Change Your Image
jtorch-11283
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
Garbage
Don't waste your time, and money seeing this in theaters. I was fooled by the trailer which looked promising. All the action in the whole film ( a total of 2 scenes) is shown in the the trailer. The rest of the movie is just terrible acting trying to save an even worse scrip.
I'm honestly not sure how this made it to the big screen. I'm not a cinema expert, but shouldn't someone have to view the finished product and give the O. K. At some point before it is "audience ready?" I feel like that step in the process was skipped. I don't know what Marvel had to do with this film, but it certainly isn't the Iron-Man-Marvel I keep hoping they will somehow revive.
And to whom it may concern, "my parents don't love me." Is neither a solid backstory OR a strong character trait. I hope you eat a lot of money on this movie.
The Killer (2023)
Slow
If you think it will speed up or get interesting at some point, you're wrong. The whole movie keeps the same pace as the first 25 minute scene where we watch the Michael Fassbender do yoga and monologue. So, if you make it that far, turn it off and spend the other hour playing video games, folding laundry, or doing literally anything else. You won't regret it. There IS one good fight scene in the movie, I'd give it 7/10, but even that combined with good acting can't redeem how boring this movie was. Dialogue was "creative" which is just boring in disguise. The story didn't go anywhere. There was no peril or even moral dilemma. No good reason to watch this movie.
Fresh (2022)
Fresh indeed.
Never seen anything like it, but in a good way. The movie was intense and realistic. Definitely worth a watch. Just be sure you're not eating any meaty snacks while watching.
Midsommar (2019)
Weird and anticlimactic, but interesting.
Cult-type movies always seem to keep me interested. The horror aspect of this movie was more gripping than many cult films. Not much of a point to the story though. The ending is mostly predictable, but not entirely disappointing.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Easy top 5 of all time
Acting is phenomenal. Action/fight scenes are unparalleled. Plot twists are unexpected and even made me have to rewatch to pick things up. I love this movie!
Mother! (2017)
Baffled that this movie has anything other than 1 star reviews.
The weirdness, most pointless movie I've ever seen. 0 stars. Sure, it casts some decent actors, but what are they supposed to do with a plot like this?? The "twists" and "creativity" were pointless and straight-up boring. I would rather stare at a wall for the duration of this movie than be forced to watch it again. Save yourself the trouble.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Longest waste of 2 hours you've ever had.
This movie was a complete waste of time. Apparently the book has some needed information that is left out of the movie? I wouldn't even call this a thriller. Nothing intense about it. Boring the whole way through with absolutely no twist to make up for it. If it is movie night you are deciding between this movie and ANYTHING else, I encourage you to pick anything else.