Change Your Image
garadja-07198
Reviews
Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (2023)
Please give Ricky back his beer.
I'm a huge fan of Ricky but this surprised me negatively.
I was forcing my self to run in most of the jokes. This is definitely the least funny show that Ricky has performed and I'm still puzzled on the why. The latest ad he posted was brilliantly funny and his day to day tweets still are.
He's offensive as always but there's something missing to make the jokes as good as Ricky jokes.
Show lasts an hour or so and the word Armageddon describes to a great extend the outcome of the show.
Even the audience was not laughing as much.
Well we're all entitled to a bad day.
Next time you'll kill it Ricky!
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
If you're above 40 you're greatly enjoy this!
The proper finale to a film series we grew up witth.
Everything you would expect from an Indiana movie. Villains / archaeology / fun / action.
The plot has a good flow with no holes and the supporting cast is excellent with Mads Mickelsen being as always great.
It may have helped the fact that I went with low expectations but definitely a movie I would see again (unlike the previous one).
It's not for all ages. We had in the theater younger people laughing or complaining which meant they certainly haven't seen any of the previous movies.
Farewell Indy. It's been a hell of a ride since the 80s.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Nothing Nowhere None at once
It's a conspiracy.
Hollywood and the critics have placed a bet.
Let's give 7 Oscars to a totally absurd movie and check how the brainwashed audience will react.
Will they go to see the movie?
Will they share the excitement?
Guess what. It worked...
Can't remember the last time I've seen such a terrible movie. The flow, the characters, the scenario.
Omg.
It hurts.
Don't waste your time with that movie. You're better off watching a black screen instead.
P. S.: once upon a time movies like The Godfather were winning the best movie award. Now we have Everything Everywhere all at once. As sad as it gets.
Ojing-eo geim: Kkanbu (2021)
I'm stunned. You must watch this series just to get to see this episode
This whole series seems great until you get to episode 6 and you understand that is more than just a series.
Everything in this episode is skillfully mastered.
Music, plot, messages, direction.
I rarely write reviews but It's one of these moments that you need to shout tonall movie goers to watch this series.
I balada tis trypias kardias (2020)
A Greek film noir worth seeing.
I definitely will never understand the reviewers that rate this movie with one star. It definitely can't be one of the worst movies they've seen.
The movie is well directed and with multiple twists. Actors (especially the protagonist) are doing a great job. Many funny scenes especially if you're Greek.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Cinematic poetry
Painful to watch without shedding a tear.
Great performances, visually stunning and with a very relevant meaning for our era.
Hatets vugge (2017)
More than just a depiction of the "ladies" of Golden Dusk.
The director manages to capture how rotten ideas and beliefs of an individual within a family can infest people around him.
The daughter of Mihaloliakos was once an innocent kid before turning in to what she has become.
Concerning the wives of the GD members, as the great Hatzidakis once said: "When you start to get used of the monster, it means that you start to look like it"
Ava (2020)
Soooo bad
Don't know where to start and where to end. I genuinely believe that producers are holding hostages the Farell and Malkovic families and they had to star in this epic fail movie.
The movie has no start and no end. It's all over the place. I was longing for the movie to end.
Save yourself time and money.
It's more exciting watching the empty wall in your house.
Marriage Story (2019)
Not great not terrible
Somewhere in the middle.
Certainly not a movie to be rated more than 8 stars in IMDB. Reading the various reviews you understand that the people who rated it 10 stars (simply ridiculous) is because they saw part of their lives in the movie. But is that enough for a good review?
Anyway.
Overall, the movie is quite realistic but also quite boring and pointless regarding the aftermath.
The Great Hack (2019)
Reading the low rating comments on a factual documentary you understand 2 things:
1. Stupidity is infinite
2. People are ignorant
Read about Cambridge Analytica back in 2016 for the first time and this documentary now puts all.the pieces together.
Everybody should UNDERSTAND the importance of their data and how they are willing to share it with companies. This data is the most undervalued asset of our age.
Think.
Act.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Better than valium
Can't believe the rating of this movie on IMDB. I wasn't convinced in the beginning to see it but I wouldn't like to miss a 7.9 star movie.
Omg. It's so boring and soooo predictable.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
J.K. copies X-Men
Mutants vs humans.
Magicians vs humans.
Sorry but won't buy it.
Terrible plot. No beginning no end.
Scenery and effects are nice though.
First Man (2018)
Can't believe the positive reviews
One of the most boring films I've ever seen. Nothing to offer. The two hours and 25 minutes are just plain boredom. Wanted to leave earlier from the cinema for the first time ever.
The Predator (2018)
Amazingly bad.
No coherence. At all. It's amazing how this script got approved.
I really can't believe it's rating in IMDB. I actually think I might have over rated it.