Change Your Image
mattyhavok
Reviews
Say It Isn't So (2001)
Terrible but I love it
It's so bad. The acting, the story, the music. It almost comes off as a parody. It so bad.
Playing with Fire (2019)
Remember it's a kids movie
It's a Nickelodeon movie so I wont be too stiff. I'm a fan of Cena, Key, Leguizamo, Mane and Greer. It's a decent cast. And they were good together. The acting is over the top, it's a kids movie. Even the shenanigans are over the top. My main issue is that it just went too long. John Cena would be a fantastic fireman of smoke jumper.
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (2009)
Enjoyable
Nothing special, but it's good for what it is. You know what to expect with the majority of stars in this movie.
No Holds Barred (1989)
What do you expect
Its Hulk Hogan. It's an enjoyable movie if you realize its Hulk Hogan playing himself. Love the Hulkster but he can't act. But this is probably his best movie overall. It's basically a Hulk Hogan match played out for a movie. He makes his big comeback and wins in the end. That's why it works. It's the Hulkster. And shout out to Stan Hansen for his role. I was laughing my ass off during his scenes.
WrestleMania XI (1995)
Not the best
Outside of the WWF Chanpionship match & the Taylor/Bigelow match (Taylor was a natural.) This was a rather forgettable Wrestlemania.
WrestleMania V (1989)
10
You could ignore all the other matches and this show would still he a 10. The Mega Powers colliding was the greatest story ever told. Down to the most minor detail. Everything done was done for a reason. Absolute genius booking by Mcmahon & Patterson. And hats off to Hogan, Savage, and Miss Elizabeth for pulling it off.
Vegas Vacation (1997)
Not the worst vacation
Fun vacation movie. Is it a classic like the first or Christmas Vacation, but I'll take it over European Vacation.
The Simpsons (1989)
Will never be another like it
Greatest animated show of all time. Maybe it's gone on too long but that doesnt take away from the greatness of this show. So many legendary episodes, awesome celebrity cameos back when they meant something. The money this show made on merchandise is most likely in the billions. This show will live on.
Booksmart (2019)
Just got done watching
Not completely bad, it has its moments. But it dragged a lot in the first half. The plot is also very similar to Blockers. Blockers was a lot better.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
Genius
One of the best stand up specials I've ever scene. Dave Chappelle can put together an amazing piece of comedy.
Long Shot (2019)
Not bad
Nothing groundbreaking, maybe ran a bit too long. But an enjoyable movie overall.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Despite the inaccuracies, a good film
Not knowing Freddie's full story, the inaccuracies dont bother me. I understand why it may bother some. But its Hollywood's vision. This film may not stand the test of time, but Rami's performance was so spot on. You can overlook the bs parts. I like how they put this movie together. Every hit song had its story played out in the movie. And it's nice to see Mike Myers in a movie again. Small part, but still good to see him.
Historical Roasts (2019)
Hilarious
It's a different style of jokes every episode so it stays fresh. I found myself laughing hysterically during the first episode. Give it a chance.
Airheads (1994)
Doesn't get the love its deserves
Underrated, and I'm not sure why. This has been in my movie rotation since I was a kid. I'm watching it as I try find what to say. It's a genuinely funny movie. Fraser is showing why he was all over the 90s. Sandler is just getting started and Buscemi does an amazing Rex Brown. Little splashes of Farley here and there. And what a badass soundtrack. Go out of your way and watch this movie. You will not be disappointed.
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
Good hearted comedy
Surprised how good this movie turned out to be. Jason Segel had an awkward charm about him in this film that just worked. The cast had great chemistry. It's a movie that will really make you feel in the end. Enjoy
Encino Man (1992)
Love this movie
Hokey concept. But this is as good as it's good for this hokey concept. Brendan Fraser was tremendous throughout the 90s. And this is the right amount of Pauly Shore. Underrated movie. Hilarious movie. Will always defend this movie.
Friends (1994)
Good Show
I didnt watch an episode of this until 2012. I've watched the series multiple times since. The cast had great chemistry. Because of that, they really stood out and that took a pretty basic concept for a show and made it shine. I'll admit theres a lot that I disliked about story, but that has more to do with my personal opinion and not something the show did wrong. Was not a fan of the Ross/Rachel relationship. The show suffered throughout. The series finale couldnt have been more obvious, because they had no other choice but to end it the way they did. Despite my opinion on the toxic relationship that was Ross/Rachel, it is a good show.
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
So bad its good
Easily one of the worst major movies ever made. However I did enjoy this movie as a child so I cant rip on it too much. Also most of the cast hated the movie. That should tell you something.
Black Bart (1975)
Why why why was this made
Only watched this because it was in the 30th Anniversary Blazing Saddles dvd. None of the original actors. None of the charm that made Blazing Saddles special. This show should not be associated with the movie. The pilot episode was a gigantic piece of crap. Never shouldve been made.
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
Fantastic
Easily John Candy's best work. He was firing on all cylinders in this film. Steve Martin played the straight man well and I feel he doesnt get enough love for his part. They had great chemistry. John Candy is/was a comedy genius.
Primeval (2007)
No one can stop Gustave
It's what you would expect. Not completely terrible. Could be enjoyable if you like these kind of films. And Orlando Jones is a very underrated "comic relief" actor.
Lake Placid (1999)
See this movie for Betty White
While the movie is actually pretty enjoyable. Betty White steals the show. Like you've never seen her before.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Great show
Didnt think I was gonna enjoy this as much as I do. Great cast and great writing, make a great show.
The Seven Five (2014)
Chilling
I couldnt stop watching this documentary when I first came across it. It's absolutely chilling to see and hear what these cops did.
Scooby-Doo (2002)
Enjoyable film
It's not as bad as you think. Story was a little over the top, but the cast makes up for it. Saw this twice in theaters and watched it recently. It's a fun film. Enjoy