reason to feel such extreme guilt. The young kidnapper he shot and killed had drawn his gun on Barnaby first. There's no way on earth he could have known the kidnapper's gun was fake!! Yet he is wracked with remorse over the killing to the point that he manifests "stigma". Seems very "Twilight Zone" more than a western!!! And the ending is similarly unbelievable. In spite of all the too-conveniently manufactured unbelievable ironies, Michael Burns acted his heart out and deserves praise in selling this turkey of a story.
Wagon Train: The Steve Campden Story (1959)
I agree with the other reviews...
...that mention how weird this episode is! I laughed out loud at the "saber-toothed tiger", so "Star Trek the Original Series" cheesy LoL. Those teeth, bahaha!!!!!! Really, I can only suspend so much unbelief!!!
If you think this episode is weird, just wait until you get a load of the "Princess of a Lost Tribe" episode. That one is definitely a cross between Star Trek AND the Twilight Zone rolled into one! Makes this episode seem perfectly normal by comparison. I think the writer of that episode must have been high on something. I fully expected Flint McCullough to wake up at the end and it had all been just a vivid dream.
Wagon Train: The Allison Justis Story (1960)
Strange episode
So many things in this episode didn't ring true. Warning spoilers ahead!!!!
1. I don't think Flint would have shot to kill that "horse thief" so quickly, without at least shouting "Stop or I'll shoot!".
2. If I were falsely accused of being a horse thief, I wouldn't go for my gun but throw up my hands and shout "No!! No!!!! I'm not stealing this horse" and then explain I was buying it.
3. Not plausible that the wagon master and other wagon train witnesses would not try to determine exactly who shouted "horse thief", especially since a man was killed.
4. Weird that Flint didn't tell the widow about the death of her husband and that he was the shooter sooner, very much out of character for Flint.
Whole episode very hard to swallow.
The Rifleman: Quiet Night, Deadly Night (1962)
Good story, but...
If Micah had given Lucas handcuffs to secure the murderer played by Ed Ames, there wouldn't have been a problem with him. But then we wouldn't have an episode to watch lol!!!
Now I have to think up 400 more characters. I guess IMDb doesn't believe in Shakespeare's saying that "brevity is the soul of wit".
Let's see.........Well, it was unusual to see Ed Ames playing a bad guy. He did a great job of it though. I like the Lou Mallory character, she is quite fiery & spunky and a great match for Lucas McCain. I thought they might get married at some point but guess Daniel Boone was more her type.
Rawhide: The Lost Tribe (1961)
Unusual and interesting
I found this episode featuring Sheb Wooley to be extremely interesting. Maybe that's just because the "Pete" character was so prominent. I had no idea of Pete's past so learning about his former life I found fascinating. More tv shows should do in-depth episodes of their "minor" characters. It adds so much and keeps a tv show fresher than constantly focusing on the same few main characters which can get tiresome over the years. I've watched so many western tv shows and movies over a 60 year period it takes a lot to keep my interest. This episode definitely did showing the Indian and white man perspectives. I recommend it.
Wagon Train: The Naomi Kaylor Story (1963)
Disappointed in Joan Fontaine
At first I was super excited to see that Joan Fontaine was in this episode..but not for long!!! I loved, loved, loved her in Jane Eyre, Suspicion, Rebecca, and Ivanhoe. Her acting in this episode is about as subtle as a brick. I've never seen her chew the scenery like this, yikes!!!! Just awful. Reminded me of Cinderella's wicked stepmother or Snow White's evil queen stepmother in the Disney cartoons. The episode would have been so much better if she could have hidden her unconcern about her husband's death while around step daughter Grace and others. She constantly dripped insincerity to the point of absurdity.
The Rifleman: Miss Bertie (1960)
Agnes Morehead is unrecognizable!!
When I watched this episode, I had no idea Bertie was played by Agnes Morehead. I cannot believe they made her look so old and unattractive. I mean, I've seen Agnes Morehead play some extremely plain Janes, but this role takes the cake.
The Rifleman: Strange Town (1960)
Good episode...
...Although it was hard to suspend disbelief for William Schallert playing such a tough bad guy.
I always think of him as the teacher on Dobie Gillis and as Patty Duke's father on her show lol.
Not to mention his role in the comical Star Trek "Trouble with Tribbles" episode.
Bonanza: Desperate Passage (1967)
Tina Louise looked so beautiful 😍
I'd never seen Tina Louise before without gobs of make-up on. In this episode her natural beauty was revealed, what a revelation!!! Some women definitely look better without too much makeup, and she's one of them.
The Addams Family (1964)
Carolyn Jones never looked lovelier!!!
