Change Your Image
IronManu77
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barbie (2023)
Worst movie ever
If you are expecting entertainment from Barbie, the first half delivers but it goes downhill fast. I would give it a 0 because it really was that horrible but a 1 star does justice to Ryan Gosling who stole the show as Ken.
The reason I disliked this movie is because it is preaching an idea that is horrible and nightmarish. I was expecting Ken and Barbie to be together at the end, giving a positive message of union of two. However the message here is to be lonely and happy. Despite Ken's affection for Barbie, she plays at his emotions and leaves him heartbroken and lonely. The message is that it is ok to do that.
Finally, the writers lost the plot half way through the movie. Will Ferrel was overacting and I did not find him funny.
The last scene in the movie delivered an ugly message. Barbie was missing something important to a woman's biology, but if it makes you wonder why she would go to the real world, she was not happy with the way the power distribution in the real world was structured. I hope you get the meaning.
The Man from Earth (2007)
The best science fiction drama
The entire movie takes place in a room as coworkers give a farewell party to a retiring professor. He goes about to reveal his mysterious past and a somewhat tense discussion follows his proclamation of being something that his coworkers would never have imagined over a decade of working with him. He also goes on to explain why he quits his job every 10 years and relocates to a distant place. He presents artefacts and his friends wonder how he got in possession of the rare objects which are worthy of a museum. The discussion becomes more heated with the threat of using a firearm, but fortunately no one gets injured. Towards the end of the movie, he reveals the reason for the discussion and his friends are left wondering if it was a just a debate or if he was actually saying the truth. The execution of the movie is simple but at the same time the ideas in the movie are complex and thought provoking. 'This will stay with you for a long time.'
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
So who made the device?
Fantastic movie based on real characters such as Archimedes, a Greek philosopher and mathematician who lived in Syracuse, Italy over two thousand years ago. The antykathera is an actual device discovered in the ocean in 1901 and is thought to be the world's first mechanical computer, but who made it and to what purpose is still a big mystery. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny takes audience for a joy ride in search of this mysterious device that is looped around in time, connecting the present with history so time and events may continue uninterrupted. As Oxley mentioned about the aliens in the previous movie, "They went in the 'space between the spaces'," this antykathera takes the characters just there. Ending was fantastic!
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
The way of the 'watered down' Avatar
I really did not connect with any character in this movie. My memory of the characters was from the very first movie which delivered fantastic performances by everyone. Avatar 2 failed to meet the expectations of what makes a good sequel, which it sadly is not.
This movie is a rehash of the first. The dead bad guy, whom we were so happy to see dead, is back again, this time in an Avatar body. So back to square one, as it obliterated the fantastic climactic ending of the first one by resurrecting the bad guy. This is lazy and unimaginative story telling.
The attack on Sully by the predator Thanator has parallels with the way the giant shark-like creature attacks his son in the new movie.
In the first movie, the humans take down 'home tree', with which the Navi were deeply connected. Well, in the second outing of Avatar, the humans take down a whale to extract precious liquid from its brain. Does 'unobtanium' ring a bell from Avatar?
In the first movie, Neytiri kills the bad guy. He gets resurrected. In this movie, Sully kills the bad guy, and to save you the two year wait, he gets resurrected again. So now this is a viscous cycle of the same good vs bad guy in different settings and in different environments.
If you want to watch it, appreciate the graphics in the movie, but apart from that, I really did not connect with any character. Let's see what Avatar 3 does in 2024.
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
Surprised...better than the original!
I thought it would be cringy and boring but it surpasses the original Forrest Gump in terms of emotions, songs and storytelling. I am not surprised to see Amir Khan playing the protagonist as he does have some resemblance to the Hollywood actor Tom Hanks. 'Laal Singh Chaddha' takes us through not just reliving the events if Forrest Gump, but we also get to see beautiful parts of India as the movie progresses. Many people in India have not seen Forrest Gump and probably never will, so to make an Indian version was a brilliant idea to send a message through this movie. Kareena Kapoor as usual brings her talent to the silver screen and steps into the role of an ambitious woman who wants to reach the top and is also Laal Singh Chaddha's love interest. Amir Khan's mother is played by the actress who played Jassi in 'Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahi'. Everyone is brilliant in the movie and it was a nice experience to watch an Indian version of Forrest Gump. I watched the movie with my family. Two thumbs up!
