Change Your Image
collinderfiny
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Mother's Rage (2013)
Really just boring
I like watching bad made to tv movies like this. Usually they are campy, have bad acting, bad writing, and are technically poorly made. But at least if you watch them with the right people you can have a lot of fun. Making fun of poorly made media can be a great pass time. Especially if you get some drinks flowing have a snack. A Mothers Rage stands out for me in a sea of bad movies because it has nothing to give back. It cant even hold you attention long enough to laugh at it. If you were looking for a good time laughing at crappy media look elsewhere. You will feel like a gold fish with how quickly this movie loses your attention. I maybe only laughed like twice. Just trash without any up side.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Funny, Weird, and Painful
At times the gray scale can make it hard to see and yes at times the story can be a little hard to follow. I don't understand how others writing reviews cant look past these things and see a good movie with a good story. The Lighthouse has great acting, funny moments, thoughtful moments and a lot of intriguing from the very beginning. Its a story of loneliness, self abuse, addiction, unfair working conditions, and more. Some of the more mystical elements can open up even more interpretations. However, I think it's largely about two people in a strained relationship driving each other mad, resulting in their demise. Is the lighthouse magic? I don't see it that way. The lighthouse is nothing its everything, its the briefcase in Pulp Fiction. Its just something for them to obsess over. Some small amount of meaning, power and ownership over what's happening to them. Its a situation that, when the layers are pealed back, can be very relatable. Just like the myth and tales it borrows from.
He's All That (2021)
We Don't Need Anymore
The social media aspect of this and other teen romcoms to come out in the last 10 years is the most grueling part of the experience. The bad acting, the lack of creativity, and the overall uninteresting plot could be more or less forgiven as just another bad teen movie. The bad animations of hashtags and comments floating across the screen, the integral part that instagram plays in the story, and how a tiktok star plays a famous influencer on the other hand will leaving me asking questions of "why?" For the next couple weeks. Mathew Willard did okay though.
Unfriended (2014)
Unique in execution
The style and execution of this one room all online horror thriller is one not often seen in main stay movies of today. The shot on webcam all online aesthetic of Unfriended may grate on some but i found it essential in the suspense building. The premise however is the very commonly used haunting trope and the kills are semi interesting at best. Kept my attention and was decently graphic and suspenseful (even though we all know they die at the end).
Eraserhead (1977)
Trip Through a Mad Mans Mind
Eraserhead is David Lynch's most intimate project to date relating to his deep interpersonal struggle with fatherhood and relationships, filled with disturbing and surreal imagery that is sure to make your skin crawl. Nine years prior to the debut of Lynch's Eraserhead Jennifer Lynch was born filling David with fear and uncertainty about his own ability to raise his daughter. These struggles in David's life can be seen represented in Eraserhead in sequences such as the crying baby scene, and meeting Mary's parents. Dealing with a crying baby and meeting a partners parents are normal events that cause anxiety in anyone's life, but for Henry they are the most terrifying and uncomfortable experiences of his life. The baby's skin melts and bugs crawl out, while the parents miss every mark to have a normal conversation, with the mom beginning to scream and moan uncontrollably while the chicken bleeds and squirms. These events result in Henry contemplating suicide multiple times represented by the Lady in the Radiator and the song that she sings. Eventually resulting in Henry finally taking his own life to escape from the hardship and uncertainty of his mundane existence. Eraserhead is shocking and hard to sit through at times, especially on the first watch through. However it is worth multiple viewings and is a must see for any serious film fan. With every watch through something new can be seen whether it be surface level or deep insight into the uncertainty's of life and fatherhood.
Grease 2 (1982)
Don't bother
Absolute hot garbage of a movie. No one should have to be subjugated to the complete torture that is Grease 2. The songs are uninteresting, the characters are almost carbon copies of the originals but with zero percent of the charm and the dialogue seems to be written by someone who had only heard of the original Grease from someone who saw it three years ago. There is one moment in the entirety of this films hour and forty five minute run time that actually seems like any thought was put into it and thats the dinner scene with Micheal and Stephanie. The dialogue between the two is sweet and comforting and you can actually feel the chemistry between the two. Don't bother with this movie.