Change Your Image
jkstill-34386
Reviews
The Bad Guys (2022)
Ocean's 11 Meets Pygmalion
Based on other reviews here, we bought the movie and watched it this evening.
The plot and story are ok, and somewhat predictable, but that is ok, we weren't expecting anything more.
What was surprising and distracting was the animation. In an age where realistic animation has become commonplace, this movie is a bit of a disappointment.
We could not help thinking of Hanna-Barbera when watching this movie. We have become accustomed to much higher levels of animation, and this flick was just not up to the levels expected.
Many of the backgrounds are quite static. Most surprising was the low level of detail on the characters themselves.
There was a time when more levels of detail made an animated movie worth seeing, regardless of the story.
That level of detail in animation is now expected: that lack of detail os now a distraction.
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)
This is pretty good mid 20th century scifi, but...
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and will undoubtedly watch it several more times.
Something I have not seen mentioned is how similar the plot is to part of A. E. Van Vogt's "Voyage of the Space Beagle".
Not wanting to give anything away, I will leave it up to those that are sufficiently motivated to look up that classic from the golden age of scifi.
Rat Race (2001)
It makes me laugh
Say what you will about this movie, but it makes me laugh, every time.
It is reminiscent of It's a Mad, Mad, Mad (was that enough Mads?), but it is not a remake.
It is funny in its own right.
Bulldog Drummond's Revenge (1937)
Where are we?
Bulldog Drummond flicks are light fare at best, but entertaining.
This one however is really confusing.
Drummond can't decide if he's on a ship or a train. Talk about continuity issues.
This one is best watched with some form of distraction and/or a glass of whickey.
His Kind of Woman (1951)
Watch it for Vincent Price
We have watched this movie several times.
The first time was simply because this movie stars Robert Mitchum and Jane Russell.
Every viewing after that is because of Vincent Price.
Price doesn't just steal a scene: he steals the entire movie,
If you've never seen this film, you're in for a treat.
If you have previously seen it, then you know what I mean: watch it again for Vincent Price.
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Great movie, with a joke I should have seen coming
I won't try to embellish the many reviews already here, Let's just say I enjoyed this movie much more than I anticipated.
Towards the end of the movie there is an excellent joke based on a well known Joni Mitchell song.
See if you can catch it.
Yellow Canary (1943)
An intriguing plot, but...
This movie showed much promise.
For this viewer, there are at least two glaring issues.
1). The scene goes from out protagonist misleading the German air force, apparently without being caught, to being on ship headed for Canada as an exile, and apparently the most reviled person in England.
There is no explanation for this series of events, with the viewer put in the position of trying to figure out what is going on.
I can't help but think that at least a couple minutes of the movie that were vital to understanding the plot were left on the cutting room floor.
2). The significance of the yellow canary is never explained.
Other than that, it is a fairly good movie. Likely it will improve with a second viewing.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Contrived Drama and Revisionist history
If you are a fan of the books and the very well done series from 40 years ago, you probably will not care for this series.
- characters are changed
- characters are added
- characters are removed
In addition, there is no end to the contrived drama that simply didn't exist in the original stories.
As the books are quite good on their own, there was nothing to be gained by the massive alterations to the stories and characters.
Rango (2011)
Not what you may have expected...
It's Star Wars
It's Chinatown
It's A Fistful of Dollars
It isn't Toy Story.
The Teckman Mystery (1954)
Surprisingly Good
In response to the review that felt this movie was slow: well, it didn't open with machine guns blazing, if that's what you mean.
For an older British espionage movie, this film actually moves along quite briskly.
If you like British movies, you are sure to like this. Even if you don't normally watch British film, you may well like this.
If you watched and enjoyed the original Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, you will certainly enjoy this, as the action is sizzling in comparison.
Louisa (1950)
Surprisingly good
I will keep it short, this movie is quite good.
Initially we watched it simply due to the cast, but it turned out to be quite good.
What else would you expect from Spring Byington, Edmund Gwynn and Charles Coburn.
41 (2012)
not your typical time travel movie
About half way through I was ready to call it a day and stop this movie. It wasn't bad, but it was moving along little too slowly.
I'm glad I finished watching this film, the last 25 minutes more than made up for any perceived slowness early on.
No spoilers, but, you will be glad you watched it.