Change Your Image
lilac-31582
Reviews
Deep Water (2022)
Could be better... a lot better.
There's no backstory to why they can't divorce unless it's bc of their kid. None of it necessarily make sense. All rich people do is drink alcohol and party. His wife, Ana, drinks all night & most days, hates her, screws anything that moves-and around all their mutual friends-and Ben blames the lover like it's their fault. And the big thing that doesn't make sense is that if he's killed all her previous lovers, then there'd be a serial killer on the loose in & around their area & would eventually all signs would point to them. Someone should've watched them movie before it was released to fix all the errors.
Marry Me (2022)
Double D
Deadbeat Dad. Need we say more here. Doesn't matter the circumstances, you're fifty-freakin-tree years old, step up to the plate be a father or freakin retire. Movie sucked. Movie sucked just like Owen Wilson's parenting skills.
The Royal Treatment (2022)
Horrifically bad
A hallmark movie, aimed at pre-teens. Super cheesy with horrifically bad accents. The prince, aka Aladdin, doesn't even have an accent from his own country (that's far overseas somewhere). The overly done Brooklyn/NY accents and behaviors are god-awful. Turned it off after 20. PS- whomever wrote the 10/10 review that praised the lead actress much be family, friend or bf bc it was such an inauthentic, malarkey review.
Christmas for Keeps (2021)
Horrifically slow
Slow, boring, not a typical Christmas movie for hallmark. Cardi Wong was the only one who could act. The other main characters were boring and blah. We turned it off bc we just couldn't watch it any longer. The female main lead was physically expressionless in her face, which made her look like, well-nothing. I don't mean to be rude, but the Botox in these young women has to stop.
A Very Merry Bridesmaid (2021)
Missing something...
I love Emily. She was terrific in Young & Hungry (that show should come back btw). She has a light, happy personality that seemed to be filled for this role. The movie felt drab, like it was missing the lightheartedness Christmas brings. I would love to see her in another role for Hallmark (I think she could be the female version of Paul Campbell). The guy was okay, again, felt kinda blah and was missing feeling.
The Santa Stakeout (2021)
Mehhh
We loved all the actors, just not together. Paul is always funny but I didn't find him hit the mark in this movie as much. I can't believe Joe Pantiliano was in this! Movie was very slow. There were very few funny parts. If you know anything about HM murder mystery movies that you know the killer isn't always who it seems. The leads acted well but didn't seem to really connect like usual HM xmas movies do. We did like how it wasn't a typical xmas movie though.
Sweet Pecan Summer (2021)
Mehhh
Mehhh not that good. Quite boring. No connection between the characters. I do love both actors but it felt kinda forced. Okay I like Wes Brown, I do, but it looks like Hallmark used a stand-in when he is pitching to his friend on the baseball field. The pitcher has a snatched in waist and broad shoulders compared to Wes which looked a little thicker in this movie (not fat shaming here, he's just a little curvier).
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Just watch it!
It's absolutely hay-larious!! Seriously though, the banter between Clarkson and Kaleb is akin to the earlier years between Richard Hammond & James May. Just natural, easy, with zero effort on their parts in 'trying' to be funny; they just are. Clarkson seems more at ease on his farm, which makes for comedic gold when everything just rolls off the tongue. Love it!!!!
Sand Dollar Cove (2021)
We hated it.
Not a fan of the dirty, old CMM here. His accent is bad in this, sounds more of a coastal southern than north-eastern. Neither have chemistry with the other. The main actress, Aly, feels like she didn't want to be in the movie or cast opposite as CMM. Also, didn't seem to be interested in doing her job she was there to do. It's what I call a filler movie for Hallmark; there's no purpose to it other than to fill a slot for a new movie.
One Perfect Wedding (2021)
I was so looking forward to this...
I was really looking forward to this sequel. But dang, they got it all wrong. Yes, he's bald, big deal, but for him, it was too much of a noticeable and drastic difference that it should have been addressed. While I know some men shave their head voluntarily, I did think he looked sickly as others have stated. I love all 4 main characters/actors, but there was so much going on I didn't pay attention to it. Taylor Cole's character is now suspicious of Jack Turner's, he is now trying to purchase the hotel that was remodeled into a modern-luxury hotel not a cabin-chalet, Taylor is also on the hunt for a mystery of a old married couple simultaneously while getting married herself, growing suspicions of her fiancé, and helping her BFF-in-law get ready to pop the question to her BFF- ALL while writing a book. It was hardly a romantic movie for me. And It took us 3 days to get through.
Wedding Every Weekend (2020)
For Hallmark, 10/10!
The 2 main actors are phenomenal together. They're probably the better or best actors of Hallmark that should be utilized way more than what they are. There's a natural rapport, banter, and flirtation between the two. He's hilarious as well and must improvise some of his lines bc there's no way hallmark came up with some of the lines (even in his other movies). She's just so natural and relatable and beautiful (especially compared to the other gals in hallmark whom are the complete opposite and it's tiring to watch the same stuff different day). Highly recommend any movie they're in!
Unlocking Christmas (2020)
Mehh
I love Taylor Cole, and I knew of Steve prior but did not think they had good chemistry at all. The plot is very slow, and I get he's supposed to be a veteran but the hair has got to go! He just looked more unkept and dirty than a vet, but maybe that's how Hallmark perceived veterans?!
