Change Your Image
Vassilikii
Reviews
Batman & Robin (1997)
Uma Therman saved this movie
5 stars just for Uma! Her costume and acting saves this movie. Poison Ivy's image is stuck in my head since I watched this movie when it first came out.
The Girl in the Bathtub (2018)
Tears & Alcohol
All my 5 stars are for the leading actress! She did a great job! Also for the scene where she cries while drinking wine and the tear mixes with the alcohol dripping from her mouth. Beautiful take!
He's All That (2021)
No
Just no. I refuse to call this a movie. This is a long video sponsorship that is also an opportunity for adisson Rae to promote herself some more and boost her following. It's so sad because this movie is trending on Netflix. Just another way our society is rotting. Art is rotting. And you may ask why I saw this circus in the first place. I just wanted my time to pass and chose the first "light" movie I came across. I didn't expect this level of low though.
No story here.
No directing here.
No acting here.
The video of my fist grade school play is Oscar worthy compared to this.
Boy Meets Boy (2021)
What?
This movie is clearly influenced by before sunrise and call me by your name but unfortunately that doesn't make the movie good! The conversations although realistic(I've had multiple conversations like the ones in the movie with complete strangers) are very boring. So that makes the script boring. It's very sad because before sunrise and cmbyn are two of my favourite movies and in my opinion they are both a 10 in their genres and I thought that a movie that has taken parts from these movies would be at least watchable but no. I cringed throughout the whole thing. Very superficial characters, with superficial points of views and when the movie is over at last instead of thinking about all the topics introduced you are left wondering if there was any point to get at all. What can I say maybe I missed it!
PS also what the hell is going on with the character that is supposed to be a dancer? The actor clearly cannot dance to save his life, I laughed throughout the opening scene! Why didn't anyone think to hire a body double?
How to Become a Tyrant (2021)
Say whaaat?
When dealing with history and history figures it's very important to give a clear picture and not mislead your audience. You have to have historic integrity despite your personal opinions. In this doc all the above go to the bin and you are left with basically a long YouTube video some random neoliberal guy made. I am very sad Peter Dinklage was involved in this circus.
Ps Putting hitler in the same list as any other so called tyrant is historically washing away the crimes of fascism.
Hereditary (2018)
Ari Aster you are an artist.
This is what I call horror. So intelligent just a horror masterpiece. I don't want to spoil anything so I will just say PLEASE WATCH IT! It's so worth it!!! The performances, the sound work, the direction, the plot, the dialogues etc. Everything is chef's kiss!
Ps Ari Aster never stop making movies. I always find horror movies so boring but this and midsommar are truly art pieces. ( if you haven't seen midsommar you should)
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Relationship study
This movie is so interesting. I'm in a long term relationship that looks nothing like M&M's but watching this movie with my bf brought up some very important conversations. The hole movie could be a theatre play and also a psychology book on relationships so if you like that style in movies and also long dialogues you will love this. Washington and Zendaya also gave some great performances. This movie is very different compared to the majority of movies coming out right now.
PS My reviews and ratings are always very personal and according to what touches me each time. So something I rate 10 you could rate 1 and vice verca.
High School Musical (2006)
😌
Sorry guys this represents my teenage years too much and I can't not love it. Plus it's good for what it is. Just compare it to similar movies coming out today.
Moneyball (2011)
Now I want to learn to play baseball.
What a beautiful game. I'm from Greece so I was never exposed to baseball and that's such a pity. The movie was really good and the acting was even better. Who else thinks the character of Brad Pitt made the wrong choice at the end and really tried to fix a past mistake by making another? Any way it's a good movie. Watch it.
After We Collided (2020)
LOL
Okay so during the movie I was baffled by how overdramatic Tessa, Hardin and the girl with the purple hair were acting. It didn't seem like real people to me until I realised that yes, sometimes young immature people behave and talk like that (I'm 23). They scream and make assumptions and have trust issues. They are egotistic, overly jealous and completely ridiculous in how they act in their relationships. I mean they truly think that this is what real love is and feels like. If your significant other isn't toxic and doesn't make you cry 80% of the time then are you even in love?
And then one day you grow up and realise that true love makes you calm, and happy, and it makes you feel safe and understood. You never search for the knife in your back because it's not there. Sometimes real relationships are so good they get boring and that's okay. Of course there are always hardships but they don't look remotely like the ones in this movie.
Let me be clear. HARDIN AND TESSA SHOULD NOT BE TOGETHER. At least not at this part of their lives. They are both very immature and toxic to each other. The trust is not there and they keep hurting each other. They retaliate and purposely try to hurt one another. I hope young people seeing this don't mistaken this for what it isn't. On the other hand who hasn't made mistakes regarding their love life. So I guess at the end of the day you should do you.
Moving forward to the actual movie.. it's even worse. The dialogues, man, the dialogues. The direction makes me want to cry(not in a good way). I really think that many problems with the movie had to do with the problematic writing state that the books are in. Bad material can only get better to a certain point.
If I were 14 I might have likes this movie. But I'm not.
Midnight at the Magnolia (2020)
Why?
Cute Christmas aesthetic. The plot was there. The male lead made this movie bearable. If it wasn't for his acting I would have stopped the movie in the first fifteen minutes. Complete lack of chemistry. The dialogue was so bad and I am sure it was hard for the actors to deliver those lines naturally. Which leads me to my last and most important conclusion on movies. If the director doesn't do his job well this is the outcome. This is candy for your eyes and not a single drop of content. This is not art in no way, shape or form. I'm sorry I know this is just a Christmas movie but that doesn't mean it can't be or it doesn't have to be meaningful (ex love actually, the grinch etc).
365 dni (2020)
This is not a movie!
It's porn. The kind that romanticises abuse. That's it. That's the review!
P.s. I got a headache from watching this.