Wake Up Sid (2009)
Cute girl with pretty eyes and nice skin tone
Started watching it because of the cute girl. The director made sure to take different angles of her face. He also included a picture of her sexy feet with manicured painted nails and ankle bracelets as she wakes up refreshed from her bed. Her eyes are cute too. I am surprised the protagonist did not sleep with her to start the friendship. There is also a scene where she is fully dressed but you realize she is not wearing a bra. You can tell the girl is not a virgin but makes it clear to the young man to keep a boundary.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Not Mighty Thor but a Mighty Cash Grab
Sticking with the one star rating because it won't allow a zero. Mighty super heroes are depicted as cartoonish comedic characters and cringy romance. Story is thin and forgettable. Only the Infinity image at the end was worth watching. Thor Ragnarok was great but unfortunately its sequel is a let down and forgettable movie experience. My advice...watch phase 1, 2 and 3 and forget phase 4. It is the Mighty Cash Grab! Save your money.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Zero rating would do justice
This is one of the worst movies in the Marvel universe. The new actress who plays America Chavez is super annoying. The first Doctor Strange is a much better movie and its sequel does not hold a candle to it. One would expect the storyline to continue from where the first Doctor Strange left off, but that never happens. All you get is a poor attempt by Sam Raimi at making a horror film reminiscent of his Evil Dead days, and less of a Doctor Strange movie. Don't waste your money and time on this one.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Realistic romance and good sci-fi
When this movie first came out, I did not like it very much, however this is the kind of movie that gets better and better over time. The level of CGI is extremely good such as the chase in the sky in the flying motorbike. Natalie Portman is gorgeous as queen Padme and the young actor who plays Anakin has an honest way with words when it comes to his feelings for her. He really puts a lot of effort to win her over as she plays hard to get. We see the first signs of darkness in Anakin Skywalker. The settings are gorgeous such as the home near the lake. Jedi Masters struggle to find the villain who has clouded their minds. And finally, we learn that R2-D2 can fly.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Worth watching
Movie is well directed and shows the origins of Darth Vader as a child. Graphics are decent and story is good as well. I liked the shiny silver spacecraft they showed in the movie because it looked realistic.
Rocky Balboa (2006)
What a pleasant surprise!
The ending was so sweet a tear rolled down my cheek with a smile on my face. Rocky is a champion both inside the ring and outside the ring. He can win over hearts with his honest conversations as he shares his life experiences, and gives an inspiring and forceful speech to his son to believe in himself. Rocky movies are good personally because they inspire and have an important message about believing in yourself and doing what you want to do and not what others want you to do. Despite his great inner strength, Rocky needs a source of inspiration in the form of a friend or his wife because after all we are all human and need emotional support to accomplish great things in life.
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
Dev Patel a poor choice
The movie is poorly constructed and misrepresenting life of Ramanujan. I don't like Dev Patel, he has an emotionless personality and does not dive well into the character. The movie itself focuses more on negative emotions such as hatred for the Indians (referred to as wogs), and then goes on to war scene in which London is getting bombed, Ramanujan being cast as a vegetarian against the backdrop of a meat eating British empire and finally several scenes in which Ramanujan is coughing away due to his declining health. There was some math here but no chemistry between Ramanujan and his friend Hardy. The only likeable character was Littlewood with his smile and positive attitude inspite of everything.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A rerun of the original
A poorly constructed rerun of the original Top Gun. There is romance here but 0 chemistry. It starts of in a promising fashion with a very high tech piece of aircraft with all the advanced avionics but soon puts the characters back in the ancient F-14 that were in the original, with the advanced aircraft never to be seen again. Tom Cruise's Maverick is a spoiled brat who disposes off expensive equipment as if they were toys at the expense of the hard working tax payer.
Zamaana Deewana (1995)
A silly and serious movie
I actually enjoyed this movie ..all characters were spot on. Don't take it too seriously, just enjoy. Anupam Kher is at his best as usual. Shah Rukh Khan and Raveena Tandon share good chemistry.
Eternals (2021)
Hinduism and Mesopotamia mythology
Eternals is a kind of movie you need some knowledge of Mesopotamian mythology and Hinduism. I am a Hindu and we believe in many gods and goddesses, and Eternals is about that myth that goes back 7000 to 8000 years and how the divine beings gave us knowledge to make progress. This was an enjoyable movie and the graphics were excellent. It was good to see Hindu gods in the ending credits, like Shiva.
Breaking Bad: Peekaboo (2009)
Gut wrenching...tears in my eyes
Rewatching 'Breaking Bad' second time now after a few years, and the emotional effect of this episode is overwhelming and overpowering to the point I rewatched this episode for the second time in two days just to get a glimpse of the angelic Jesse and his connection and desire to help out the little toddler child living in horrible conditions to drug addicted parents. 'You have a nice rest of your life kid' and the camera zooms out. Anyone with a soul would understand and empathize with the characters.
Free Guy (2021)
A funny version of the more serious 'They Live'
There is a horror movie from the 1980s called 'They Live' based on aliens masquerading as humans. It took a rebel group to come up with an invention, a pair of goggles that when put on revealed the truth about the world as it is. Free Guy is based on the same logic that our world is not really real, and is fast paced and funny all the way.
