Change Your Image
HorrorFanNurse
Reviews
Prisoner of Love (2022)
Odd representation of a "sugar daddy" movie
First, I was surprised to find out that the age gap btw the two main characters was even greater in real life!! Gross. I felt like this movie was just a ploy to have this young girl kiss this 38 yr OLDER than her man the whole movie. It gave me the ick. And the plot was weak. I've seen some good sugar daddy movies from Lifetime that teach you a lesson and this one fell flat. It was a very strange.adaptation of a falling in love with an older man type of movie. There literally was nothing in it for the main character. And they kept wayyy too many intimate kissing scenes that had nothing to do with the empty plot. Very strange.
They/Them (2022)
Over the top for no reason.
This movie is so much potential but it fell flat. :( And the explicit let's we're drawn out and unnecessary. You could've cut those out and reached a wider audience bc it was literally a B slasher film that would've been ok for young horror fans to watch but you ruined that. And for that I lowered my rating.
Cries of the Unborn (2017)
Disgusting excuses made to even be reasonably heard out.
I wanted to vomit throughout most of this movie. Thankfully, the justice system, although faulty, doesn't operate on false sciences and skewed beliefs. I am actively religious and this movie was sickening. There were no valid point or excuses made and the fact that they added the whole kidnapping/legal scenario was honestly scary, in that they were trying to validate what the "culprits" even did to the main character in question. Weird and pointless. No self respecting network should carry this mess!