Rob Riggle Global Investigator (2019)
Fun humor
It's fun, light hearted humor that is mixed in with educational insights about the area. It's similar to expedition unknown, just without that extra fluff & more comedy weaved in.
The Bold Type (2017)
Mehh.... was good, not anymore...
Could be better. Looking at their "age," they would never be this far up the totem pole with their careers. Its a very millenial show meaning that they say whetever comes across their mind regardless of the supposed outcomes should be but never are and if they meet resistance they complain of how unfair it is and everything should change. They show didn't seem too liberal to start with but as the seasons have passed, everything makes a hard left; opinions are now being guilted into being politically correct so you have to change your opinion or you're a *gasp* Republican or against the majority. Jane literally can't use the word "woke" now b/c her half-black counterpart said no. Kat, as social media director at a whopping age of early-20-something tried to stick it to the man (ie the president of the board of directors for the magazine). Honey, please, if you were this direct as an adolescent women trying to show everyone they're wrong and you're right, you'd be fired in a jiffy. I feel like it depicts women as these highly emotional, fly off the handle creatures. Trying to make everything "right" as they all do, really just looks like you tattle-tale. As a another reviewer said, women literally burned their bras and stood up for equality, and these girls/writers forgot to put their big girl panties on and play hard-ball. As I wrote that, they literally made me think of my 2 toddlers... "Mommy! He threw my toy! Mommy, she hit me." Then again, these main characters are millenials so what else could I expect from those toddlers.
Christina on the Coast (2019)
Not a lot to show here...
Just like in the previous show she does the decorating. But it's not a lot of that, you see her show a tile here and there and then it goes back to her personal life and that's what it's mostly about it with a splash of remodels. She should have put this show on Bravo so it was like Flipping Out then she could have gotten the popularity with the drama. Especially since it's going to show her engagement and wedding news, etc. But showing her get her extensions done and talking about making out with your now husband up against a wall by a bathroom on your first date (I'm all for it) but it's a little trashy when you out it on put it out there for the nation to hear (just an opinion) And your children. I'm sure if Tarek was dead he'd be rolling over in his grave seeing this. I think the music is horrible, it's too upbeat/dance/I-don't-know-what for a coastal home show. Lastly, I hate how in the intro the camera pans in on her boobs while she's in her yellow shirt and kinda focuses on there. I like her, I just think it looks trashy. It could be more of a home show for sure, but it it were, then it'd be the exact show with her ex. I like her, I do. I'm just not a fan of this show. Maybe it will get better, but for now-it's boring.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Pretty good, but no real point to the movie.
The music, the cinematography, the hotel, the acting, spot on! We were on the edge of our seat. But you knew who was going be the killer at the end & having a killer wasn't even the point of the movies. Which leads me to saying, there wasn't a point to the movie at all. Just a bunch of different peoples lives coming together for a series of unfortunate events. But I love Jeff Bridges, so that's that!
American Grit (2016)
Go back to Season One!!!
Season 1=10/10, Season 2=3/10. Season 1 had it all, physical challenges, cadres with killer backgrounds, and obstacles courses that had to be completed before the final challenge had to be completed! It made sense. Now, it's too much reality. These women Marines are so emotional (not that they shouldn't be), and the 2 cadre men are typical I guess. One is supposed to be a drill Sargent but half the stuff he says for motivating his crazy emotional team is flat out dumb. You have a high school reject looking to be popular or have a redo in life, another girl on the same team cries every episode (literally). Another chick, does her makeup every episode & could give 2 you-know-what's about the competition & on top of it, her boobs couldn't be more present in every episode as well. Season 1 was about athletic challenges and about the contestants, now it's just about the reality and helping people from people who have serious problems themselves. To be honest, these cadres look like they were the rejects in their respective branches. Im sure even John Cena is like "what the heck did I sign up for with this season?" FOX- please go back to the original premise of the show with real contestants, real cadres, and real hardcore challenges that show American GRIT!
The Escort (2015)
Cute but similar story lines
Cute film. It's supposed to be a romantic comedy but I didn't find much comedy in it. The movie moved a little slow as well but not horrible. However, it reminded me of the movies with Drew Barrymore called "Never Been Kissed," except this is about sex and escorts rather than something more innocent. Same storyline with main character being a reporter/journalist, semi-going under cover, falling in love with the other guy, blah, blah, blah.
Flip or Flop Vegas (2017)
Is it canceled yet?
Just horrible... I mean it is the exact same show as the original is just based in Vegas, except with more annoying people. The girl has a very annoying voice that I just can't manage to get pass and she's a bit whiny as well, which makes it that much harder to watch. No offense, but it doesn't seem like there is a lot going on upstairs, especially when you compare her to Christina whom has smarts and classy taste (maybe that's just Vegas). The guy does the construction but still has time to be a UFC fighter (or whatnot), which must be a big promo for his fighting career (perfect for Vegas again). I think the program could be a bit classier or at least the houses & the things they remodel on it. I would think they can afford it looking at the car he drive considering its the first episode.
All in all, I think the show is just played out. Not many people want to watch a less than average carbon copy of the original.