Change Your Image
jvincentnix
Reviews
Ji hun (2021)
Best. Hands down. No contest.
It takes a while to figure out how much sci-fi is embedded here. It isn't overdone nor amped up, and it isn't employed to fix holes.
No way you've seen anything like this.
I may never see anything better; for sure I never have.
Prep some tissues.
Fractured (2019)
Ignore the bad reviews
If you don't like this movie, you are the issue, not the movie. Excellent twists and we had no idea it would end as it did. Superbly written and exceptionally well acted. Slow for 20 minutes but once the tension starts it builds until the end.
Bad President (2021)
Lowlights of the #45 administration.
I still find it hard to believe I sat through this. It isn't the worst movie of the year, but it ie a woeful experience. At times, it seems like a badly written documentary since truth is stranger than fiction. I'd probably enjoy it if I lived where weed was legal, but I couldn't get into it other than laughing at the similarities to reality.
Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway (2019)
Watch it for the bad
This is the worst movie in the history of movies. We saw it was rated low (0.5 out of 10) on a Chinese rating site and thought nothing could be really that bad. This movie is that bad. I warned all y'all.
Contratiempo (2016)
Deserves a spot among the top 10 of all time.
We found Badla first, couldn't get the subtitles right, and discovered this original. I'm not sure how anyone can rate this less than a 9.0. Seriously one of the best ten movies I've ever watched!
Durante la tormenta (2018)
Superlatives aren't enough
This is probably the best movie about time switching ever made. It works. It gets it all right, with unexpected twists. Incredibly done!
El cuerpo (2012)
Excellent twist at the end
This is one of the best movies we have watched from this genre. Keep guessing. You'll not get this one exactly correct. Worth your time!
The Highwaymen (2019)
Excellent flick
Deliberate, and that's probably the reason for low scores. This is by far the best movie ever to come from Netflix. Each of the two stars give Oscar-worthy performances. Some cultural goofs from the directors and/or writers, some liberties taken with the story, but still worth every damn second of the movie.
Dangerous Lies (2020)
No. Just no.
I connected my FB account to warn all y'all.
Terrible waste of time.