Change Your Image
tlvasos
Reviews
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
Love you Jamie!
I was a little skeptical at the beginning of the film and as I "took" the bait and got reeled in I really enjoyed the movie and the characters. Loved seeing Jamie back in action. Boyega was convincing and really was born for the big screen. Yo-Yo, she's an amazing character well played, all around likable and easy to root for. The idea behind the storyline is very deep if you want to take it that far while some would say that's always been a conspiracy theory and others would say it could happen. I could have done without all the f-bombs, m-f'er this and that, but honestly it was a great movie. I'd watch it again.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Nostalgia with a dash of modern
How delightful to be able to watch this with a "young at heart" heart. I have been waiting for this!! Perfectly cast and just Disney magic for sure throughout. I was in my 20's when Hocus Pocus was released in 1993 and I loved the movie. Now, in my 50's, this film was pure icing on the cauldron cake for me. " The Original's" look as though a spell was cast on them because they look absolutely amazing. Bette, Kathy, and Sarah- pure magic. I was up at 3:00am for the debut and 10min into the film, Hurricane Ian decided we didn't need internet so I resumed when it was restored. I have a sneaky suspicion after watching alllll the way through the end credits to a rather intriguing snippet of "Cobweb/Binx" roaming the Sanderson cottage bookshelves that THIS story may not be over. Sisters? Thank you, Disney. You NEVER disappoint.
What Lies Below (2020)
Make your own conclusion
There was potential in this film. It had a slow but interesting start that seemed rushed at the end. I paid attention throughout the film but I will admit I had to rewind a few times to see if I missed something crucial to the plot line. Turns out, I didn't really miss anything but I do believe there is about 15 to 20 minutes that were accidentally left on the cutting room floor. But on a serious note: Trey Tucker. His agent needs to put him out there for better roles. He would have been AMAZING as the male lead in the " 50 Shades of Gray" franchise. I'll watch it again, but on mute and pause on the moments Mr. Tucker is shirtless in the scene.
Jack Reacher (2012)
A must see
I had a choice between this movie and TCSM 3D and I'm really glad I pushed for Jack Reacher. An enjoyable movie, likable characters, and a well executed plot. You have to pay attention n this one, beginning to end. If you can last that long. It is a rather long movie so I suggest an earlier showing than 10:10 pm like I did. Tragic in some scenes, reminiscent of a few current headlines in our own country. Funny moments for sure, I laughed at the main character and his interactions with the henchmen and bystander on street. (not saying anything else so as to not spoil it for anyone). I isn't see much hype about this one before its opening, I think that's because of its release date coinciding with current events but it certainly was an entertaining movie in every aspect.
Monsters (1988)
Great for the CHILLER channel
I think that it's great how Chiller picked up this series and showing it for this generation. Film making has come such a long way especially with the special effects and for one to be able to watch archived shows that they never knew existed, they will certainly be able to see the progress compared to now. MONSTERS is neither lame nor spectacular but it is entertaining. It takes creativity for the types of story lines they came up with and each generation seems to have it's own horror series. This particular series was not as horrifying as the Friday The 13th, The Series, nor as adult oriented as the Freddy's Nightmares..it was something that an entire family could watch and still get a laugh and a fright at the same time. I am happy the Chiller Channel shows it in their line-up, I am just about caught up on the episodes I missed when I was growing up.
The Manitou (1978)
New DIRECTORS: Could be an interesting remake......
This was on FLIX recently, I had not seen it since late 1978.
Graham Masterton wrote a second book titled "Revenge of the Manitou." Masterton also wrote a third volume based on his main characters, "Burial: a Novel of the Manitou." Misquamacus returns to plague mankind a third time. As usual, Harry comes to the rescue. A long read, but, worth the while. I feel that the third book does show how creative the Masterton mind is as he uses an historical reference to The Battle of the little Big Horn that took place, according to the author, on Sunday, June 25, 1876. Masterton is a great writer, the books are probably hard to do a screen play on but I give the movie "The Manitou" 7 stars. Keeping the film in proper perspective, it is what it is, a low budget "B" movie with decent acting and a decent story line. In comparison to movies made today with all the special FX and CGI, it's amazing to see just how far Hollywood has come. There is a combination of what to do and what NOT to do in this movie and young directors and screen play writers should let it be part of "Movie Making, 101". The story line alone from the first book could produce a remake and at least two follow up films based on the second and third books....just thinking ahead.