I have now seen season 1 twice. This is top notch comedy in an understated British way. Top line actors showing how it's done. The varied story lines coming together with style and humor. So many moral dilemmas that are captured in this Heven and hell saga. David Tennant is without doubt one of Britain's finest actors who can cover the total range. He is abely supported by a host of great actors. I look forward to season 2 and hope it is as good as season 1. The material and production values are first class as is the bucolic setting in concertina England. One of my favourite series and worth the second viewing.
Reviews
51 Reviews
The English
(2022)
Brutal
19 November 2022
Without doubt the best Western series I have seen. Beautifully shot with remarkable characters. This has it all. The full range of human traits. From evil to tenderness. Nothing glib nothing shallow here. The show unfolds at a steady pace with a depth seldom seen. Brutal unbending and violent there is no room for weakness in these characters. The west is fully exposed leaving no doubt about the pain and suffering of both the Indians and settlers. This captures the struggle in a beautiful but dangerous landscape. There is courage and hope and the series captures everything. Little is left to the imagination. Brilliant.
White Lines
(2020)
Mismash
15 November 2022
Warning: Spoilers
My review is similar to several others. Great premise but it got lost and sidetracked. Boxer and the scenery were the best. Zoe didn't know whether she was Arthur or Martha. Marcus was a comic foll that should not have survived and all the other characters were lost in space. Should have been 6 episodes only. In the end Axel's murder was lost in the wash of debauchery and silly family problems. I watched it but became completely detached. Anne was a vicious killer who marries happily. Zoe attacks Boxer who truly loves her. Marcus escapes death repeatedly and Kiki is somehow attracted to Marcus who is a dim wit.
Disjointed
21 October 2022
Lavish but disappointing. Noting tied in. No sence of distance and who would jump overboard mid Ocean and why was the Dark Lord out rafting? How did they fit 100 horses on 3 boats and why were the Elves dependant on an ore body. How does a dam break destroy a kingdom and how do 3 witches get it so wrong. Like the 3 wise men turning up at the wrong manger and missing Jesus. Very little made sence nor came close to Tolkins writing. Plenty of pointless characters running around filling in time. Also where were the kingdoms of men a dwarves? Very disappointing apart from the costumes and sets. Season 2 will have no appeal.
Arctic Circle
(2018– )
Outstanding
16 October 2022
This is a top quality show with fine performances and a terrific plot. Good production values with characters that are fully explored. Look forward to season 2. The main Character Nina is both caring tough and extremely attractive. Like all good shows there must be an array of engaging characters. Artic Circle has that in spades. The countryside is both haunting beautiful and bleak. It's an unforgiving environment and has been captured to perfection. Hopefully most of the cast return for season 2. This is another fine Nordic production of which I have seen a few. That part of the world is certainly unique.
The Gray Man
(2022)
Same same
24 July 2022
Is this a non comedic version of American Ultra. Special program. CIA Heavy who wants to close it down. Going much further than allowed or permitted. OMG.is there any version of this where the CIA are not killing their own or others. Love Ryan Gosling especially In the Nice guys and Chris Evans looking like a skinny Tom Sellek. Has some merit. New script next time.
The Dressmaker
(I) (2015)
Dark but uplifting
18 June 2022
A wonderful movie with a brilliant cast. A sad reflection of small town life with small mindedness on display. Davis and Winslet amazing but so many fine performances.enen my 17 yr old daughter loves it and has seen it twice. A movie to revisit every few yrs.
Battlestar Galactica
(2003)
Depth
19 May 2022
To enjoy any series there must be multiple characters that grab u and BSG has them all. Not only is it an epic life and death story but the actors give outstanding performances. This is believable SiFi. Politics Religion Betrayal Action and a wonderful story line. It's taken till 2022 for me to see it. Only the Expanse comes close.
The Help
(2011)
Powerful
18 May 2022
What a movie and what a cast. So many moral stories to tell as well as the sheer moronic behaviour of the well educated whites. No country is free of racism and small minded behaviour but the American south takes the cake. What a cast. No wonder it received so many nominations.
The Last Kingdom
(2015–2022)
Outstanding
19 April 2022
Without doubt one of the great series of any genre. Well cast characters with a terrific storyline. Utred is brilliant and as stated by many others an much better ending than game of thrones and not just the last episode. My only complaint was the Queen mother's young appearance,fine actor that she is.
Captain Nova
(2021)
Refreshing
18 April 2022
Unpretentious and entertaining. No massive amounts spent on special effects but a clear message with a realistic plot line and an attempt to show an inclusive future with many ethnic groups represented. It reminded me of the Navigator.
The Power of the Dog
(2021)
Late bloomer
13 February 2022
Beautifully scripted and shot but very slow till the last 15min when it all happens. Fine performances all around and a nice twist at the tail but not a movie i would revisit. I can see why it is so highly regarded with critics. Definitly a few awards there.
Reacher
(2022– )
Driven
9 February 2022
This is by far a better fit than the Tom Cruise movies. Great characters non stop action and an almost believable plot. Some sexy romance that does not subtract from the story. I look forward to season 2. Jack Reacher is a likable guy that had a violent streak.
Mona Lisa Smile
(2003)
Snapshot
7 February 2022
As much as i love Julia Roberts both her face and temprement were ill suited to this movie. She has a modern American face and the setting was not right. The various young actresses were excellent. From what i can gather the school was delt with rather harshly as they were actually very progressive in the arts. There is no doubt that there was an effort to push women back to the pre war yrs which thankfully failed. The movie did capture the mood of the time.
The Wheel of Time
(2021– )
Disappointed
15 December 2021
Loved the books although a bit drawn out but not happy with the series. The characters are far removed from their personalities. The actors are not up to the roles excluding Pike. The story line has been changed considerably but the show relies too much on the sets and costumes. Also in an effort to create a diverse cast the isolated villages have a mixed race group. How can this be. The standard is well below thoes such as Game of Thrones even eith a similar budget.
Penguin Bloom
(2020)
Stunning
3 November 2021
Like most Australian movies the film is a visual feast. Amazing shots of the coast abound. It is also a sad but eventually uplifting film that features a magpie that unites the family. Excellent performance from the 2 lead players. This is not high octaine but it tells a wonderful story.
The Station Agent
(2003)
Special
15 October 2021
This is not an action movie but a moving feel good movie with a different story line. Fine performances with an eye to grief lonliness and being different. Excellent dialog and wonderful setting in small town America.
Equinox
(2020)
Gripping
24 June 2021
This series is a thriller with an ever increasing supernatural background. Well acted with a few twists and turns. Nordic mythology meats modern personalities. It leaves a few unanswered questions but has a rewarding finish. The story will not disappoint those who care little for fantasy.
Tell Your Friends