Change Your Image
jogerig
Reviews
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Better than the first!!!!
This is so good. Go see it in the theater if you can, it's worth it!
WandaVision: On a Very Special Episode... (2021)
OMG YAAAAASSSS
It happened!!! My dreams have come true! Doors have been opened! Disney+ you sly dog. First the Mandalorian and now this. I CAN'T WAIT for the rest!!!! Where will you go from here, Marvel?
The Blacklist: The Osterman Umbrella Company (No. 6) (2019)
I'll miss you Samar!
Amazing episode and excellent send-off for one of my favorite characters. Loving this season so far!
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
Scared me as a kid - but it's amazing!!!
I saw this in the theatre once in 1996 when I was 11 years old. It scared the crap out of me. I never saw again until we got Disney+ last year and I decided I was a big girl now and should face my fear. Man, I really missed out these past 24 years! This movie is amazing and the music is some of the best Disney music of all time. Out there, Bells of Notre Dame, Topsy Turvey, Court of Miracles, Hellfire - fantastically done! Definitely glad I decided to try it again!
Mulan (2020)
Y'all need to stop hating
This movie was fantastic! It did Mulan proud. TBH I have never really loved the music in the original (except be a man), I'm there for the story. I absolutely love the take they did on it! Ignore the haters and just sit back and enjoy yourself.
Hamilton (2020)
Gets better with each viewing!
I listened to the soundtrack, saw it live, and am now on my third viewing on Disney+... and it just keeps getting better! Genius.
Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda (2011)
EVERYTHING I love about True Crime!
I am a connoisseur of True Crime shows. I have seen (and mentally judged) them all. For a good true crime show you need a good narrator, intelligent commentary from the real investigators and witnesses, and a fairly realistic (but always slightly cheesy) reenactment. This show has ALL of these things! I could listen to Joe Kenda tell me stories all day long. I can 100% tell why he was such a good investigator. He is really what makes this show stand out. I looooove the reenactments too - the guy who plays Kenda in them is fabulous. If you like True Crime, this is a must see!
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Really not that bad
I liked it! I haven't read the books, so I can't do a comparison, but it was fun to watch. I really couldn't get that attached though, because there was pretty much NO character development, but come on... a 1? Save that for the really bad ones!
Need for Speed (2014)
Not original, but SO much fun!
I'll keep this short and sweet (like most of the cast, haha). The story has been done MANY times before, but for good reason - it's a lot of fun! It's kind of fast and the furious-ish, but it doesn't take itself so seriously or think it's more than what it is. The supporting cast makes this movie. They are so funny and there are a few really memorable moments that I still reference. If you have a rainy afternoon or can't think of something to watch on a Friday night, watch this!
Annihilation (2018)
Loved the visuals and music, but confusing as HELL
I love movies where the scientists save the world. I watched this movie for that sole purpose and was blown away by the visuals and entranced by the music. However, I DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE END AT. ALL. And that is important for a satisfying movie, in my opinion. I'll use Arrival as an example: amazing visuals and beautiful music - it was kind of confusing as it went along, but all of it made sense in the end - my questions were answered and I was satisfied. In this movie, I couldn't even begin to tell you what happened. I feel like all of the characters in the movie do when they leave the shimmer: confused and a bit frustrated.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Not as good as Annabelle Creation
I thought this movie was kinda lame. Sure, I jumped a lot, but there was too much going on and not enough focus on Annabelle. I couldn't stand the best friend character either! The scariest part was the first 15 minutes. And a happy ending? Come on. I was waiting for SOMEthing to remind me it was a horror movie! Not as bad as the first Annabelle, and sure I'll watch it again when it's free on HBO, but should have been better.
Chernobyl (2019)
Best TV show I've ever seen
This is the best TV show I've ever seen. Everything about it was done right. It is absolutely insane that this really happened! I'm on my second viewing, hoping to pick up some of the facts I missed the first time around.
Center Stage (2000)
Rekindled my love of dance!
Sure the plot is kinda cheesy, as well as the acting (other than the always flawless Zoe Saldana) but the dancing is fantastic! I couldn't help but get taken in by how talented these dancers are. It made me want to take more dance classes when I first saw it! Overall a very fun movie that shares a pretty good lesson.
Forensic Files (1996)
My favorite way to unwind!
This is my favorite true crime show. It doesnt go overboard with the reenactments, and I always learn something new each time. After a few episodes you get to know the formula, but that doesn't make it any less interesting. This is probably my favorite way to relax after a long day, which sounds strange, but the narrator's calming/ slightly cheesy voice and the super 90s background music help me tune out the world and relax. There are like 400 episodes, but I will keep rewatching them forever because no other true crime show gets me like this one.