Change Your Image
mariolsofia
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
I was not entertained
I'm sorry to bring the ratings down, but I was not entertained.
I guess if I were only looking at its artistic value, acting & visual beauty, I would have given Oppenheimer a 10. However, movies are supposed to entertain and I had to watch this over 3 separate sittings just to get through it. At times, it was incredibly boring.
The writers tried to get clever by centering the story around an inquiry that occurred after the atom bomb was dropped. I was less interested in this inquiry and for such an expensive production, I would have preferred to see more about the dropping of the bomb. I mean, isn't that what Oppenheimer is famous for, developing a bomb that wiped out an entire city? The actual event itself felt so rushed in the movie, but scenes of mindless dialogue took centre stage.
A great movie can be incredibly simple. Stop trying to be clever. Watch a French or Italian movie. They are incredibly real, to the point where you feel like you're watching your own family interact. Hollywood is becoming devoid of anything real, because they constantly change the formula, away from the winning formula that made it great. I have found myself watching old classics from the 80s and 90s more and more. I struggle to sit through a modern Hollywood production.
Oppenheimer was a decent movie, but not something I would ever watch again.
The New Mutants (2020)
Worst Marvel movie I've ever watched
This was quite possibly the worst Marvel movie I've ever watched. The movie begins after a tragedy, with a young girl who is brought to a facility to discover her powers. Without giving away too much, it really doesn't go anywhere after that.
My son and I were completely underwhelmed by the storyline, and in some scenes, the CGI appeared to have been done by a 12yr old using Windows 7.
By the middle of the movie, we were flicking through to see if the movie actually improved, but unfortunately it did not.
For a spin off movie from the X Men series, this is a complete embarrassment, and is perfectly symbolic of the direction Hollywood movies are now taking. I'm just grateful I didn't go to the movies and pay to watch this garbage.
Enough Said (2013)
Really enjoyed this
I just came here because I really enjoyed the movie, and I really miss James Gandolfini as an actor. Not taking away a great performance by Julia, but I've just been binging on JG movies lately and lucked upon this one.
I normally do not watch romantic comedy's, but this was really entertaining, and real. JG was taken from us way too soon, and I'm sure he would've kept making great movies or television series.
Having watched the Sopranos series multiple times, JG is a character I feel connected to on the screen, if that makes sense. I was worried I wouldn't enjoy watching him play an average guy, but it was quite the opposite. He played the role perfectly.
Julia Louise Dreyfuss was fantastic and I don't know why she doesn't make more movies.
The movie is just a nice movie, with excellent acting. There are no hidden social or identity politics, which is such a nice change, but probably because it was made in 2013, before identity politics made its way into every movie coming out of Hollywood. It was just nice to see a movie without any of this stuff for once.
Waves (2019)
A wave of emotions
I really enjoyed this movie. Yes, there were very powerful messages throughout, and it was well scripted, well thought out and well acted, but it was also very entertaining and I felt myself transition through a wave of emotions. I particularly enjoyed the shift of focus in the movie from one story to another. It really kept things interesting. There were one or two twists that I was not expecting at all. This is when you know you're watching something unique. Obviously it's not an action packed Hollywood production, so don't go into it expecting car chases and a cliche plot. Rather than write a bunch of words about how good the movie is, I would simply recommend watching it.
WeCrashed (2022)
It is good, but not amazing
This was a painful series to get through. It started off really well, but less than halfway in, I made the mistake of watching an interview with the real Adam Neumann. As great as Jared Leto is, he a typical Hollywood actor. I felt he over-cooked the role. His accent was extremely annoying and nothing like the real Adam's. Jared's characterisation is more like Gru from Despicable Me. Anne Hathaway is amazing, but the character I thought felt most real was Miguel, played by Kyle Marvin. The story was interesting, but the narcissistic behaviour of the two main characters actually became annoying by the end, and I couldn't wait until the series was over.
Good Mourning (2022)
I'm going to wash my eyes with acid!
I'm not going into the details of why this movie is so bad. Watch it and make up your own mind. I hated it, really really hated it.
I didn't get it, any of it. I believe it was supposed to be a comedy, but there was nothing at all funny about it. The humour was vulgar... and I'm a Gen X, so I grew up with comedians like the great Richard Prior and Eddie Murphy. Why don't they make good comedies anymore? Maybe I'm just getting old and I don't understand today's humour.
I had to look up Machine Gun Kelly on the net to find out who he is. Please MGK, stick to what you're good at, if you're good at anything, and don't make any more movies.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Not terrible, but not great either!
I feel bad giving this such a poor score, as it was not terrible. However, if it reflects the direction Hollywood is taking with the garbage coming out lately, I need to be completely honest.
The storyline was weak. I won't give too much away, but the motive of the main villain was seriously unconvincing. The movie was perhaps 30 mins too long. If it's a masterpiece, I love a 2hr movie, but this was no masterpiece. It became boring 3/4 through and it couldn't keep my 9 and 14yr old boy's attention all the way through. They started to lose interest just after halfway. While we're on the subject of what I didn't like, why does every Hollywood movie feel the need to contain so much "woke" content? I'm a fairly progressive guy, but I'm really tired of having it constantly shoved down my throat in every movie, TV show and even sporting events! I won't go into any details to keep this review from having spoilers, but how did the movie about Dr Strange become more about other gender diverse characters? Is it because Dr Strange is a single white male who doesn't satisfy the narrative of the day? Honestly, I'm about to give up on Hollywood. I don't mind diversity and inclusion in movies, but it is getting ridiculous, where movies are not even about the main characters they're based on anymore.
Like I said, the movie is not terrible. It has great CGI and really good acting. However, it is far from great and definitely a movie I'll never watch again.
The Guilty (2021)
I lost interest halfway
I decided to give this movie a go because Jake Gylenhaal is a fantastic actor. However, as great an actor as he is, he couldn't make this movie any more interesting for me. The whole movie takes place in a police call centre over the phone. It is literally Jake Gylenhaal talking to various people. I like movie with a bit of action and different scenery. It's not terrible, but don't expect a masterpiece.