Step Brothers (2008)
LOL so much I had to pause the movie to get water
You put Will Ferrel and John C. Riley together and you have an instant chemical reaction called comedy. I laughed so hard seeing them in this movie that it frightens me how I would control myself if I ever met them in person. Some said the plot is weak or that there is no story, but that is not the point of the movie. Ignore the harsh reviews, some people forgot what it means to enjoy a solid comedy. (I remember watching John C. Riley in Kong Skull Island and he delivered a solid performance in that movie too.)
Hawkeye (2021)
Another phase 4 disappointment
The young actress was in Bumblebee and I do not like her. She brings her obnoxious personality on screen which makes her a bad actress. Jeremy Renner looks tired and depressed. Scenes are outrageously impossible, for example jumping off a bridge and landing on a fast moving train unscathed and somehow finding your way inside the train. Dumb show for a popcorn munching crowd with extra butter and a dulled down brain.
I will go back to watching the first three phases. After Endgame, Marvel has been a great disappointment, as I had predicted.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Excellent movie with elements of Lord Shiva
I am a Hindu so this movie made more sense than those who cannot understand Hindi. Maybe the subtitles should have been added in the parts where Hindi was being spoken.
My family and I revisit this movie from time to time and never find it boring. We are also devotees of Lord Shiva so we especially found elements of Hinduism a pleasant surprise the first time we watched this.
The last sentence that Harrison Ford speaks before throwing off Mola Ram is ' Tum Shiva ke vishwasghati ho', which translates to 'You betrayed Shiva'.
Also the three lines on the sacred rock (Shiva linga) represent the three levels of the universe and how it affects us. I do believe in the power of magical rocks and stones and person's ability to use it wisely or abuse it. (Another good movie about the power of stones is Avengers Infinity War and End Game.)
Looking forward to Indiana Jones 5 soon.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
A big thumbs down
There is no story here, just mindless martial arts gelled with computer graphics, and the movie has some scenes that reminded me of Avatar. Anyhow, Avatar was great, this is not. It is one of the worst Marvel movies. I can go back to rewatching Thor Ragnorok or Endgame and still enjoy them, but not this one.
Game of Thrones (2011)
No rewatch value
The show is too lengthy and what should have been wrapped up in 4 seasons is dragged to 8 seasons. Few people worthy of praise were Tyrion and Jon Snow. It was good while it lasted but I will not watch this again.
No Time to Die (2021)
An insult to Bond
This is not an intelligent Bond film. There is too much going on here to make sense out of it, and that is not what I expect out of a very long movie with a run time of almost 3 hours. The only thing that made sense was genetic targeting of people using nanobots. That is possible.
Loki (2021)
Loki God of Mischief is in love and in trouble...omg what a show!
Finally Loki, the God of mischief, has a love interest in his better half that is Lady Loki, a female variant of himself that branched off in an alternate reality to unite in the TVA, the culminating point of all realities that preserves the sacred timeline to preserve the order of things. This is so good they will have a second season, and probably a third and more. When an episode ended, we were disappointed to wait for another week to see what happens next. The show never disappoints. It takes us the audience to a different realm and also is very philosophical in its own way. There is a conversation in which Loki discloses to Mobius that a good person is not entirely good and a bad person is not entirely bad to which Mobius pauses and tells Loki that he is very clever. This show makes you think deeply on the nature of reality and time and what is at the end of time and beyond. Not only is it entertaining, but you connect with the characters. I like the fact that in Loki's biodata in the opening credits, it reveals that Loki's gender is fluid, which means in some branched reality he decided to transform into a girl named Sylvie. This lady Loki variant then unites with her male counterpart to create the ultimate chemistry to which we hope they can reach some satisfying conclusion similar to Captain America and Peggy Carter at the end of Endgame. This show really does prove that although Loki is a strong villain in the Marvel universe, he does have a good side in him, and perhaps was waiting for someone to make him a better person. Let's hope his love interest continues to evolve with Sylvie. Looking forward to the second season.
Black Widow (2021)
Slow, boring and I expected more.
For those hoping to see a history of Black Widow and how she came into being, there is none shown. We start off with young Natasha and then soon jump to 21 years later to show you events after Captain America Civil War. In the meantime, secretary Ross of has a few failed attempts at hunting down Romanoff. For the romantics hoping to understand how Barton and Natasha got so close and why things didn't work out, this movie offers no explanation whatsoever. If you like mindless dialogue with a horrible Russian accent and a movie so boring that even its explosions won't cause you to blink an eyelid, you might enjoy it for its occasional chuckles but this is not a movie worth watching many times unlike the other Marvel movies.