Change Your Image
nikkiurs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Minari (2020)
Boy is a wonder
The story doesn't revolve entirely with the Farm itself and I like that. I see a real family dealing with what life brings to them every single day. It's what you can give or do for your family with honest and good intentions that makes it more special than any bad decisions and luck. The Boy made the family members connected until the very end. Grandma is a treasure.
Gumihodyeon (2020)
Breaking to you Gently
Though the Title seems familiar, some says common and maybe very similar to other Kdramas before. This one, hits amazingly different. Uncomparable. Aside from the fact that I'm a Lee Dong Wook fan, who led me here. I managed to read the storyline on Netflix, A Man version of a nine-tailed fox this got captured me first, then I watched the preview which then I played the very first episode. I thought at first its a progressing story but no. Its 16 eps already completed. Nobody can't stop me, neither myself from watching undisturbed why? The revelations were given with the right mix of a little suspense, thrill, romance and surprise. It makes click, Next Episode, because you would want the next scenes asap!! The last two episodes made me cry like I never cried before. I love the chemistry of the actors. All of them!
Gake no ue no Ponyo (2008)
Increasing interest
As the films plays on and on I'm glued to every detail. That's how interesting and cute this film is.
Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004)
Wonderful creation
Inventive and Magical. Story with this imagination and story never fails to capture me.
Feel Good (2020)
I wanted more
But the 1st Season with 6 episodes explains the telling itself. Experimenting with Netflix series with only the first three episodes of each story but most of the time I leave uninterested at all. But this story has a different touch on it, it was like George with a Notting hill best friend that guy in the apartment at home and then came Mae. Then a support group, from friends to appointments. Feel good got my attention and I frankly needing season 2 asap.
Spinning Out (2020)
Hooked by surprise
This is the first time I didn't think twice watching this yesterday evening that time flies so fast it was 4:00 am already. I came to realize I'm already in the last episode. Felt like a watch a film for just like 2 hours and I'm so caught up to the scenes I didn't think it was a series. The soundtrack was also admirable. To the Olympics please?
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Techy Love
I love the Drone parts, the imaginative aspect of the film too. My favorite was when Mysterio tried tricking Peter again for the last time. 😲
The Polar Express (2004)
The bell still rings for me.
For the nth time watching every Christmas season, it still gets me. Wonderful story.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Got to be my favorite Heart in a war story!
We believe even we don't see or talk to our Gods but when you call him, he will answer you with the most important purpose there can be. I salute you Mr. Desmond Doss for your faith and courage. War is not a war without a heart and that's you lifting up their spirits. 💕
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
It confuses my soul and I love it!
One thing that really makes this film greatly beautiful is love for it's infinitely wondrous, unsure and worthy. Shaken my whole being.
Juliantina (2019)
Well balanced storyline
A storyline about love and death can never be this good. At first, from the original series Amar a muerte, for me I'm excited because of the transmigration of souls. It's very interesting. But little did I know, Juliantina will blossom through. You heard that line from a song "we found love in a hopeless place" Yes, they found love as friends to being lovers. Their lovestory comes naturally. Amidst challenges from family, friends and even society nothing is better than holding each other's hands and fighting for your love no matter what other people say. With these added scenes, the acting comes off very commendable. Gracias for beautiful story. Love is love it is.
Indak (2019)
Well balanced storytelling
Yung akala mo puro Sayaw lang yung makikita mo pero hindi pala. Galing ng pagka balanse ng storya mapa pamilya, kaibigan, bagong kakilala, estranghero o pag-ibig. Sarap sa mata yung Bantayan scenes, galing nung pagkwento ni nadine ng talambuhay nya. Yung totoo bonus nalang talaga kasi andyan yung idolo kong si Sam, pero ang nakagulat sakin ay yung pagkahanga ko kay Nadine sa pag indak nya. Amg galing ng buong cast. Palakpakan yung pagka tagpi tagpi nang mga scenes, transitions. Whole package itong movie nato! Hindi ko to mahahalintulad sa ano pamang pelikula. Nag iisa tong Indak Pinas! Kailangan niyong panoorin mga kababayan! sigurado ako pati sa ibang bansa mapapalabas to. 🇵🇭❤🌍