Change Your Image
mattatpt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Carver (2008)
Franklin Guerrero Jr Returns with his best Film yet!
After watching the 8th plague, and being slightly disappointed I knew he was capable of more, fairly unique ending compared to other STV horrors, and a slightly fragmented but good story.
Carver however was a masterpiece in STV Horror. This film brings some of the most savage, gut wrenching brutality I've seen in a film. The brutality is up there with Audition, and it shames both Hostel films.
The tension is thick almost straight away, the industrial, metal grinding music is enough to make some people cringe alone, in it's entirety it's creative, strong disturbing and nasty.
after watching this, and comparing it's standards to the 8th plague I can safely say he's getting better with every movie he makes. Keep an eye on this Director.
Halloween (2007)
Not bad, but definitely not great.
The beginning of this film was incredible, the character development behind Michael, and the struggle going on within the family was all great, but sadly it went downhill from there.
this felt like the original halloween, spliced with devils' rejects, which is partly the reason why it failed, Yes it was Brutal, yes.. it was savage. but was it emotionless, and cruel? no.
the profanity used throughout the beginning of the film was tied well with some slick dialogue, but due to the nature of the profanity the entire first half of the film felt like a comedy, I laughed a lot, the second half of the film felt like the original, but overdone.
I'd suggest giving it a watch, It was a good film as far as Hollywood remakes go, but there's definitely better horrors out there.
6/10.
Masters of Horror: Pro-Life (2006)
Awful
Awful, uninventive, with b-movie special effects and even worse story.
Cigarette Burns was far superior, it had tension and atmosphere. this was just gore for the sake of gore held together by a lame unoriginal story, with awful special effects.
Season 2 of Masters has been very disappointing this time around, and Horrors are getting worse and worse.
I'm a big fan of John Carpenter which is why I was let down so Badly, there's many many more better stories out there.
If your a Carpenter fan, watch it purely so u can say you've seen it, but if your not, it's not worth the hour it takes to sit through it.