The Addams Family was absolutely perfectly cast. I would give it 10 stars but the writers brought it down to an 8. Sadly they kept recycling the same jokes ad infinitum. Gomez and Morticia are such a sweet couple. Uncle Fester and Grandmama bring much appreciated comic elements. The kids are good actors. Lurch is a hoot. Again, just wish the writing and plots were less predictable and cheesy.
Mara Maru (1952)
Entertaining!
I guess I was completely in the mood for an old noir film. This one I found suitably entertaining as the movie's plot advanced at a quick pace. Some of the dialog had me rolling my eyes, even chuckling, but I didn't mind because even that was entertaining lol. Most reviews I see praise Burr, but I thought he was pretty bad in his role. Ruth Roman acted schizo. One second she hates Flynn, the next second they're kissing, the next second they're on the outs again, I was getting whiplash!!!! I felt no electricity between Ruth and Errol. The best actor was world-weary Errol Flynn, his acting was restrained and believable. Most of the rest were chewing the scenery, but entertaining.
Les demoiselles de Rochefort (1967)
Really strange movie!
I started watching this because I was under the impression Catherine Deneuve was a storied beauty. I'd never seen her in a thing. I was shocked that the blonde woman in way-over-the-top heavy makeup, wooden zombie expression, and truly grotesque and laughable wig with giant bangs was apparently Deneuve. Yikes!!!!!! She looked like the bride of Chuckie. I mean I found her truly scary to look at. George Chakiris was far, far prettier!!!!!! Anyway, I fast forwarded through the film to see if any scenes looked worth watching. Nope, so one star from me!! Whoever from rotten tomatoes who gave this 96% is pranking you!!!
The Addams Family: The Addams Family Meet the VIPs (1964)
Better than average
Jokes and situations are very clever and witty, much more than usual imo. I enjoyed this a lot!! If you like the Addams Family I think you will find this episode a good watch.
The Rifleman: The Deserter (1960)
The McCaine Mutiny
I'm not a fan of military shows, and this is no exception. But a decent rifleman episode, just not my cup of tea. Personally I don't think I would last two minutes in the military with having to follow the orders of superiors who frankly may just not be superior!!
Wagon Train: The Betsy Blee Smith Story (1965)
Waaaaay too silly for my taste!!
I didn't find this episode amusing at all. Just way too silly for me. Seemed like I was watching some really dopey & forgettable sitcom like Gomer Pyle. So lame I didn't even finish watching it! I'd call this episode "Wagon Train Jumps the Shark". I can't wait until they start showing the earlier Wagon Train episodes with Ward Bond, they were masterpieces compared to this!!! Just my opinion.
Wagon Train: The John Gillman Story (1964)
Poignant, well-acted episode
Bobby Darin is wonderful as a wounded outlaw who is befriended by an orphan girl. This episode wasn't overly sentimental at all which made it great. Ending especially poignant to me as I recalled Darin passed away himself at the young age of 37.
The Untouchables: Mr. Moon (1961)
Good episode!!
Victor Buono channels his inner Sydney Greenstreet in this episode, copying his speech and mannerisms so well I forgot he wasn't Sydney, lol!! Entertaining episode.
Wheel of Fortune (1983)
Pat and Vanna do a great show!
Pat Sakak is the perfect host for Wheel of Fortune. He has the perfect mix of witty remarks & empathy for players who have bad luck, and always says the right thing for every situation. Vanna is awesome at her job as well, wearing heels and lighting letters across a big stage is probably harder than anyone might imagine. This show is a great way to unwind after a hard day. I will be very sad when Pat and Vanna retire.
Wanted: Dead or Alive: The Matchmaker (1959)
Great episode! And I guess not everybody loves pie, lol
Great ending. Instead of the expected marriage to the widow, the groom admits the truth. He's marrying his bride for her looks, she's marrying him for his money. And he's okay with that!!! Says "it's a draw" lol. Very inventive & funny episode.
The Untouchables: A Taste for Pineapple (1963)
Good episode, but...
I think I'd fire my security team at the end of the episode, lol!!
Matthew Bourne's the Red Shoes (2020)
Do yourself a favor - watch Powell and Pressburger movie
A very, very, very pale imitation of a truly spectacular movie by Powell and Pressburger. Please, do yourself a favor and watch the movie with Moira Shearer instead - it's exquisite and unforgettable!!! There's no comparison!!!
The Rifleman: Two Ounces of Tin (1962)
Sammy Davis Jr is amazing!
Blown away by Sammy Davis Jr.'s fancy gun handling, wonder if he learned to do all twirling that just to film this episode?? Very impressive, wow!!!!