Change Your Image
MeAlexS
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mulligan (2023)
Boring.
This show has such a rich premise and very high quality acting lineup. Top a writers are also famous for their quality humor. That's what mealies it so embarrassing. They produced boring product. I'm ok with banking on stereotypes. I'm not ok with flat, recycled and boring jokes. Painfully plane dialogue. I am fond of animated products and watch a lot without expectations that everything should be Bojack, Futurama or Rick and Morty. There is a niche for simple quality products like The Great North, for timekillers to watch while cleaning like Chicago Aunt and for controversial and out of here humour like Big Mouth or even Paradise PD. Because all those things (however different in quality and style they are) all those things are in their way entertaining. This is unforgivably boring. And honestly I feel insulted that Netflix and writers thought so low about viewers when they put this product there. Great cast, quality animation, nice premise, but all that doesn't matter and can't help how boring and low quality the writing is. Thank you for reading till the end.
Single All the Way (2021)
Hard to Overcome Bad Acting
It's a typical Christmas romantic movie of some lower quality - the hallmark style. But this one actually has representation which is definitely good and refreshing to see. The older actors are pretty solid and engaging even considering the below average writing. So this high 5 stars review is actually for these veteran actors. But two girls playing matchmakers very too much of everything: cringe, overacting and fake. Also the lead I guess was supposed to be quirky as often characters in movies like these are but he was just boring. This could be another average movie to stream while cooking or cleaning or even for the Holiday mood but bad acting ruined it even for these purposes.
Q-Force (2021)
Very boring. Nothing special.
People write here about cliches and stereotypes. Those were supposed to be in a product like this: funny stereotypes, satire, maybe even cringe. But the main problem of this one is that it is really boring. Typical another unimaginative story about team that has to overcome something just to be able do their job. Dull, very predictable, no witty jokes or even just plain comedy. Good cast but totally forgettable characters. There is nothing for them to act here. Netflix ads said it's like Archer. Archer this one is not.
No Good Nick (2019)
Not Good Even as Guilty Pleasure
It is bad. And it is even more bad that people write that their kids love it. The little girl steals, cons and lies to good people and we should see it as cute and laugh. This could work if it was an adult satire like "Always Sunny in Philadelphia" but they made it as a family comedy. Total miss with this one. A lot of crime, like real crimes, not much lessons or consequences.
Monk: Mr. Monk Falls in Love (2008)
One of the worst episodes.
Very primitive mystery that has been used in plenty other tv shows.
The fake geography is tiresome and very low quality. They use Slovakia land, fake 600 year long war, polish language, Ukrainian national emblem, Russian music and Balkan food. This makes the episode look like a low quality parody.
Cops looking at a legendary detective who solved 100 crimes like he's an idiot.
As before in recent seasons writers don't remember quirks of their hero and make mistakes.
Boring, tiresome to watch.
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Daredevil (2007)
Writers don't know their episodes
All 5th season and in this one too writers create plot holes. In one episode before Monk couldn't use a phone though he did it in previous seasons. In this one he can't step on one step though before he climbed really high, he can't touch a ladybug though before he was touching other insects and even a rat. Obviously writers of seasons 5 and 6 don't remember previous episodes. That's distracting and ruins new episodes.
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Really, Really Dead Guy (2007)
Episode has more holes in it than Swiss cheese
This may be the worst episode of Monk I've seen so far. It was ruined for me from that phone moment. We've seen Monk previously using a phone (the episode with the murdered judge and some others too), he also has seen plenty of times others using mobile phones. Monk is not stupid obviously and suddenly he has forgotten everything and can't even open the phone to answer it?!! The scene in the morgue where Captain totally ignores Monk's remarks about woman's body. Over caricature depiction of FBI agents. And absolutely not logic behavior of the agent towards Monk: he obviously has a lot of information about him but he acts as if he doesn't know about any of his quirks and problems. And it's just a third of the episode those holes are multiple and appear again and again throughout the episode. Really bad writing. I'm afraid that it can ruin the series for some viewers.
Premiers baisers (1991)
Sweet, french, naive
I've seen this film 7-8 years ago. I liked it. It is so sweet. Its young heroes fall in love for the first time, feel first pain and disappointment, jealous, joys and fun. It was a real pleasure to watch Hélène Rolles casting at this series. She is not the main heroine, but her appearance adorns this series. Also it is important to mention light and pleasant french humor. This serial is really naive, but it's not bad. Sometimes we need to watch young people in a pink-colored world: perfect parents, no problems, first kisses, pop-idol's photo under pillow and so on. Everybody was 15 years old and sometimes everybody needs that feeling back. Isn't it?