Change Your Image
fleetstreet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Nancy Drew: Midnight in Salem (2019)
Mixed Feelings
OK, so, the plot is great. The voice actors are great.
But the new controls are a bit wonky, and the "improved" graphics Her Interactive had been promising for 4.5 years are actually a 15-year step back from the progress they'd been making in the last few games they made before this.
Two Sentence Horror Stories (2017)
Basically the weird kid sibling of Channel Zero.
If I could give 10 stars based on Morgan Kibby's music alone, I would.
This show feels eerily similar to SyFy's Channel Zero, except with each single episode being an expansion of a titular two-sentence horror story instead of having each full season being an expansion of a (generally) lengthier creepypasta.
But Channel Zero using the one-story-per-season method honestly worked better, even during its weakest season (personally, I thought it was the NoEnd House season). That show was able to pull off more long-term, suspenseful horror, and it had plenty of time to give enough backstory for all the characters for me to care about why the horror is happening to them. Two-Sentence Horror Stories had none of that. The whole thing just felt... rushed.
Do yourself a favor and go watch Channel Zero on its new home on the Shudder streaming service instead of watching boring crap.
State of Georgia (2011)
Loved it
State of Georgia was hilarious, and I was sad to see it canceled.
But the one problem I had with it, which also may be why it got taken off the air, is because every episode felt... I dunno, disjointed? without a season-wide (or, series-wide now) subplot to support the "Generic Struggle of the Week for Two Young Women Trying to Make It in New York."
World's Craziest Fools (2011)
I honestly don't want to make of this.
It's trying so hard to be like clip shows like World's Dumbest, but with a single host/commentator like on America's Funniest Videos...
And it doesn't know what sort of look to have. The clips seem to be fairly recent, but the parts with Mr. T in live shots have this retro, '70s feel.
It's sorta funny, but it's also a bit of a mess.
Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story (2015)
Never Watching: Not a Marble Hornets Story
Did the creators of this movie just go, "We'll get permission to do a 'spinoff' of Marble Hornets, loosely 'borrow' their Slenderman-type villain's name and symbol, make a couple blink-and-you'll-miss-them references to the web series... and that way, we won't get too much crap for trying to make our own Slenderman found-footage move."
Because that plan totally backfired. This is not a Marble Hornets story. They totally screwed up how the Operator works, and with the exception of one tiny reference to the Alex Kralie character, this movie has nothing to do with Marble Hornets canon.
What would've been better is if they'd gotten Joe and Tim to write an actual Marble Hornets movie, and still kept Doug Jones as the Operator.
Odd Thomas (2013)
One of the best book-to-movie adaptations I've seen.
Anton Yelchin as the lead? Directed by the guy who did the Mummy trilogy? The monster elements looked better than I expected? Based on the first book in one of my favorite book series? And it stayed more faithful to the source material than a lot of book-to-movie adaptations?
Great job.
The only problem I had was that it ran the indie film circuit before getting a limited theatrical release, and I was unable to see it until the DVD release.
Fact or Faked: Paranormal Files (2010)
A love/hate relationship with this show
When this show first aired I think on SyFy Channel, I loved it.
Upon recently watching reruns on Destination America, I've come to realize that these people were trying way too hard to be the paranormal MythBusters.
It's OK, but not as amazing as I once thought.
The Powerpuff Girls (2016)
Oh, look. Another reboot nobody asked for.
I'm a 90's kid with fond memories of the original Powerpuff Girls. For about two seconds when it was first announced, I was excited they were bringing back the show. But then I heard it was going to be a crappy remake instead of doing reruns of the original. And for whatever reason, they got all the original cast back EXCEPT FOR THE ACTUAL THREE GIRLS. Why?